lock NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2014, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2014Pages: 4801, PDF Size: 51.2 MB
Page 1103 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
ECM
EC-103
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OP0171
P0172 Fuel injection system
×—— —
P0197
P0198 Engine oil temperature sensor
———Exhaust valve tim NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
ECM
EC-103
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OP0171
P0172 Fuel injection system
×—— —
P0197
P0198 Engine oil temperature sensor
———Exhaust valve tim](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1102.png)
ECM
EC-103
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OP0171
P0172 Fuel injection system
×—— —
P0197
P0198 Engine oil temperature sensor
———Exhaust valve timing control does not function.
P0300
P0301
P0302
P0303
P0304 Misfire
×—— —
P0500 Vehicle speed sensor ×—— —
P050A Cold start control ×—— —
P0524 Engine oil pressure
———• ECM illuminates oil pressure warning lamp on the combina-
tion meter.
• Engine speed will not rise more than 4,000rpm due to the fuel cut.
• Fail-safe is canceled when ignition switch OFF → ON.
P052A
P052B Intake valve timing intermedi-
ate lock control ——
× —
P0603 ECM power supply circuit — ×——
P0605 ECM — ×——
P0643 Sensor power supply ———ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle
valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by
the return spring.
P1078 Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit ×
— × —
P1805 Brake switch
———ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulat-
ing the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal When accelerating Poor acceleration
P2004 Intake manifold runner control valve —
×× —
P2100
P2103 Throttle contro
l motor relay
——— ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle
valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by
the return spring.
P2101 Electric throttle control func- tion ——— ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle
valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by
the return spring.
P2118 Throttle control motor ———ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle
valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by
the return spring.
P2119 Electric thro ttle control actua-
tor —
×——
P2122
P2123
P2127
P2128
P2138 Accelerator pedal position
sensor
———The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in reg-
ulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be
within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to
be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC
No. Detected items Vehicle behavior
Pattern Others
ABC
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
ECM
EC-105
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DTC IndexINFOID:0000000009462124
×
:Applicable —: Not applicable
2 P0031, P0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 hea NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
ECM
EC-105
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DTC IndexINFOID:0000000009462124
×
:Applicable —: Not applicable
2 P0031, P0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 hea](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1104.png)
ECM
EC-105
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DTC IndexINFOID:0000000009462124
×
:Applicable —: Not applicable
2 P0031, P0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0037, P0038 Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0075 Intake valve timing control solenoid valve/Intake valve timing
intermediate lock control solenoid valve
P0078 Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
P0130, P0131, P0132, P014 C, P014D, P015A, P015B,
P117A, P2096, P2097 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0137, P0138, P0139 Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0441 EVAP control system purge flow monitoring
P0443, P0444, P0445 EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
P0447, P0448 EVAP canister vent control valve
P0451, P0452, P0453 EVAP control system pressure sensor
P1217 Engine over temperature (OVERHEAT)
P1800 Intake manifold tuning valve
P1805 Brake switch
P2004 Intake manifold runner control valve
P2100, P2103 Throttle control motor relay
P2101 Electric thrott le control function
P2118 Throttle control motor
3 P0011, P052A, P052B Intake valve timing control
P0014 Exhaust valve timing control
P0171, P0172 Fuel injection system function
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 Misfire
P0420 Three way catalyst function
P0456 EVAP control system
P0506, P0507 Idle speed control system
P050A, P050B, P050E Cold start control
P0524 Engine oil pressure
P1148 Closed loop control
P1212 TCS communication line
P1564 ASCD steering switch
P1572 ASCD brake switch
P1574 ASCD vehicle speed sensor
P1715 Input speed sensor
P2119 Electric throttle control actuator
Priority DTC Detected items
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT screen terms) SRT
code Trip MIL Permanent
DTC group*4Reference page
CONSULT
GST
*2ECM*3
U0101 0101*5CAN COMM CIRCUIT — 1 ×BEC-207
U1001
1001*5CAN COMM CIRCUIT — 2 — — EC-208
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-108
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ECM
P060A 060A CONTROL MODULE — 1 or 2
× or — B EC-405
P060B 060B CONTROL MODULE — 1 ×BEC-406
P0643 0643 SENSOR POWER/CIRC — 1 ×BEC-407
P0850 0 NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-108
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ECM
P060A 060A CONTROL MODULE — 1 or 2
× or — B EC-405
P060B 060B CONTROL MODULE — 1 ×BEC-406
P0643 0643 SENSOR POWER/CIRC — 1 ×BEC-407
P0850 0](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1107.png)
EC-108
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ECM
P060A 060A CONTROL MODULE — 1 or 2
× or — B EC-405
P060B 060B CONTROL MODULE — 1 ×BEC-406
P0643 0643 SENSOR POWER/CIRC — 1 ×BEC-407
P0850 0850 P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT — 2 ×BEC-410
P1078 1078 EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1 — 2 ×BEC-413
P1148 1148 CLOSED LOOP-B1 — 1 ×AEC-416
P117A 117A AIR FUEL RATIO B1 — 2 ×AEC-417
P1212 1212 TCS/CIRC — 2 — — EC-422
P1217 1217 ENG OVER TEMP — 1×BEC-423
P1225 1225 CTP LEARNING-B1 — 2 — — EC-426
P1226 1226 CTP LEARNING-B1 — 2 — —EC-427
P1550 1550 BAT CURRENT SENSOR — 2 — —EC-428
P1551 1551 BAT CURRENT SENSOR — 2 — —EC-431
P1552 1552 BAT CURRENT SENSOR — 2 — —EC-431
P1553 1553 BAT CURRENT SENSOR — 2 — —EC-434
P1554 1554 BAT CURRENT SENSOR — 2 — —EC-437
P1556 1556 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC — 2 — —EC-440
P1557 1557 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC — 2 — —EC-440
P1564 1564 ASCD SW — 1 — —EC-442
P1572 1572 ASCD BRAKE SW — 1 — —EC-445
P1574 1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN — 1 — —EC-452
P1610 1610 LOCK MODE — 2 — —SEC-68
P1611 1611 ID DISCORD,IMMU-ECM — 2 — —SEC-69
P1612 1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU — 2 — — SEC-70
P1715 1715 IN PULY SPEED — 2 — — EC-454
P1800 1800 VIAS S/V-1 — 2 — —EC-456
P1805 1805 BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT — 2 — —EC-459
P2004 2004 TUMBLE CONT/V — 2×BEC-462
P2014 2014 IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1 — 2 ×BEC-465
P2016 2016 IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1 — 2 ×BEC-465
P2017 2017 IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1 — 2 ×BEC-465
P2018 2018 IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1 — 2 ×BEC-465
P2096 2096 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1 — 2 ×AEC-468
P2097 2097 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1 — 2 ×AEC-468
P2100 2100 ETC MOT PWR-B1 — 1 ×BEC-472
P2101 2101 ETC FNCTN/CIRC-B1 — 1 ×BEC-475
P2103 2103 ETC MOT PWR — 1 ×BEC-472
P 2 11 8 2 11 8 E T C M O T- B 1 — 1 ×BEC-478
P 2 11 9 2 11 9 E T C A C T R - B 1 — 1 ×BEC-480
P2122 2122 APP SEN 1/CIRC — 1 ×BEC-482
P2123 2123 APP SEN 1/CIRC — 1 ×BEC-482
P2127 2127 APP SEN 2/CIRC — 1 ×BEC-485
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT screen terms) SRT
code Trip MIL Permanent
DTC group*4Reference page
CONSULT
GST
*2ECM*3
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ECM
EC-113
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VVT
SYSTEM 35H VVT Monitor (Bank1)
P0011 80H 9DH
VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0 NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
ECM
EC-113
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VVT
SYSTEM 35H VVT Monitor (Bank1)
P0011 80H 9DH
VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1112.png)
ECM
EC-113
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VVT
SYSTEM 35H VVT Monitor (Bank1)
P0011 80H 9DH
VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0014 81H 9DH VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0011 82H 9DH VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)
P0014 83H 9DH VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)
P100A 84H 10H VEL slow response diagnosis P1090 85H 10H VEL servo system diagnosis
P0011 86H 9DH VTC intake intermediate lock function
diagnosis (VTC intermediate position
alignment check diagnosis)
Advanced: P052A Retarded: P052B 87H 9DHVTC intake intermediate lock system
diagnosis (VTC intermediate lock posi-
tion check diagnosis)
36H VVT Monitor (Bank2) P0021 80H 9DH
VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0024 81H 9DH VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)
P0021 82H 9DH VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)
P0024 83H 9DH VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)
P100B 84H 10H VEL slow response diagnosis P1093 85H 10H VEL servo system diagnosis
P0021 86H 9DH VTC intake intermediate lock function
diagnosis (VTC intermediate position
alignment check diagnosis)
Advanced: P052C Retarded: P052D 87H 9DHVTC intake intermediate lock system
diagnosis (VTC intermediate lock posi-
tion check diagnosis)
EVAP
SYSTEM 39H
EVAP control system leak
(Cap Off) P0455 80H 0CHDifference in pressure sensor output
voltage before and after pull down
3BH EVAP control system leak
(Small leak) P0442 80H 05H
Leak area index (for more than 0.04
inch)
3CH EVAP control system leak
(Very small leak) P0456 80H 05H
Leak area index (for more than 0.02
inch)
P0456 81H FDH Maximum internal pressure of EVAP
system during monitoring
P0456 82H FDH Internal pressure of EVAP system at
the end of monitoring
3DH Purge flow system P0441 83H 0CH Difference in pressure sensor output
voltage before and after vent control
valve close
Item
OBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item DTC Test value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNINGEC-179
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IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462138
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNINGEC-179
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IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462138
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1178.png)
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNINGEC-179
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IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462138
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to lear
n the idle air volume that keeps each engine idle speed
within the specific range. It must be per formed under any of the following conditions:
• Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
• Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462139
1.PRECONDITIONING
Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
• Battery voltage: More than 12.9 V (At idle)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100 °C (158 - 212 °F)
• Selector lever : P or N
• Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
On vehicles equipped with daytime running light systems, set lighting switch to the 1st position to
light only small lamps.
• Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
• Vehicle speed: Stopped
• Transmission: Warmed-up
- With CONSULT Drive vehicle until “ATF TENP SEN” in “DATA MONITO R” mode of “CVT” system indicates less than 0.9 V.
- Without CONSULT Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
With CONSULT
1. Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning. Refer to EC-177, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning. Refer to EC-178, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Select “IDLE AIR VOL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
3.IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Without CONSULT
NOTE:
• It is better to count the time accurately with a clock.
• It is impossible to switch the di agnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit has
a malfunction.
1. Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning. Refer to EC-177, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning. Refer to EC-178, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully releas ed, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
6. Repeat the following procedure quick ly five times within 5 seconds.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
- Fully release the accelerator pedal.
7. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for approx. 20 seconds until the MIL stops
blinking and turned ON.
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-221
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462171
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-221
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462171
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1220.png)
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-221
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462171
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-221, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462172
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING (IVT) CO NTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IVT control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve control sole-
noid circuit bank 1) • ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake
valve timing control solenoid valve control circuit.
• ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid
valve control circuit. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
(Intake valve timing intermediate
lock control solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing intermediate lock
control solenoid valve
+
−Voltag e
IVT control solenoid valve
Connector Terminal F59 1 Ground Battery voltage
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EC-222
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
3. Check the continuity between IVT control sol
enoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4. Also chec NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-222
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
3. Check the continuity between IVT control sol
enoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4. Also chec](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1221.png)
EC-222
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
3. Check the continuity between IVT control sol
enoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT control sol enoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-223, "Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
5.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect IVT intermediate lock c ontrol solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
+ −
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F591F8359Existed
+ −
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F59 2 E10
*1
E31*293 Existed
+
−Vo l ta g e
IVT intermediate lock control
solenoid valve
Connector Terminal F51 1 Ground Battery voltage
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-223
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3. Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lo
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-223
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3. Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lo
ck control solenoid valve harness conne](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1222.png)
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-223
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3. Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lo
ck control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM
E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONT ROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-224, "Component Inspection (IVT Inter-
mediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000009462173
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
+−
Continuity
IVT intermediate lock con-
trol solenoid valve IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F51 1 F83 59 Existed
+ −
Continuity
IVT intermediate lock con-
trol solenoid valve ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 2 F13
*1
F90*256 Existed
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
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EC-224
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61,](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1223.png)
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
Component Inspection (IVT Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000009462174
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIA TE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing interm ediate lock control solenoid valve terminals as fol-
lows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded
View".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it.
Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when in take valve timing intermedi-
ate lock control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded
View".
JMBIA2107ZZ
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA2107ZZ
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-337
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1336.png)
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, pur ge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
JSBIA0416GB
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441 EVAP PURG FLOW/MON
(Evaporative emission sys-
tem incorrect purge flow) EVAP control system does not operate
properly, EVAP control system has a leak
between intake manifold and EVAP control
system pressure sensor. • EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper connection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control sole- noid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM