height NISSAN TERRANO 2002 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2002, Model line: TERRANO, Model: NISSAN TERRANO 2002Pages: 1767, PDF Size: 41.51 MB
Page 1169 of 1767

For details of values (q1toq10), refer to EM-87, ªValve Seatº in
ªSERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)º.
VALVE SPRING RIGHT ANGLE
Position a straightedge to valve spring, turn the spring, and mea-
sure the maximum clearance value between top surface of spring
and the straightedge
Limit: 2.4 mm (0.0945 in)
VALVE SPRING FREE LENGTH AND COMPRESSIVE
LOAD
Using valve spring tester, check the following.
Free length: 55.43 mm (2.1823 in)
Installation height: 40.8 mm (1.6063 in)
Installation load: 180 - 206 N (18.4 - 21.0 kg, 40.6 -
46.3 lb)
Height at valve open: 32.3 mm (1.2717 in)
Load at valve open: 336 - 372 N (34.3 - 37.9 kg, 75.6 -
83.6 lb)
Assembly
1. Install valve guides, referring to EM-60, ªVALVE SEAT
REPLACEMENTº.
2. Install valve seats, referring to EM-60, ªVALVE SEAT CON-
TACTº.
3. Using valve oil seal drift (SST), install valve oil seals referring
to the dimension shown in the figure.
IThe figure shows the dimension before valve spring seats are
installed.
4. Install valve spring seats.
5. Install valves.
IInstall the valves with bigger openings to intake valve side.
INote that valve layout here is different from that of conventional
the engine.
YEM035
FEM077
FEM078
FEM079
CYLINDER HEADZD
Inspection (Cont'd)
EM-61
Page 1187 of 1767

CAUTION:
If out of specification, take same action mentioned in ªMethod
by measurementº.
Undersize bearing usage
IIf bearing clearance is out of specifications for main bearings
in standard size, use undersize bearings.
IWhen using undersize bearings, measure bearing inner diam-
eter with bearing installed, and grind crank journals to adjust
clearance to specification.
Main bearing undersize list
Unit: mm (in)
Size Thickness
US 0.25 (0.0098) 2.130 - 2.138 (0.0839 - 0.0842)
US 0.50 (0.0197) 2.255 - 2.263 (0.0888 - 0.0891)
US 0.75 (0.0295) 2.380 - 2.388 (0.0937 - 0.0940)
US 1.00 (0.0394) 2.505 - 2.513 (0.0986 - 0.0989)
CAUTION:
When grinding crank journals to use undersize bearings,
avoid damaging corners of fillet.
Corner dimension (Standard):
Pin
3.3 - 3.7 mm (0.130 - 0.146 in)
Journal
2.8 - 3.2 mm (0.110 - 0.126 in)
MAIN BEARING CRUSH HEIGHT
ITighten bearing caps to the specified torque with main bearings
installed, and remove caps. The bearing end must then be
higher than the flat surface.
Standard: Crush height must exist.
IIf out of specification, replace main bearings.
FEM119
FEM122
CYLINDER BLOCKZD
Inspection (Cont'd)
EM-79
Page 1194 of 1767

VALVE SPRING
Free height mm (in) 55.43 (2.1823)
Pressure N (kg, lb) at height mm (in) 354 (36.1, 79.6) at 32.3 (1.2717)
Out-of-square mm (in) 2.4 (0.094)
VALVE LIFTER
Unit: mm (in)
Valve lifter outer diameter 34.450 - 34.465 (1.3563 - 1.3569)
Lifter guide inner diameter 34.495 - 34.515 (1.3581 - 1.3589)
Clearance between lifter and lifter guide 0.030 - 0.065 (0.0012 - 0.0026)
VALVE GUIDE
Unit: mm (in)
FEM071
Standard
Valve guideOuter diameter 11.023 - 11.034 (0.4340 - 0.4344)
Inner diameter (Finished size) 7.000 - 7.015 (0.2756 - 0.2762)
Cylinder head valve guide hole diameter 10.975 - 10.996 (0.4321 - 0.4329)
Interference fit of valve guide0.027 - 0.059 (0.0011 - 0.0023)
Standard
Stem to guide clearanceIntake 0.023 - 0.053 (0.0009 - 0.0021)
Exhaust 0.040 - 0.070 (0.0016 - 0.0028)
Valve deflection limit0.2 (0.0079)
Projection length12.8 - 13.2 (0.5309 - 0.5197)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)ZD
Valve (Cont'd)
EM-86
Page 1196 of 1767

Valve seat outer diameter (d)Intake 33.065 - 33.078 (1.3018 - 1.3023) 33.565 - 33.578 (1.3215 - 1.3220)
Exhaust 31.550 - 31.561 (1.2421 - 1.2426) 32.050 - 32.061 (1.2618 - 1.2622)
Height (h)Intake 6.75 - 6.85 (0.2657 - 0.2697) 6.75 - 6.85 (0.2657 - 0.2697)
Exhaust 7.35 - 7.45 (0.2894 - 0.2933) 7.35 - 7.45 (0.2894 - 0.2933)
Depth (L)Intake 43.65 - 44.35 (1.7185 - 1.7461)
Exhaust 43.65 - 44.35 (1.7185 - 1.7461)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)ZD
Valve Seat (Cont'd)
EM-88
Page 1197 of 1767

Camshaft and Camshaft Bearing
Unit: mm (in)
Standard Limit
Camshaft journal to bearing clearance 0.045 - 0.090 (0.0018 - 0.0035) 0.09 (0.0035)
Inner diameter of camshaft bearing 30.000 - 30.021 (1.1811 - 1.1819) Ð
Outer diameter of camshaft journal 29.931 - 29.955 (1.1784 - 1.1793) Ð
Camshaft runout [TIR*] Ð 0.02 (0.0008)
Camshaft sprocket runout [TIR*] Less than 0.15 (0.0059) Ð
Camshaft end play 0.065 - 0.169 (0.0026 - 0.0067) 0.2 (0.008)
*: Total indicator reading
EM671
Cam height ªAºIntake 40.468 - 40.508 (1.5932 - 1.5948)
Exhaust 40.830 - 40.870 (1.6075 - 1.6091)
Wear limit of cam height0.15 (0.0059)
Valve timing
SEM372G
Unit: degree
abcde
234 220 10 34 50
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)ZD
EM-89
Page 1215 of 1767

Inspection
CYLINDER HEAD DISTORTION
Cylinder head distortion:
Standard
Less than 0.07 mm (0.0028 in)
Limit
0.2 mm (0.008 in)
If beyond the specified limit, correct with a surface grinder.
Cylinder head minimum height:
89.7 mm (3.531 in)
VALVE GUIDE CLEARANCE
IValve guide clearance should be measured parallel with
rocker arm. (Generally, a large amount of wear occurs in
this direction.)
Valve to guide clearance:
Limit
Intake 0.15 mm (0.0059 in)
Exhaust 0.20 mm (0.0079 in)
Maximum allowable deflection
(Dial indicator reading)
Intake 0.30 mm (0.0118 in)
Exhaust 0.40 mm (0.0157 in)
ITo determine the correct replacement part, measure valve
stem diameter and valve guide inner diameter.
Valve stem diameter:
Standard
Intake
7.965 - 7.980 mm (0.3135 - 0.3142 in)
Exhaust
7.945 - 7.960 mm (0.3128 - 0.3134 in)
Valve guide inner diameter:
8.000 - 8.015 mm (0.3150 - 0.3156 in)
VALVE GUIDE REPLACEMENT
1. Heat cylinder head 150 to 160ÉC (302 to 320ÉF) in oil.
2. Drive out valve guide with a hammer and suitable tool.
SEM648B
SEM586A
EM030
SEM649B
SEM628B
CYLINDER HEADTD27Ti
EM-107
Page 1245 of 1767

3. Measure camshaft end play between locating plate and gear.
If beyond the specified limit, replace camshaft locating plate.
Camshaft end play:
Standard
0.08 - 0.28 mm (0.0031 - 0.0110 in)
Limit
Less than 0.5 mm (0.020 in)
4. Measure camshaft cam height. If beyond the specified limit,
replace camshaft.
Cam height:
Standard
Intake
41.570 mm (1.6366 in)
Exhaust
41.900 mm (1.6496 in)
Limit
Intake
Less than 41.20 mm (1.6220 in)
Exhaust
Less than 41.40 mm (1.6299 in)
SEM671B
SEM037
ENGINE OVERHAULTD27Ti
Inspection (Cont'd)
EM-137
Page 1252 of 1767

Inspection and Adjustment
CYLINDER BLOCK AND CYLINDER LINER
Unit: mm (in)
NEM227
Nominal cylinder block height (H) (From
crankshaft center)549.5 - 550.5
(21.6 - 21.7)
Cylinder bore
Inner diameter
Standard
Grade No. 196.000 - 96.010
(3.7795 - 3.7799)
Grade No. 296.010 - 96.020
(3.7799 - 3.7803)
Grade No. 396.020 - 96.030
(3.7803 - 3.7807)
Wear limit 0.20 (0.0079)
Out-of-round (X þ Y) Less than 0.020 (0.0008)
Taper (A þ B) Less than 0.20 (0.0079)
Division of each cylinder Less than 0.05 (0.0020)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)TD27Ti
EM-144
Page 1254 of 1767

VA LV E
Unit: mm (in)
SEM188
Valve head diameter ªDº
Intake 42.5 (1.67)
Exhaust 37 (1.5)
Valve length ªLº
Intake
117 (4.61)
Exhaust
Valve stem diameter ªdº
Intake7.965 - 7.980
(0.3136 - 0.3142)
Exhaust7.945 - 7.960
(0.3128 - 0.3134)
Valve seat angle ªaº
Intake
45É - 45É30¢
Exhaust
Valve margin ªTº limit 1.5 (0.059)
Valve stem end surface grinding
limit0.2 (0.008)
Valve clearance (Hot)
Intake
0.25 (0.01)
Exhaust
VALVE SPRING
Free length mm (in)
Painted red 53.80 (2.118)
Pressure height
mm/N (mm/kg, in/lb)31.8/713.0 - 788.5
(31.8/72.7 - 80.4,
1.252/160.3 - 177.3)
Assembled height
mm/N (mm/kg, in/lb)
Standard42.3/314.8 - 361.9
(42.3/32.1 - 36.9,
1.665/70.8 - 81.4)
Limit42.3/296.2
(42.3/30.2,
1.665/66.6)
Out of square mm (in) 2.0 (0.079)
CYLINDER HEAD TO VALVE DISTANCE
Unit: mm (in)
SEM724C
Standard Limit
Intake0.79 - 1.19
(0.0311 - 0.0469)Less than 1.75
(0.0689)
Exhaust0.80 - 1.20
(0.0315 - 0.0472)Less than 1.75
(0.0689)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)TD27Ti
Inspection and Adjustment (Cont'd)
EM-146
Page 1255 of 1767

CAMSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT BEARING
Unit: mm (in)
Standard Limit
Camshaft journal to
bushing clearance0.020 - 0.109
(0.0008 - 0.0043)Less than 0.15
(0.0059)
Camshaft journal
diameter
Front50.721 - 50.740
(1.9969 - 1.9976)Ð
2nd50.521 - 50.540
(1.9890 - 1.9898)Ð
3rd50.321 - 50.340
(1.9811 - 1.9819)Ð
4th50.121 - 50.140
(1.9733 - 1.9740)Ð
Rear49.921 - 49.940
(1.9654 - 1.9661)Ð
Camshaft bend (Total
indicator reading)Less than 0.02
(0.0008)Less than 0.06
(0.0024)
Camshaft end play0.08 - 0.28
(0.0031 - 0.0110)Less than 0.50
(0.0197)
EM671
Standard Limit
Cam height ªAº
41.570 (1.6366) Less than
Intake
Exhaust 41.900 (1.6496) Less than
VALVE LIFTER AND PUSH ROD
Unit: mm (in)
Standard Limit
Valve lifter outer
diameter24.960 - 24.970
(0.9827 - 0.9831)Ð
Cylinder block valve
lifter hole diameter25.000 - 25.033
(0.9843 - 0.9855)Ð
Valve lifter to lifter
hole clearance0.030 - 0.073
(0.0012 - 0.0029)Less than 0.20
(0.0079)
Push rod bend (TIR)Less than 0.3
(0.012É)Less than 0.5
(0.020)
*: Total indicator reading
ROCKER SHAFT AND ROCKER ARM
Standard Limit
Rocker shaft
Outer diameter19.979 - 20.00
(0.7866 - 0.7874)Ð
Rocker shaft bend
(TIR)*0 - 0.10
(0 - 0.0039)less than 0.30
(0.0188)
Rocker arm
Inner diameter20.014 - 20.035
(0.7880 - 0.7888)Ð
Clearance between
rocker arm and
rocker shaft0.014 - 0.056
(0.0006 - 0.0022)less than 0.15
(0.0059)
*: Total indicator reading
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)TD27Ti
Inspection and Adjustment (Cont'd)
EM-147