ECO mode NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2014, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2014Pages: 4801, PDF Size: 51.2 MB
Page 1235 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal oper NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal oper](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1234.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 1240 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462 NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1239.png)
EC-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462188
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEM PERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462189
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEM PERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-240, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded
View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462190
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded
View".
Monitor item ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
INT/A TEMP SEN Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1 (V)
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
INT/A TEMP SEN Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1 (V)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 1242 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perf NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perf](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1241.png)
EC-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERAT URE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-240, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded
View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462193
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded
View".
+−
Continuity
MAF sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 3 F14
*1
F91*233 Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 5 F14
*1
F91*234 Existed
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
INT/A TEMP SEN Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1 (V)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 1251 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462204
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed w NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462204
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed w](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1250.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462204
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0 116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to EC-
243, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-245, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10 °C (50 °F).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is it above 5
°C (41°F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
2. Check 1st tip DTC.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicatio n increases to more than 10°C (50 °F) within 65 minutes, stop engine
because the test resu lt will be OK.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-251, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462205
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125 ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient coolant tempera-
ture for closed loop fuel control) • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has
passed after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient
for closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
•Thermostat
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 1253 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-253
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462207
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDI NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-253
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462207
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDI](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1252.png)
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-253
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462207
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96 °C (205 °F)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
- Check the engine coolant temperature.
- If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96 °C (205 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96 °C (205 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462208
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-254, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded
View".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127 IAT SENSOR-B1
(Intake air temperature too high) Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor
circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 1254 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009462209
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009462209
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1253.png)
EC-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009462209
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded
View".
Monitor item ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
INT/A TEMP SEN Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1 (V)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 1255 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462210
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462210
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0128](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1254.png)
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462210
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for P0300, P0301, P 0302, P0303 or P0304. Refer to EC-318, "DTC Logic"
.
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat being stuck open.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never refuel before and during the following procedure.
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the following conditions:
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Check the following conditions:
Is the condition satisfied?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Satisfy the condition. 2. GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
- STEP 1
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128 THERMSTAT FNCTN
[Coolant thermostat (coolant
temperature below thermostat
regulating temperature)] The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough. •Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of ther- mostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
Ambient temperature −10 °C (14 °F) or more
A/C switch OFF
Blower fan switch OFF
COOLAN TEMP/S −10 °C – 58 °C (14 – 136 °F)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 1258 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462213
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462213
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1257.png)
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462213
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MO NITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-1
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.
2. Touch “START”.
3. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit bank 1
sensor 1) A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2 V. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More th an 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever D position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 1262 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462216
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462216
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1261.png)
EC-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462216
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MO NITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Proceed to EC-263, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute af ter restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit low voltage
bank 1 sensor 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 1265 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1EC-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462218
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diag NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1EC-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462218
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diag](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1264.png)
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1EC-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462218
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the
A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES >> Proceed to EC-266, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit high voltage
bank 1 sensor 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM