NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2014, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2014Pages: 4801, PDF Size: 51.2 MB
Page 3941 of 4801

SEC-116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2608 STARTER RELAY
B2608 STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461174
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under t he following conditions to start engine.
- Shift selector lever: In the P (Park) position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Wait 1 second after engine started.
3. Check DTC in Self-Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-116, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461175
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in Self-Diagnostic Result mode of IPDM E/R using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-20, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2608 STARTER RELAY BCM outputs starter motor relay OFF signal
but BCM receives star ter motor relay ON
signal from IPDM E/R (CAN). • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M18 62 Ground Selector lever N (Neutral) or P
(Park) position 12
Other than above 0
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B2608 STARTER RELAYSEC-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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3.CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect BCM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
IPDM E/R BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 33 M18 62 Yes
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E63 33 No
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SEC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2617 STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
B2617 STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461176
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits t he starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461177
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2617 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2617 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (Park) position.
- Do not depress the brake pedal.
2. Check Self-Diagnostic Result with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461178
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the measurement value within the specification.
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2617 STARTER RELAY
CIRCUIT • An immediate operation of starter relay is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for
more than 1 second
• BCM is not commanding starter relay activation, but BCM detects starter relay output is active • Harness or connectors
(Starter relay circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• IPDM E/R
•BCM
BCM Ground Condition Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
M18 62 Ground Ignition switch cranking 0
Ignition switch ON (Park or Neutral) Battery voltage
Other than above 0
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B2617 STARTER RELAY CIRCUITSEC-119
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
IPDM E/R BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 33 M18 62 Yes
IPDM E/R Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E63 33 Ground No
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Page 3945 of 4801

SEC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B261E VEHICLE TYPE
B261E VEHICLE TYPE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461179
There are two types of vehicles.
•HEV
• Conventional
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461180
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B261E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B261E is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
- Shift selector lever is in the P (Park) or N (Neutral) position
- Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check Self-Diagnostic Result using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO SEC-120, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461181
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check Self-diagnostic result using CONSULT.
3. Touch ERASE.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to SEC-120, "DTC Logic"
.
Is the 1st trip DTC B261E displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.PERFORM BCM CONFIGURATION.
Perform the BCM configuration. Refer to BCS-65, "CONFIGURATION (BCM) : Work Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check Self-diagnostic result using CONSULT.
3. Touch ERASE.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to SEC-120, "DTC Logic"
.
Is the 1st trip DTC B261E displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B261E VEHICLE TYPE Difference of BCM configuration. • BCM mis-configuration
• Wrong ECM installed
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B261E VEHICLE TYPESEC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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4.CONFIRM ECM PART NUMBER.
Confirm the part number of the installed ECM is correct.
Is the ECM part number correct?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-540, "Removal and Installation"
(with QR25DE) or EC-997, "Removal
and Installation" (with VQ35DE).
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SEC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009956232
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-55, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse or fusible link blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector M21.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M21 terminals 131, 139 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector M21 terminals 134, 143 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Terminal No. Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
139 Fusible link battery power I (40A)
131 BCM battery fuse 1 (10A)
BCM GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M21 131
— Battery voltage
139
BCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M21 134
—Yes
143
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITSEC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009956233
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-21, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSIBLE LINKS
Check that the following fusible links are not blown.
Is the fusible link blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connectors E16 and E17.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connectors E18 and E63.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Terminal No. Signal name Fusible link No.
1 Fusible link main E (80A)
2 Fusible link IPDM E/R A (250A), C (80A)
3 Fusible link ignition switch A (250A), B (100A), M (40A)
IPDM E/R GroundVol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E16 1
— Battery voltage
2
E17 3
IPDM E/R Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E18 7 —Yes
E63 41
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SEC-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
HEADLAMP FUNCTION
HEADLAMP FUNCTION
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461184
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform HEAD LAMP(HI) in ACTIVE TEST mode of THEFT ALM of BCM using CONSULT.
2. Check headlamps operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SEC-124, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461185
1.CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION
Refer to SEC-124, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
Te s t i t e m D e s c r i p t i o n
HEAD LAMP (HI) ON
Headlamps (Hi) Light
OFF Do not light
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HOOD SWITCHSEC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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HOOD SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461186
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select HOOD SW in Data Monito r mode of IPDM E/R using CONSULT.
2. Check HOOD SW indication under the following condition.
Is the indication normal?
YES >> Hood switch is OK.
NO >> Go to SEC-125, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461187
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-50, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hood switch connector.
3. Check voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and hood switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Monitor item Condition Indication
HOOD SW Hood Open ON
Close OFF
(+) (–) Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E201 94
Ground Battery voltage
96
IPDM E/R Hood switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E201 94
E248 1
Ye s
96 2
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E201 94
No
96
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