relay NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-500
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
COOLING FAN
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 ha NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-500
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
COOLING FAN
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 ha](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1499.png)
EC-500
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
COOLING FAN
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check the voltage between cooling fan motor-1 harness con- nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-1
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 harness connectors and cooling fan motor-1, -2 har-
ness connectors.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-2
1. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and cooling fan motor-1, -2 harness connec-
tor.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−Voltag e
Cooling fan motor-1
Connector Terminal
E220 1
Ground Battery voltage
2
PBIB1670E
+ −
Continuity
Cooling fan relay Cooling fan motor
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E42
(cooling fan relay-2) 3
E221
(Cooling fan motor-2) 2
Existed
7
E220
(Cooling fan motor-1) 3
E43
(cooling fan relay-3) 3
E221
(Cooling fan motor-2) 1
7 E220
(Cooling fan motor-1) 4
+
−
Continuity
IPDM E/R Cooling fan motor
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 4
E220
(Cooling fan motor-1) 4
Existed
6 E221
(Cooling fan motor-2) 1
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
COOLING FANEC-501
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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6.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-3
1. Check the continuity between cooling f an relay-2, -3 harness connectors a NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
COOLING FANEC-501
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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6.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-3
1. Check the continuity between cooling f an relay-2, -3 harness connectors a](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1500.png)
COOLING FANEC-501
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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6.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-3
1. Check the continuity between cooling f an relay-2, -3 harness connectors and ground.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-4
1. Check the continuity between cooli ng fan motor-2 harness connector and ground.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-2 AND -3
Refer to EC-502, "Component Inspection (Cooling Fan Relay)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan relay.
9.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to EC-501, "Component Inspection (Cooling Fan Motor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motor. Refer to CO-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Cooling Fan Motor)INFOID:0000000009462433
1.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
+
−Continuity
Cooling fan relay
Connector Terminal E42
(cooling fan relay-2) 6
Ground Existed
E43
(cooling fan relay-3) 6
+
−Continuity
Cooling fan motor-2
Connector Terminal
E221 3
Ground Existed
4
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-502
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
COOLING FAN
3. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Check that cooling fan speed of cond ition B is higher than that NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-502
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
COOLING FAN
3. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Check that cooling fan speed of cond ition B is higher than that](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1501.png)
EC-502
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
COOLING FAN
3. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Check that cooling fan speed of cond ition B is higher than that of A.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace cooling fan motor. Refer to CO-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection (Cooling Fan Relay)INFOID:0000000009462434
1.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove cooling fan relay-2, -3.
3. Check the continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace cooling fan relay.
Cooling fan motor
Condition
Te r m i n a l
+– 1 3 and 4
A
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4 1, 2 3, 4 B
SEF734W
Cooling fan relay-2, -3 Conditions Continuity
+ −
Te r m i n a l
35 12V direct current supply between termi-
nals 1 and 2 Existed
No current supply Not existed
67 12V direct current supply between termi-
nals 1 and 2 Existed
No current supply Not existed
PBIB0439E
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EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462441
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM a NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462441
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM a](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1507.png)
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462441
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly driv e the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462442
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-508, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462443
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Stops.
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after igniti on switch is turned ON.
ECM
Vo l ta g e
+-
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*218 E10*1
E31*2128Battery voltage should exist 1 second after
ignition switch is turn ON.
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EC-520
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace fuel filler tube. Refer to FL-10, "Exploded View"
. NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-520
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace fuel filler tube. Refer to FL-10, "Exploded View"
.](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1519.png)
EC-520
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace fuel filler tube. Refer to FL-10, "Exploded View"
.
15.CHECK ONE-WAY FUEL VALVE-1
Check one-way valve for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Repair or replace one-way fuel valve with fuel tank. Refer to FL-10, "Removal and Installation"
.
16.CHECK ONE-WAY FUEL VALVE-2
1. Check that fuel is drained from the tank.
2. Remove fuel filler tube and hose. Refer to FL-10, "Exploded View"
.
3. Check one-way fuel valve for operation as per the following.
When a stick is inserted, the valve should open, when removing
stick it should close.
Do not drop any material into the tank.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel filler tube or replace one-way fuel valve
with fuel tank. Refer to FL-10, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462455
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel tank. Refer to FL-10, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Drain fuel from the tank as per the following:
- Remove fuel feed hose located on the fuel gauge retainer.
- Connect a spare fuel hose, one side to fuel gauge re tainer where the hose was removed and the other
side to a fuel container.
- Drain fuel using “FUEL PUMP RELAY” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
4. Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to close as per the following. Blow air into the refueling EVAP vapor cut valv e (from the end of EVAP/ORVR line hose), and check that
the air flows freely into the tank.
5. Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to open as per the following.
- Connect vacuum pump to hose end.
- Remove fuel gauge retainer with fuel gauge unit.
Always replace O-ri ng with new one.
- Turn fuel tank upside down.
- Apply vacuum pressure to hose end [ −13.3 kPa ( −0.136 kg/cm
3, −1.93 psi)] with fuel gauge retainer
remaining open and check that the pressure is applicable.
SEF665U
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EC-548
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
COMPONENT PARTS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
Component Parts LocationINFOID:0000000009462480
ENGINE ROOM
ALB NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-548
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
COMPONENT PARTS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
Component Parts LocationINFOID:0000000009462480
ENGINE ROOM
ALB](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1547.png)
EC-548
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
COMPONENT PARTS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
Component Parts LocationINFOID:0000000009462480
ENGINE ROOM
ALBIA0805ZZ
No. Component Function
1. Power valve actuator 1 EC-561, "Power Valve Actuator 1 and 2"
2. Electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valveEC-556, "Electronic Controlled Engine Mount"
3. Cooling fan motor-2EC-554, "Cooling Fan"
4. Cooling fan motor-1EC-554, "Cooling Fan"
5. ECMEC-555, "ECM"
6. Refrigerant pressure sensorEC-562, "Refrigerant
Pressure Sensor"Refer to HAC-9, "Component Part Location" for detailed installa-
tionlocation.
7. Battery current sensor (with battery temperature sensor) EC-553, "Battery Current Sensor (With Battery Temperature Sen-
sor)"
8. Cooling fan motor relay-2
EC-554, "Cooling Fan"
9. Cooling fan motor relay-3EC-554, "Cooling Fan"
10. IPDM E/RIPDM E/R activates the internal control circuit to perform the relay
ON-OFF control according to the input signals from various sen-
sors and the request signals received from control units via CAN
communication.
Refer to PCS-4, "Component Parts Location"
for detailed installa-
tionlocation.
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EC-554
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)
INFOID:0000000009462485
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
intake camshaft to identi NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-554
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)
INFOID:0000000009462485
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
intake camshaft to identi](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1553.png)
EC-554
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)
INFOID:0000000009462485
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
intake camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft posi-
tion sensor (PHASE) sens es the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
Cooling FanINFOID:0000000009462486
DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].
Refer to EC-575, "COOLING FAN CONTRO L : System Description"
for cooling fan operation.
COOLING FAN MOTOR RELAY
Power supply for the cooling fan motor is provided via cooling fan motor relay.
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)INFOID:0000000009462487
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal pl ate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
JMBIA0064ZZ
JMBIA0001GB
JMBIA0062ZZ
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SYSTEMEC-567
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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P0117
P0118 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on th NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
SYSTEMEC-567
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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P0117
P0118 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on th](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1566.png)
SYSTEMEC-567
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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P0117
P0118 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON
or START 40
°C (104 °F)
Approx 4 minutes or more after en-
gine starting 80
°C (176 °F)
Except as shown above 40 - 80
°C (104 - 176 °F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling
fan operates while engine is running.
P0122
P0123
P0222
P0223
P2135 Throttle position sensor The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in
order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal
condition.
Therefore, the acceleration will be poor.
P0196
P0197
P0198 Engine oil temperature
sensor Intake valve timing control does not function.
P0500 Vehicle speed sensor The cooling fan operates (Highest) while engine is running.
P0524 Engine oil pressure • ECM illuminates oil pressure warning lamp on the combination meter.
• Engine speed will not rise more than 4,000 rpm due to the fuel cut.
• Fail-safe is canceled when ignition switch OFF → ON.
P0605 ECM (When ECM calculation function is malfunctioning:) ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
P0643 Sensor power supply ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P1805 Brake switch ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
P2100
P2103 Throttle control motor relay ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2101 Electric th rottle control
function ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2118 Throttle control motor ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
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SYSTEMEC-573
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462517
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
*1: Automatic air conditioning sy NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
SYSTEMEC-573
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462517
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
*1: Automatic air conditioning sy](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1572.png)
SYSTEMEC-573
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462517
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
*1: Automatic air conditioning system
*2: Manual air conditioning system
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: Automatic air conditioning system
*3: Manual air conditioning system
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system improves engine operation when the air conditioner is used.
Under the following conditions, the air conditioner is turned OFF.
• When the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
• When cranking the engine.
• At high engine speeds.
• When the engine coolant temperature becomes excessively high.
• When operating power steering during low engine speed or low vehicle speed.
JSBIA2685GB
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
*1
Air conditioner
cut control IPDM E/R
↓
Air conditioner relay
↓
Compressor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery Battery voltage*1
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Power steering control module EPS operation signal
CAN communi-
cation line
Combination meter Vehicle speed signal
A/C auto amp.
*2• A/C ON signal
• Blower fan ON signal
BCM
*3
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EC-576
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
Manual Air Conditioning System
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage NISSAN TEANA 2014 Manual Online
EC-576
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
Manual Air Conditioning System
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1575.png)
EC-576
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
Manual Air Conditioning System
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM via the CAN communication line.
*3: Automatic air conditioning system
*4: Manual air conditioning system
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].
JSBIA0321GB
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
Piston position
Cooling fan
control IPDM E/R
↓
Cooling fan relay
↓
Cooling fan motor
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Combination meter
Vehicle speed signal*2
A/C auto amp.*3• A/C ON signal
• Blower fan ON signal
BCM
*4
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