ignition NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
MAGNET CLUTCHHAC-87
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MAGNET CLUTCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009463159
1.CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH OPERA NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
MAGNET CLUTCHHAC-87
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MAGNET CLUTCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009463159
1.CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH OPERA](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-2735.png)
MAGNET CLUTCHHAC-87
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MAGNET CLUTCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009463159
1.CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH OPERATION
Perform auto active test of IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-8, "Diagnosis Description"
.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to HAC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463160
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to HAC-34, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (No. 53, located in IPDM E/R).
NOTE:
Refer to PG-72, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
2.CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect compressor connec tor and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between compressor har ness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect compressor connector.
2. Check continuity between comp ressor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH
Directly apply battery voltage to the magnet cl utch. Check operation visually and by sound.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace magnet clutch. Refer to HA-31, "MAGNET CLUTCH : Removal and Installation"
.
Compressor IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F3 1 F83 56 Yes
Compressor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F3 2 Ground Yes
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
HAC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
A/C SWITCH ASSEMBLY SIGNAL CIRCUIT
A/C SWITCH ASSEMBL
Y SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463161
Regarding Wiring Diagram NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
HAC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
A/C SWITCH ASSEMBLY SIGNAL CIRCUIT
A/C SWITCH ASSEMBL
Y SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463161
Regarding Wiring Diagram](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-2736.png)
HAC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
A/C SWITCH ASSEMBLY SIGNAL CIRCUIT
A/C SWITCH ASSEMBL
Y SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463161
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to HAC-34, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT
1. Using CONSULT, perform “SELF- DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC.
2. Check if any DTC No. is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to HAC-
55, "DTC Logic" or HAC-56, "DTC Logic".
Is any DTC No. displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis for the applicable DTC. Refer to HAC-31, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TX (A/C SWITCH ASSEMBLY → A/C AUTO AMP.) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the A/C switch assembly and the A/C auto amp. connectors.
3. Check continuity between A/C switch assembly harness connector M79 terminal 10 and A/C auto amp.
harness connector M152 terminal 24.
4. Check continuity between A/C switch assembly harness connector M79 terminal 10 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK RX (A/C AUTO AMP. → A/C SWITCH ASSEMBLY) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
1. Check continuity between A/C switch assembly harness connector M79 terminal 9 and A/C auto amp. harness connector M152 terminal 4.
2. Check continuity between A/C switch assembly harness connector M79 terminal 9 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for the A/C switch assembly. Refer to HAC-83, "A/C SWITCH ASSEM-
BLY : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
A/C switch assembly A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M79 10 M152 24 Yes
A/C switch assembly —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M79 10 Ground No
A/C switch assembly A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M79 9 M152 4 Yes
A/C switch assembly —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M79 9 Ground No
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
DOOR MOTORHAC-89
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DOOR MOTOR
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463162
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
DOOR MOTORHAC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
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DOOR MOTOR
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463162
Regarding Wiring Diagram information,](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-2737.png)
DOOR MOTORHAC-89
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DOOR MOTOR
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463162
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to HAC-34, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake door motor connector.
3. Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Disconnect following connectors.
- Air mix door motor LH
- Air mix door motor RH
- Mode door motor
2. Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
Intake door motor
Connector Terminal M126 1 Ground Battery voltage
Intake door motor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M126 2 Ground Yes
Intake door motor A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M126 1 M152 17 Yes
Intake door motor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M126 1 Ground No
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DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION CIRCUITHAC-91
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DOOR MOTOR COMMUNI CATION CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009 NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION CIRCUITHAC-91
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DOOR MOTOR COMMUNI CATION CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-2739.png)
DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION CIRCUITHAC-91
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DOOR MOTOR COMMUNI CATION CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463163
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to HAC-34, "Wiring Diagram".
NOTE:
If all door motor DTCs are detected, check this circuit.
1.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check output waveform between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground with the oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICA TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector and intake door motor connector.
3. Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and intake door motor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Disconnect following connectors.
- Air mix door motor LH
- Air mix door motor RH
- Mode door motor
2. Check continuity between A/C aut o amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to HAC-102, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
+
−Output waveform
A/C auto amp.
Connector Terminal
M152 16 Ground
SJIA1453J
A/C auto amp. Intake door motor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M152 16 M126 3 Yes
A/C auto amp. —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M152 16 Ground No
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
HAC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
ECV (ELECTRICAL CONTROL VALVE)
ECV (ELECTRICAL CONTROL VALVE)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463164
1.CHECK ECV (ELECTRICAL CONT
ROL V NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
HAC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
ECV (ELECTRICAL CONTROL VALVE)
ECV (ELECTRICAL CONTROL VALVE)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463164
1.CHECK ECV (ELECTRICAL CONT
ROL V](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-2740.png)
HAC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
ECV (ELECTRICAL CONTROL VALVE)
ECV (ELECTRICAL CONTROL VALVE)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463164
1.CHECK ECV (ELECTRICAL CONT
ROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect compressor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between compressor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10 A fuse [No. 30, located in fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to PG-70, "Terminal Arrangement"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
3.CHECK ECV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2. Check continuity between compressor harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK ECV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector and A/C switch assembly connector.
2. Check continuity between compressor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check ignition power supply circuit. Refer to PG-19, "Wiring Diagram — Ignition Power Supply —
".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK ECV CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between compressor harne ss connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
+
−Voltag e
Compressor
Connector Terminal F88 4 Ground Battery voltage
Compressor Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F88 4 E6 1M Yes
Compressor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F88 4 Ground No
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ECV (ELECTRICAL CONTROL VALVE)
HAC-93
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair harness NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
ECV (ELECTRICAL CONTROL VALVE)
HAC-93
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair harness](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-2741.png)
ECV (ELECTRICAL CONTROL VALVE)
HAC-93
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
6.CHECK ECV CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between compressor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
7.CHECK ECV
Check ECV. Refer to HAC-93, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace compressor. Refer to HA-30, "COMPRESSOR : Removal and Installation"
.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to HAC-102, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009463165
1.CHECK ECV (ELECTRICAL CONTROL VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect compressor connector.
3. Check continuity between compressor connector F88 terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace compressor. Refer to HA-30, "COMPRESSOR : Removal and Installation"
.
Compressor A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F88 3 M152 40 Yes
Compressor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F88 3 Ground No
Te r m i n a l s Condition
Resistance (kΩ)
Temperature: °C ( °F)
3 4 20 (68) 10.1 – 11.1
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HAC-94
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONING
SYSTEM CONTROL SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM CONTROL SYMPTOMS
Diagnosis Chart By S NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
HAC-94
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONING
SYSTEM CONTROL SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM CONTROL SYMPTOMS
Diagnosis Chart By S](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-2742.png)
HAC-94
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONING
SYSTEM CONTROL SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM CONTROL SYMPTOMS
Diagnosis Chart By SymptomINFOID:0000000009463166
NOTE:
Perform the self-diagnoses with CONSULT before perfo rming the symptom diagnosis. If DTC is detected, per-
form the corresponding diagnosis.
Symptom Corresponding malfunction part Reference
• Air conditioning does not activate.
• Air conditioning cannot be controlled.
• Operation status of air conditioning is not indicated on display. • A/C auto amp. ignition power supply
circuit
• Front A/C control (A/C auto amp.) HAC-78, "A/C AUTO AMP. : Diag-
nosis Procedure"
• Air outlet does not change.
• Mode door motor does not operate normally. • Circuit between mode door motor
and A/C auto amp.
• Mode door motor control linkage
• Mode door motor
• A/C auto amp. HAC-80, "MODE DOOR MOTOR :
Diagnosis Procedure"
• Discharge air temperature of driver side does not
change.
• Air mix door motor LH does not operate normally. • Circuit between air mix door motor
LH and A/C auto amp.
• Air mix door motor LH installation condition
• Air mix door motor LH
• A/C auto amp. HAC-78, "AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR
(DRIVER SIDE) : Diagnosis Proce-
dure"
• Discharge air temperature of passenger side does
not change.
• Air mix door motor RH does not operate normally. • Circuit between air mix door motor
RH and A/C auto amp.
• Air mix door motor RH installation condition
• Air mix door motor RH
• A/C auto amp. HAC-79, "AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR
(PASSENGER SIDE) : Diagnosis
Procedure"
• Intake door does not change.
• Intake door motor does not operate normally. • Circuit between intake door motor
and A/C auto amp.
• Intake door motor control linkage
• Intake door motor
• A/C auto amp. HAC-81, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR :
Diagnosis Procedure"
All door motors do not operate normally.
• Each door motor power supply and
ground circuit
• A/C auto amp. HAC-89, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Blower motor operation is malfunctioning. • Power supply system of front blower
motor
• Circuit between front blower motor
and A/C auto amp.
• Front blower motor
• A/C auto amp. HAC-84, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Compressor does not operate. • Circuit between magnet clutch and
IPDM E/R
• Magnet clutch
• IPDM E/R (A/C relay)
• Circuit between ECM and refriger- ant pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• CAN communication circuit
• A/C auto amp. HAC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure"
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HAC-96
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
INSUFFICIENT COOLING
INSUFFICIENT COOLING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009463167
Symptom
• Insufficient cooling
• No cool air comes out. (Air NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
HAC-96
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
INSUFFICIENT COOLING
INSUFFICIENT COOLING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009463167
Symptom
• Insufficient cooling
• No cool air comes out. (Air](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-2744.png)
HAC-96
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
INSUFFICIENT COOLING
INSUFFICIENT COOLING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009463167
Symptom
• Insufficient cooling
• No cool air comes out. (Air flow volume is normal.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463168
NOTE:
Perform self-diagnoses with CONSULT before performi ng symptom diagnosis. If any DTC is detected, per-
form the corresponding diagnosis.
1.CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH OPERATION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Operate fan switch.
3. Press A/C switch.
4. Check that A/C indicator turns ON. Check visually and by sound that compressor operates.
5. Press A/C switch again.
6. Check that A/C indicator turns OFF. Check that compressor stops.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform diagnosis of “COMPRESSOR DOES NOT OPERATE” in “SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS”.
Refer to HAC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK DRIVE BELT
Check tension of drive belt. Refer to EM-19, "Checking Drive Belts"
(QR25DE) or EM-134, "Checking Drive
Belts" (VQ35DE).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Adjust or replace drive belt depending on the inspection results.
3.CHECK REFRIGERANT CYCLE
Connect recovery/recycling recharging equipment to the vehicle and perform pressure inspection with gauge.
Refer to HA-18, "Symptom Table"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace parts depending on the inspection results.
4.CHECK AIR LEAKAGE FROM EACH DUCT
Check duct and nozzle, etc. of the fr ont air conditioning system for leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace parts depending on the inspection results.
5.CHECK AMBIENT TEMPERATURE DISPLAY
Check that there is not much difference between act ual ambient temperature and indicated temperature on
information display in combination meter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform diagnosis for the A/C auto amp. connection recognition signal circuit. Refer to HAC-60,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK SETTING OF TEMPERATURE SETTING TRIMMER (FRONT)
1. Check setting value of temperature setting trimmer (front). Refer to HAC-50, "Temperature Setting Trim-
mer".
2. Check that temperature setting trimme r (front) is set to “+ direction”.
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HAC-110
< PRECAUTION >[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951776
NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
HAC-110
< PRECAUTION >[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951776](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-2758.png)
HAC-110
< PRECAUTION >[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951776
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for WorkINFOID:0000000009463187
• When removing or disassembling each component, be careful not to damage or deform it. If a component may be subject to interference, be sure to protect it with a shop cloth.
• When removing (disengaging) components with a screwdriver or similar tool, be sure to wrap the component with a shop cloth or vinyl tape to protect it.
• Protect the removed parts with a s hop cloth and prevent them from being dropped.
• Replace a deformed or damaged clip.
• If a part is specified as a non-reusable part, always replace it with a new one.
• Be sure to tighten bolts and nuts securely to the specified torque.
• After installation is complete, be sure to check that each part works properly.
• Follow the steps below to clean components:
- Water soluble dirt:
• Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water, wring the water out of the cloth and wipe the dirty area.
• Then rub with a soft, dry cloth.
- Oily dirt:
• Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water with mild detergent (concentration: within 2 to 3%) and wipe the dirty area.
• Then dip a cloth into fresh water, wring the water out of the cloth and wipe the detergent off.
• Then rub with a soft, dry cloth.
- Do not use organic solvent such as thinner, benzene, alcohol or gasoline.
- For genuine leather seats, use a genuine leather seat cleaner.
Working with HFC-134a (R-134a)INFOID:0000000009463188
WARNING:
• CFC-12 (R-12) refrigerant and HFC-134a (R-134a) refr igerant are not compatible. If the refrigerants
are mixed compressor failure is likely to occur. Refer to HA-25, "Inspection"
. To determine the purity
of HFC-134a (R-134a) in the vehicle and recovery tank, use Refrigerant Recovery/Recycling Recharg-
ing equipment and Refrigerant Identifier.
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COMPONENT PARTSHAC-115
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000009463193
7. Refrigerant pressure sensor (view with fron NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
COMPONENT PARTSHAC-115
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000009463193
7. Refrigerant pressure sensor (view with fron](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-2763.png)
COMPONENT PARTSHAC-115
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000009463193
7. Refrigerant pressure sensor (view with front bumper fascia removed) 8. Blower motor (view with front air con-
ditioning assembly removed from ve-
hicle) 9. Intake door motor
10. Mode door motor 11. Air mix door motor
Component Description
A/C Compressor Vaporized refrigerant is drawn into the A/C compressor from the evaporator, where it is compressed
to a high pressure, high temperature vapor. The hot, compressed vapor is then discharged to the con-
denser.
Air mix door motor The air mix door controls the mix of hot or cold air that enters the ventilation system. It is controlled
by the front air control based on the position of the temperature dial. The air mix door motor receives
position commands from the front air control and reports actual door position back via an LCU (Local
Control Unit) installed inside the motor. Commands and responses are sent across the LIN (Local In-
terconnect Network) to each motor simultaneously, with each motor having its own unique address,
thereby only responding to requests sent to its specific address. The LCU reads the door position from
a Position Balanced Resistor (PBR), also part of the motor, and returns that information to the front
air control. The LCU switches the polarity of the circuits connected to the DC motor to drive the motor
forward or backward as requested by the front air control.
BCM The BCM receives the fan ON and A/C ON signals from the front air control and sends a compressor
ON request to the ECM.
Blower motor The blower motor varies the speed at which the air flows through the ventilation system.
ECM The ECM sends a compressor ON request to the IPDM E/R based on the status of engine operation
and load as well as refrigerant pressure information. If all the conditions are met for A/C operation,
the ECM transmits the compressor ON request to the IPDM E/R. The ECM shares the refrigerant
pressure sensor signal, engine RPM, and engine coolant temperature with the front air control via
CAN communication line.
Front air control The front air control controls the operation of the A/C and heating system based on inputs from the
temperature control knob, the mode switches, the blower control dial, and inputs received from the
ECM and combination meter across the CAN.
Front blower motor relay The front blower motor relay controls the flow of current to fuses 17 and 27 in the Fuse Block (J/B).
The relay is connected directly to ground, and is energized when the ignition switch is in the ON or
START position.
Fuse Block (J/B) Located in the passenger compartment, behind the left lower IP, the Fuse Block (J/B) contains the
front blower motor relay and several fuses required for the air conditioner control system.
Intake door motor The intake door motor controls the position of the intake door. Fresh air is allowed to enter the cabin
in one position, and recirculated inside air is allowed to enter in the other position. At times the front
air control may command partial fresh or recirculation based on evaporator or coolant temperatures.
The intake door motor receives position commands from the front air control and reports actual door
position back via an LCU (Local Control Unit) installed inside the motor. Commands and responses
are sent across the LIN (Local Interconnect Network) to each motor simultaneously, with each motor
having its own unique address, thereby only responding to requests sent to its specific address. The
LCU reads the door position from a Position Balanced Resistor (PBR), also part of the motor, and re-
turns that information to the front air control. The LCU switches the polarity of the circuits connected
to the DC motor to drive the motor forward or backward as requested by the front air control.
IPDM E/R Refer to PCS-6, "RELAY CONTROL SYSTEM : System Description"
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Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM