engine NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
Page 1780 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-319
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6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minute NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-319
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6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minute](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1779.png)
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-319
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6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856819
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-34, "
Removal and Installation".
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-18, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-198, "DTC Logic"
or EC-202, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.Water should not exit.
DTCA/F sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F27 4
Ground Battery voltage
P2A03 2 F64 4
Page 1785 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
COOLING FAN
COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856827
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperatur NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
COOLING FAN
COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856827
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperatur](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1784.png)
EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
COOLING FAN
COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856827
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].
COOLING FAN MOTOR
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as per the following.
The cooling fan operates at low (LOW) speed when cooling fan motors-1 and -2 are circuited in series under
the middle speed condition.
Refer to EC-60, "
System Diagram".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856828
1.CHECK COOLING FAN FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percent.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PCS-11, "
Diagnosis
Description".
2. Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-324, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856829
1.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2, -3.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between cooling fan relays-2, -3 harness connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
Cooling fan relay
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E57
(cooling fan relay-2)2
Ground Battery voltage 5
E59
(cooling fan relay-3)2
5
Page 1792 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
EC-331
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ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856835
The electronic c NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
EC-331
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ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856835
The electronic c](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1791.png)
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
EC-331
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ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856835
The electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve controls the intake manifold vacuum signal for
electronic controlled engine mount. The electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve is moved by
ON/OFF signal from the ECM. When the solenoid is OFF, the vacuum signal from the intake manifold is cut.
When the solenoid is ON, the intake manifold vacuum signal is sent to the electronic controlled engine mount.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856836
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Selector level position is D while depressing the brake pedal and parking brake pedal.
3. Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
4. Check that body vibration increases compared to the condition of step 2 above (with vehicle stopped).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >>EC-331, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856837
1.CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to electronic controlled engine mount.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection. Refer to EC-68,
"System Diagram".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.
3.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between front electronic controlled engine mount harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PARTVacuum should exist.
Electronic controlled engine mount
control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1793 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E6, F123
10A fuse (No. 3)
Fuse block (J/B) E103
Harness for open or sh NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E6, F123
10A fuse (No. 3)
Fuse block (J/B) E103
Harness for open or sh](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1792.png)
EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E6, F123
10A fuse (No. 3)
Fuse block (J/B) E103
Harness for open or short between electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIG-
NAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and electronic controlled engine mount control
solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-332, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve.
7.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Install vacuum pump (A) to electronic controlled engine mount
(1).
3. Check that a vacuum is maintained when applying the vacuum
of -40 kPa (-400 mbar, -300 mmHg, -11.81 inHg) to electronic
controlled engine mount.
4. Also visually check electronic controlled engine mount.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace electronic controlled engine mount.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace intake manifold collector.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856838
1.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
ECMElectronic controlled engine
mount control solenoid valve
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 28 F11 2 Existed
MBIB1237E
Page 1794 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
EC-333
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5. Select “ENGINE MOUNTING” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check a NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
EC-333
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5. Select “ENGINE MOUNTING” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check a](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1793.png)
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
EC-333
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5. Select “ENGINE MOUNTING” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid
valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace electronic controlled engine mount control sole-
noid valve.
Condition
(ENGINE MOUNTING)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
TRVL Existed Not existed
IDLE Not existed Existed
ConditionAir passage continuity
between (A) and (B)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
12 V direct current supply be-
tween terminals 1 and 2Existed Not existed
No supply Not existed Existed
JMBIA0180ZZ
PBIB2532E
Page 1795 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-334
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856839
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to th NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-334
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856839
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to th](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1794.png)
EC-334
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856839
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856840
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-334, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-334, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856841
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel injector harness connector and ground.
PBIA9664J
Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Page 1798 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-337
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856843
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-337
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856843
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1797.png)
FUEL PUMP
EC-337
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856843
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856844
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >>EC-337, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856845
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveSto ps .
: Vehicle front (Illustration shows
the view with intake air duct re-
moved)
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
JMBIA1391ZZ
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 14 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1802 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-341
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IGNITION SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856848
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplif NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-341
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IGNITION SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856848
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplif](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1801.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-341
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IGNITION SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856848
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns
ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil
secondary circuit.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856849
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Does the engine start?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-341, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-341, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM harness connector ground with an oscilloscope.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-341, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856850
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM
Ground Voltage signal
Connector Terminal
F79
Ground 10
11
18
19
21
JMBIA0035GB
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 105 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1805 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-344
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Inter NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-344
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Inter](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1804.png)
EC-344
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)INFOID:0000000003856851
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within
50 cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electri-
cal shock while checking, because the electrical dis-
charge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is a malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3
Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Page 1807 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-346
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856853
The Malfunction Indicator MI is located on the combination meter.
The MI w NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-346
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856853
The Malfunction Indicator MI is located on the combination meter.
The MI w](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1806.png)
EC-346
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856853
The Malfunction Indicator MI is located on the combination meter.
The MI will illuminate when the ignition switch is turned ON without
the engine running. This is a bulb check.
When the engine is started, the MI should turn off. If the MI remains
illuminated, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine
system malfunction.
For details, refer to EC-102, "
Diagnosis Description".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856854
1.CHECK MI FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check that MI illuminates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-346, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856855
1.CHECK DTC
Check that DTC U1000 or U1001 is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
Description".
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-33, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter.
NO >> Repair or replace.
SEF217U