SEC NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2014, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2014Pages: 4801, PDF Size: 51.2 MB
Page 3417 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
PCS-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461649
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
PCS-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461649
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-3416.png)
PCS-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461649
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Press the push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Release the brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B261A detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461650
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH)
1. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
2. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch connector M38 terminal 8 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH OU TPUT SIGNAL (IPDM E/R)
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E63 terminal 38 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E63 and BCM connector M17.
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible Cause
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION
SWITCH
[B261A] BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or
more between the following information:
• Power supply position by push-button ignition switch.
• Power supply position from IPDM E/R (CAN). • Harness or connectors
• Push-button ignition switch
•BCM
Push-button ignition switch GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M38 8 — Battery voltage
IPDM E/R GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E63 38 — Battery voltage
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
PCS-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461651
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF D NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
PCS-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461651
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF D](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-3418.png)
PCS-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461651
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B26F1detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461652
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR IPDM E/R
1. Perform self diagnostic result for IPDM E/R.
2. Erase DTCs.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform self diagnostic result for IPDM E/R.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-20, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTROL SIGNAL (IPDM E/R)
Check voltage between BCM connector M18 terminal 70 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E63 and BCM connector M18.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R connector E63 terminal 43 and BCM connector M18 terminal 70.
CONSULT Display DTC detecting condition Possible cause
IGN RELAY OFF
[B26F1] BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal, but
does not receive ignition switch ON signal (CAN)
from IPDM E/R. • Harness or connectors
•BCM
• IPDM E/R
BCM Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M18 70 — Ignition: OFF 0V
Ignition: ON Battery voltage
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
PCS-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461653
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF D NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
PCS-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461653
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF D](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-3420.png)
PCS-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461653
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B26F2 detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461654
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR IPDM E/R
1. Perform self diagnostic result for IPDM E/R.
2. Erase DTCs.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform self diagnostic result for IPDM E/R.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-20, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTROL SIGNAL (IPDM E/R)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E63.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E63 terminal 43 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector M18.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E63 terminal 43 and ground.
CONSULT Display DTC detectin g condition Possible cause
IGN RELAY ON
[B26F2] BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal, but
does not receive ignition switch ON signal (CAN)
from IPDM E/R. • Harness or connectors
•BCM
• IPDM E/R
IPDM E/R Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E63 43 — Ignition: OFF 0V
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Page 3423 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
PCS-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F6 BCM
B26F6 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461655
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F6 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
PCS-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F6 BCM
B26F6 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461655
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F6 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-3422.png)
PCS-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F6 BCM
B26F6 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461655
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F6 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-56, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B26F6 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to PCS-57, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Do not depress brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B26F6 detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461656
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR IPDM E/R
Perform self diagnostic result for IPDM E/R.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-20, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY (IPDM E/R)
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E63 terminal 43 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY (BCM)
Check voltage between BCM connector M18 terminal 70 and ground.
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible Cause
BCM
[B26F6] Ignition relay ON signal is not transmitted from IPDM
E/R (CAN) when BCM turn s ignition relay ON. BCM
IPDM E/R
Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E63 43 — Ignition: OFF 0V
Ignition: ON Battery voltage
BCM Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
PCS
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH DOES NOT OPERATEPCS-81
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SW
ITCH DOES NOT OPERAT NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
PCS
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH DOES NOT OPERATEPCS-81
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SW
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PCS
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH DOES NOT OPERATEPCS-81
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461662
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “C onditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and check
each symptom.
NOTE:
The engine start function, door lock function, power dist ribution system, and NATS-IVIS in the Intelligent Key
system are closely related to each other regarding c ontrol. The vehicle security function can operate only
when the door lock and power distribut ion system are operating normally.
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
• “ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “WORK SUPPORT” is ON when setting on CONSULT.
• One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID is in the vehicle.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461663
1.PERFORM WORK SUPPORT
Perform “INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS” on Wo rk Support of “INTELLIGENT KEY”.
Refer to PCS-39, "INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSUL T Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)"
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform self diagnostic result.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to BCS-52, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Check push-button ignition switch.
Refer to PCS-76, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the operation normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 1.
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PG
PG-1
ELECTRICAL & POWER CONTROL
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CONTENTS
POWER SUPPLY, GROUND & CIRCUIT ELEMENTS
PRECAUTION ................
...............................2
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....2
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
2
PREPARATION ............................................3
PREPARATION .............................................. .....3
Special Service Tool ........................................... ......3
Commercial Service Tool ..........................................3
BASIC INSPECTION ....................................4
BATTERY ....................................................... .....4
How to Handle Battery ........................................ ......4
Work Flow ........................................................... ......4
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT .....................7
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING BAT-
TERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL ............................... ......
7
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING
BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL : Special Re-
pair Requirement ................................................. ......
7
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ..........................8
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT .......... .....8
Wiring Diagram — Battery Power Supply — ....... ......8
Wiring Diagram — Accessory Power Supply — .....15
Wiring Diagram — Ignition Power Supply — ..........19
Fuse ........................................................................28
Fusible Link .............................................................28
GROUND ...........................................................29
Ground Distribution .............................................. ....29
HARNESS .........................................................39
Harness Layout ................................................... ....39
ELECTRICAL UNITS LOCATION ....................61
Electrical Units Location ..........................................61
HARNESS CONNECTOR .................................65
Description ...............................................................65
STANDARDIZED RELAY .................................68
Description ...............................................................68
FUSE BLOCK - JUNCTION BOX (J/B) ............70
Terminal Arrangement .............................................70
FUSE, FUSIBLE LINK AND RELAY BOX ........71
Terminal Arrangement .............................................71
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRI-
BUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) ................
72
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement ...... ....72
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............73
BATTERY ..........................................................73
Exploded View ..................................................... ....73
Removal and Installation (Battery) ..........................73
Removal and Installation (Battery Tray) ..................74
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ............... .............................................
75
BATTERY ..........................................................75
Battery ................................................................. ....75
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Page 3434 of 4801

PG-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951599
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
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PWC-1
BODY EXTERIOR, DOORS, ROOF & VEHICLE SECURITY
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POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM
LH FRONT ONLY ANTI-PINCH
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................
6
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....6
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
6
Precaution for Work ..................................................6
PREPARATION ............................................7
PREPARATION .............................................. .....7
Special Service Tool ........................................... ......7
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ..............................8
COMPONENT PARTS ................................... .....8
Component Parts Location ................................ ......8
Component Description .............................................8
SYSTEM .............................................................10
System Diagram ................................................. ....10
System Description .................................................10
Fail-safe ..................................................................11
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM) ............................13
COMMON ITEM ..................................................... ....13
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT Function (BCM -
COMMON ITEM) ................................................. ....
13
RETAINED PWR ................................................... ....14
RETAINED PWR : CONSULT Function (BCM -
RETAINED PWR) ............................................... ....
14
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION ..............15
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ............... ....15
List of ECU Reference ........................................ ....15
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH ....................16
Reference Value ................................................. ....16
WIRING DIAGRAM ......................................18
POWER WINDOW SYSTEM .............................18
Wiring Diagram - With Left Front Only Power Win-
dow Anti- Pinch .................................................... ....
18
BASIC INSPECTION ...................................25
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW ........25
Work Flow ............................................................ ....25
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ..................27
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING BAT-
TERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL ............................... ....
27
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING
BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL : Description . ....
27
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING
BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL : Special Re-
pair Requirement ................................................. ....
27
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT .................................................... ....
27
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Description ............................. ....
27
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement .. ....
27
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS .........................29
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT ....29
BCM ....................................................................... ....29
BCM : Diagnosis Procedure ....................................29
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH ........................ ....29
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Description ....29
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Component
Function Check .................................................... ....
30
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Diagnosis
Procedure ............................................................ ....
30
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Component
Inspection ............................................................ ....
33
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PWC-6
< PRECAUTION >[LH FRONT ONLY ANTI-PINCH]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951561
NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
PWC-6
< PRECAUTION >[LH FRONT ONLY ANTI-PINCH]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951561](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-3512.png)
PWC-6
< PRECAUTION >[LH FRONT ONLY ANTI-PINCH]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951561
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for WorkINFOID:0000000009460817
• When removing or disassembling each component, be careful not to damage or deform it. If a component may be subject to interference, be sure to protect it with a shop cloth.
• When removing (disengaging) components with a screwdriver or similar tool, be sure to wrap the component with a shop cloth or vinyl tape to protect it.
• Protect the removed parts with a s hop cloth and prevent them from being dropped.
• Replace a deformed or damaged clip.
• If a part is specified as a non-reusable part, always replace it with a new one.
• Be sure to tighten bolts and nuts securely to the specified torque.
• After installation is complete, be sure to check that each part works properly.
• Follow the steps below to clean components:
- Water soluble dirt:
• Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water, wring the water out of the cloth and wipe the dirty area.
• Then rub with a soft, dry cloth.
- Oily dirt:
• Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water with mild detergent (concentration: within 2 to 3%) and wipe the dirty area.
• Then dip a cloth into fresh water, wring the water out of the cloth and wipe the detergent off.
• Then rub with a soft, dry cloth.
- Do not use organic solvent such as thinner, benzene, alcohol or gasoline.
- For genuine leather seats, use a genuine leather seat cleaner.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
SYSTEMPWC-11
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [LH FRONT ONLY ANTI-PINCH]
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• AUTO UP/DOWN operation can be performed when main power window and door lock/unlock switch turns NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
SYSTEMPWC-11
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• AUTO UP/DOWN operation can be performed when main power window and door lock/unlock switch turns](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-3517.png)
SYSTEMPWC-11
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• AUTO UP/DOWN operation can be performed when main power window and door lock/unlock switch turns to AUTO.
• Encoder continues detecting the movement of power window motor and transmits to main power window
and door lock/unlock switch as the encoder pulse signal while power window motor is operating.
• Main power window and door lock/unlock switch reads the changes of encoder signal and stops AUTO oper-
ation when door glass is at fully opened/closed position.
• Power window motor is operable in case encoder is malfunctioning.
RETAINED POWER OPERATION
• Retained power operation is an additional power supply function that enables power window system to oper-
ate during the 45 seconds even when ignition switch is turned OFF
Retained power function cancel conditions
• Front door CLOSE (door switch OFF) →OPEN (door switch ON).
• When ignition switch is ON.
• When timer time passes. (45 seconds)
• AUTO function does not operate if encoder is malfunctioning.
POWER WINDOW LOCK FUNCTION
Ground circuit inside main power window and door lock/unlock switch shuts off when power window lock
switch is ON. This inhibits power window switch operation except with the main power window and door lock/
unlock switch.
ANTI-PINCH OPERATION (FRONT LH)
• Pinch foreign material in the door glass during AUTO-U P operation, and it is the anti-pinch function that low-
ers the door glass 150mm. (5.9 in .) or 2 seconds when detected.
• Encoder continues detecting the movement of power window motor and transmits to main power window and door lock/unlock switch as the encoder pulse signal while power window motor is operating.
• Resistance is applied to the power window motor ro tation that changes the frequency of encoder pulse sig-
nal if foreign material is trapped in the door glass.
• Power window switch controls to lower the window gla ss for 150 mm. (5.9 in.) or 2 seconds after it detects
encoder pulse signal frequency change.
OPERATION CONDITION
• When door glass AUTO-UP operation is performed (anti- pinch function does not operate just before the door
glass closes and is fully closed)
NOTE:
Depending on environment and driving conditions, if a similar impact or load is applied to the door glass, it
may lower.
KEYLESS POWER WINDOW DOWN FUNCTION
All power windows open when the unlock button on Intelligent Key is activated and pressed for more than 3
seconds with the ignition switch OFF. The windows keep opening if the unlock button is continuously pressed.
The power window opening stops when the following operations are performed:
• When the unlock button is pressed for more than 15 seconds.
• When the ignition switch is turned ON while the power window opening is operated.
• When the unlock button is released.
While retained power operation activate, keyless power window down function cannot be operated.
Fail-safeINFOID:0000000009460823
FAIL-SAFE CONTROL
Switches to fail-safe control when malfunction is det ected in the encoder signal that detects UP/DOWN speed
and direction of door glass. Switches to fail-safe control when an error beyond the regulation value is detected
between the fully closed position and the actual position of the glass.
Malfunction Malfunction condition
Pulse sensor malfunction When only one side of pulse signal is being detected for more than the specified value.
Both pulse sensors mal-
function When both pulse signals have not been detected for more than the specified value during glass
open/close operation.
Pulse direction malfunc-
tion When the pulse signal that is detected during glass open/close operation detects the opposite con-
dition of power window motor operating direction.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM