heater NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 2896, PDF Size: 64.73 MB
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DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-239
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DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionUBS00QF7
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QF8
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QF9
To judge the malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F sig-
nal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operat-
ing (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F sensor 1 signal cycling time index) is inordi-
nately long or not.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpmFluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No.Trouble diag-
nosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133
0133Air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow
responseThe response of the A/F signal computed by ECM
from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than the specified
time.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor circuit is open
or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor heater 1
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
Page 1412 of 2896

DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-243
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QFC
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Page 1416 of 2896

DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-247
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9. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-165, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 13.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-185, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-44, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationUBS00QFD
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Refer to EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD" .
Page 1421 of 2896

EC-252Revision: June 2006
DTC P0137 HO2S2
2007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5GHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after
the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load.Approximately 10V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
50 W Heated oxygen sensor 2[Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load.0 - Approximately 1.0V
59 OSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIA8148J
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-261
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5GHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after
the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load.Approximately 10V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
50 W Heated oxygen sensor 2[Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load.0 - Approximately 1.0V
59 OSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIA8148J
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DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-271
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5GHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater[Engine is running]
Below 3,600 rpm after the following condi-
tions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no loadApproximately 10V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
50 W Heated oxygen sensor 2[Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly
after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - Approximately 1.0V
59 OSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIA8148J
Page 1448 of 2896

DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-279
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine)Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
25
29
30
31V
Y
O
LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
49 W A/F sensor 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
PBIB0529E
PBIA4943J
Page 1456 of 2896

DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine)Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
25
29
30
31V
Y
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LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
49 W A/F sensor 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
PBIB0529E
PBIA4943J
Page 1482 of 2896

DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-313
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12. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-70, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Follow the EC-70, "
Basic Inspection" .
13. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
–Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-165, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
Items Specifications
Target idle speedA/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timingA/T: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
M/T: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
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253
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0699E
Page 1611 of 2896

EC-442Revision: June 2006
DTC P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
2007 Versa
DTC P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QKS
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
11 4 8Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function does not oper-
ate even when vehicle is driving in the speci-
fied condition.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater