fuel pump NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
Page 1559 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-98
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
1. Crankshaft position sensor (POS) 2. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)3. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1 NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-98
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
1. Crankshaft position sensor (POS) 2. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)3. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1558.png)
EC-98
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
1. Crankshaft position sensor (POS) 2. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)3. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1)
: Vehicle front
1. Refrigerant pressure sensor 2. Battery current sensor
: Vehicle front
1. ECM 2. Fuel pump fuse 3. IPDM E/R
: Vehicle front
JMBIA1378ZZ
JMBIA1379ZZ
PBIB1686E
Page 1562 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
EC-101
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856501
1. Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
harnes NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
EC-101
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856501
1. Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
harnes](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1561.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
EC-101
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856501
1. Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
harness connector2. Fuel pressure regulator 3. Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
: Vehicle front
JMBIA1385ZZ
Component Reference
Accelerator pedal position sensorEC-304, "
Description"
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)EC-222, "Description"
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)EC-218, "Description"
Engine coolant temperature sensorEC-157, "Description"
Mass air flow sensorEC-149, "Description"
Throttle position sensorEC-160, "Description"
Power valve 1 and 2EC-351, "Description"
VIAS control solenoid valve 1EC-285, "Description"
VIAS control solenoid valve 2EC-288, "Description"
Page 1576 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-115
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X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freez NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-115
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freez](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1575.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-115
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data. The items appear on CONSULT-III screen in freeze frame data
mode only if a 1st trip DTC or DTC is detected. For details, refer to EC-102, "
Diagnosis Description".
*3: Always “CMPLT” is displayed.
WORK SUPPORT MODE
Work Item
*: This function is not necessary in the usual service procedure.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Self Diagnostic Item
Regarding items of DTC and 1st trip DTC, refer to EC-389, "DTCIndex".
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
OUTPUT
Fuel injector××
Power transistor (Ignition timing)××
Throttle control motor relay××
Throttle control motor×
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve××××
Air conditioner relay×
Fuel pump relay×××
Cooling fan relay×××
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater××
×*
3
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater××
×*3
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve×××
VIAS control solenoid valve 1×××
VIAS control solenoid valve 2×××
Electronic controlled engine mount××
Alternator××
Calculated load value×× ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUPPORTSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS
DATA
MONI-
TORACTIVE
TESTDTC & SRT
CONFIRMATION
DTC*
1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*
2
SRT STA-
TUSDTC
WORK
SUP-
PORT
WORK ITEM CONDITION USAGE
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE FUEL PUMP WILL STOP BY TOUCHING “START” DUR-
ING IDLING.
CRANK A FEW TIMES AFTER ENGINE STALLS.When releasing fuel pressure from
fuel line
IDLE AIR VOL LEARN THE IDLE AIR VOLUME THAT KEEPS THE ENGINE
WITHIN THE SPECIFIED RANGE IS MEMORIZED IN
ECM.When learning the idle air volume
SELF-LEARNING CONT THE COEFFICIENT OF SELF-LEARNING CONTROL
MIXTURE RATIO RETURNS TO THE ORIGINAL COEF-
FICIENT.When clearing mixture ratio self-
learning value
TARGET IDLE RPM ADJ* IDLE CONDITIONWhen setting target idle speed
TARGET IGN TIM ADJ* IDLE CONDITION When adjusting target ignition tim-
ing
Page 1579 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-118
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
IGN TIMING BTDC Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM
according to the input signals. When the engine is stopp NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-118
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
IGN TIMING BTDC Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM
according to the input signals. When the engine is stopp](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1578.png)
EC-118
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
IGN TIMING BTDC Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM
according to the input signals. When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE % “Calculated load value” indicates the value of the
current air flow divided by peak air flow.
MASS AIRFLOW g·m/s Indicates the mass air flow computed by ECM ac-
cording to the signal voltage of the mass air flow
sensor.
PURG VOL C/V % Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve control value computed by the
ECM according to the input signals.
The opening becomes larger as the value in-
creases.
INT/V TIM (B1)
°CA Indicates [°CA] of intake camshaft advance an-
gle.
INT/V TIM (B2)
INT/V SOL-B1
% The control value of the intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve (determined by ECM accord-
ing to the input signals) is indicated.
The advance angle becomes larger as the value
increases. INT/V SOL-B2
VIAS S/V-1 ON/OFF The control condition of the VIAS control solenoid
valve 1 (determined by ECM according to the in-
put signals) is indicated.
ON: VIAS control solenoid valve 1 is operating.
OFF: VIAS control solenoid valve 1 is not operat-
ing.
VIAS S/V-2 ON/OFF The control condition of the VIAS control solenoid
valve 2 (determined by ECM according to the in-
put signals) is indicated.
ON: VIAS control solenoid valve 2 is operating.
OFF: VIAS control solenoid valve 2 is not operat-
ing.
AIR COND RLY ON/OFF The air conditioner relay control condition (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input signals) is
indicated.
ENGINE MOUNT IDLE/TRVL The control condition of the electronic controlled
engine mount (determined by ECM according to
the input signals) is indicated.
IDLE: Engine speed is below 950 rpm
TRVL: Engine speed is above 950 rpm
FUEL PUMP RLY ON/OFF Indicates the fuel pump relay control condition
determined by ECM according to the input sig-
nals.
VENT CONT/V* ON/OFF The control condition of the EVAP canister vent
control valve (determined by ECM according to
the input signals) is indicated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY ON/OFF Indicates the throttle control motor relay control
condition determined by the ECM according to
the input signals.
COOLING FANHI/MID/LOW/
OFF The control condition of the cooling fan (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input signals) is
indicated.
HI: High speed operation
MID: Middle speed operation
LOW: Low speed operation
OFF: Stop Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
Page 1581 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-120
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*: This item is not used on this vehicle.
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is del NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-120
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*: This item is not used on this vehicle.
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is del](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1580.png)
EC-120
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*: This item is not used on this vehicle.
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
SET LAMP ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SET lamp deter-
mined by the ECM according to the input signals.
BAT CUR SEN mV The signal voltage of battery current sensor is
displayed.
ALT DUTY SIG ON/OFF The control condition of the power generation
voltage variable control (determined by ECM ac-
cording to the input signals) is indicated.
ON: Power generation voltage variable control is
active.
OFF: Power generation voltage variable control
is inactive.
A/F ADJ-B1
— Indicates the correction of factor stored in ECM.
The factor is calculated from the difference be-
tween the target air-fuel ratio stored in ECM and
the air-fuel ratio calculated from A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal. A/F ADJ-B2
ALT DUTY % Indicates the duty ratio of the power generation
command value. The ratio is calculated by ECM
based on the battery current sensor signal. Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-III.If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III.If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
A/C switch OFF
Selector lever: P or N
Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-III.Engine runs rough or dies. Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*
1
Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan “HI”, “MID”,
“LOW” and “OFF” using CON-
SULT-III.Cooling fan moves and stops. Harness and connectors
Cooling fan motor
IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-III.If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound. Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
Page 1588 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-127
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NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1 minute bec NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1 minute bec](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1587.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-127
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NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO-1 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
ditions.
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-411, "
Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO-1 >> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then. GO TO 8.
NO-2 >> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
Page 1661 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also c NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also c](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1660.png)
EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-411, "
Inspection".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-411, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-414, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-414, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F271
F845
Existed 249
P0174 2 F64153
257
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F271
F845
Ground Not existed 249
P0174 2 F64153
257
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.50 bar, 3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
Page 1665 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-204
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-204
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1664.png)
EC-204
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-411, "
Inspection".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-411, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-414, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-414, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
With GST
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-334, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-44, "
Removal and Installation".
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0172 1 F271
F845
Ground Not existed 249
P0175 2 F64153
257
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.50 bar, 3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
PBIB3332E
Page 1672 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-211
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operation.
Is the inspection resu NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-211
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operation.
Is the inspection resu](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1671.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-211
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-334, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within
50 cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electri-
cal shock while checking, because the electrical dis-
charge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is a malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-341, "
Diagnosis Procedure". Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Page 1673 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-212
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-212
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1672.png)
EC-212
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-136, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-136, "
Spark
Plug".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-22, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-411, "
Inspection".
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-411, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to EC-11, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
For specification, refer to EC-414, "
Idle Speed" and EC-414, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-11, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.50 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)