NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2008Pages: 2771, PDF Size: 60.61 MB
Page 1561 of 2771

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-487
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703025
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703026
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703027
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-400
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703028
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135
2135Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.• Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1562 of 2771

EC-488
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-490, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1563 of 2771

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-489
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001703029
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2657E
Page 1564 of 2771

EC-490
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001703030
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TER-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 LG Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
34 O Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
36 YSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
72 VSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Page 1565 of 2771

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-491
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 36.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following;
electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 33,
electric throttle control actuator terminal 3 and ECM terminal 34.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-492, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
PBIB3325E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3311E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1566 of 2771

EC-492
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
3. Perform EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001703031
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 33 (TP sensor 1 signal),
34 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
8. Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001703032
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-18.
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
33
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
34
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB3038E
Page 1567 of 2771

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-493
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703033
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703034
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703035
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-400
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2.• Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
Page 1568 of 2771

EC-494
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001703036
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-496, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
SEF058Y
Page 1569 of 2771

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-495
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001703037
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA3075E
Page 1570 of 2771

EC-496
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001703038
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
TER-
MI-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 WSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
75 BRSensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
76 WEVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
102 SBSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
103 GRAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.3 - 0.6V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.95 - 2.4V
104 YSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
106 PSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
11 0 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.6 - 0.9V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.9 - 4.7V
111 RSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E