CVT NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
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Page 3905 of 4801

SEC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B210F TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
B210F TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461127
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Transmission range switch
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461128
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (Park) or N (Neutral) position
- Do not depress the brake pedal
2. Check Self-diagnostic result with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461129
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram" or SEC-40, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK DTC WITH BCM
Refer to BCS-52, "DTC Index"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector E63 terminal 37 and ground under following condi-
tion.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210F TRANSMISSION
RANGE SWITCH IPDM E/R detects a mismatch between the signals
below for 1 second or more.
• Transmission range switch input signal
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN) • Harness or connectors
Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted
• Transmission range switch
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B210F TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCHSEC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connec tor F84 terminal 66 and transmission range switch
harness connector F85 terminal 2.
4. Check continuity between transmission range s witch harness connector F85 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
IPDM E/R Ground Condition Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 37 Ground CVT selector
lever P (Park) or N
(Neutral) Battery voltage
Other than above 0
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F85 2 F84 66 Yes
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F85 2 Ground No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3907 of 4801

SEC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2110 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
B2110 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461130
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Transmission range switch
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461131
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (Park) or N (Neutral) position
- Do not depress the brake pedal
2. Check Self-diagnostic result with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-82, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461132
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram" or SEC-40, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK DTC WITH BCM
Refer to BCS-52, "DTC Index"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector E63 terminal 37 and ground under following condi-
tion.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2110 TRANSMISSION
RANGE SWITCH IPDM E/R detects mismatch between the signal
below for 1 second or more.
• Transmission range switch input signal • Harness or connectors
Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted
• Transmission range switch
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B2110 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCHSEC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connec tor F84 terminal 66 and transmission range switch
harness connector F85 terminal 2.
4. Check continuity between transmission range s witch harness connector F85 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
IPDM E/R Ground Condition Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 37 Ground CVT selector lever P (Park) or N (Neutral) Battery voltage
Other than above 0
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F85 2 F84 66 Yes
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F85 2 Ground No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3925 of 4801

SEC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461158
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N (Neutral) or P (Park)
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 2 seconds:
- CVT selector lever is in the P (Park) position.
- Depress the brake pedal.
2. Check “Self-Diagnostic Result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461160
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self Diagnostic Result” with CONSULT. Refer to PCS-20, "DTC Index"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2560 STARTER CONTROL
RELAY BCM detects a mismatch between the OFF re-
quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.) •IPDM E/R
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Page 3926 of 4801

B2601 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2601 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461161
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift the selector lever to the P (Park) position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
3. Shift the selector lever to any position ot her than P (Park) and wait 2 seconds or more.
4. Check DTC in Self-Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461162
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DETE/CANCEL SW” and "DETENT SW - IPDM" in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “DETE/CANCEL SW” and "DETENT SW - IP DM" indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-1 >> If DETE/CANCEL SW function is incorrect. GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> If DETENT SW - IPDM function is incorrect. GO TO 5.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2601 SHIFT POSITION When there is a difference between P (Park)
range signal from CVT shift selector (park posi-
tion switch) and P (Park) position signal from
IPDM E/R (CAN). • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors [CVT shift selector (park position
switch) circuit is open or shorted.]
• CVT shift selector (park position switch)
•BCM
Monitor item Condition Indication
DETE/CANCEL
SW CVT Shift se-
lector In any position oth-
er than P (Park) OFF
P (Park) ON
DETENT SW -
IPDM CVT Shift se-
lector In any position oth-
er than P (Park) OFF
P (Park) ON
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Page 3927 of 4801

SEC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
2.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (BCM)
1. Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (p ark position switch) harness connector and BCM harness
connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect BCM.
2. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
4.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> Inspection End.
5.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R.
2. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
7.REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> Inspection End.
CVT shift selector (park position switch) BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M23 6 M17 20 Yes
CVT shift selector (park position switch) GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M23 6 No
CVT shift selector (park position switch) IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M23 6 E63 31 Yes
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B2601 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009461163
1.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-179, "Exploded View"
.
CVT shift selector (park position switch)
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
56Selector lever P (Park) position No
Other than above Yes
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SEC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461164
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.
3. Check DTC in Self-Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461165
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DETE/CANCEL SW” and "VEH SPEED 1" in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “DETE/CANCEL SW” and "VEH SPEED 1" indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-1 >> If DETE/CANCEL SW is incorrect. GO TO 4.
NO-2 >> If VEH SPEED 1 is incorrect. GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2602 SHIFT POSITION BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
• Selector lever is in the P (Park) position
• Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
• Ignition switch is in the ON position • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors [CVT shift selector (park position
switch) circuit is open or shorted.]
• CVT shift selector (park position switch)
• Combination meter
•BCM
Monitor item Condition Indication
DETE/CANCEL
SW CVT Shift se-
lector In any position oth-
er than P (Park) OFF
P (Park) ON
VEH SPEED 1 Vehicle not moving 0
Vehicle moving Varies
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B2602 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to MWI-27, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Resu lt” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to BRC-45, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 6.
4.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (p ark position switch) harness connector and BCM harness
connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH)
Refer to SEC-105, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-179, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009461166
1.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-179, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT shift selector (park position switch) BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M23 6 M17 20 Yes
CVT shift selector (park position switch) GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M23 6 No
CVT shift selector (park position switch) Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
56Selector lever P (Park) position No
Other than above Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM