relay NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2008Pages: 2771, PDF Size: 60.61 MB
Page 787 of 2771
![NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Owners Manual BRC-22
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
×: Applicable
–: Not applicable
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
• Do not perform active test while driving.
• Make sure to completely bleed air from t NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Owners Manual BRC-22
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
×: Applicable
–: Not applicable
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
• Do not perform active test while driving.
• Make sure to completely bleed air from t](/img/5/57399/w960_57399-786.png)
BRC-22
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
×: Applicable
–: Not applicable
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
• Do not perform active test while driving.
• Make sure to completely bleed air from the brake system.
• The ABS and brake warning lamps turn on during the active test.
Operation Procedure
1. Connect the CONSULT-III to the data link connector and start the engine.
2. Touch “ABS”.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-36, "
CONSULT-III Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit".
3. Touch “ACTIVE TEST”.
4. The SELECT TEST ITEM screen is displayed.
5. Touch necessary test item.
6. With the “MAIN SIGNALS” display selected, touch “START”.
7. The Active Test screen will be displayed, so conduct the following test.
Solenoid Valve Operation Chart
NOTE:
• If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal stroke may change. This is normal.
• “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds after operation starts.
• After “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed, to perform test again, repeat Step 6.
ABS Motor
Touch “ON” and “OFF” on the screen. Check that ABS motor relay operates as shown in table below.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF)–××ABS motor relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF)–××ABS actuator relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
ABS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×ABS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×EBD fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×EBD operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
ABS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×ABS operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed. Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT
FR RH SOL
FR LH SOL
RR RH SOL
RR LH SOLIgnition switch is turned ON.Brake fluid pressure control operation
IN SOL OUT SOL
UP (Increase): OFF OFF
KEEP (Hold): ON OFF
DOWN (Decrease): ON ON
Page 788 of 2771
![NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Owners Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-23
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
NOTE:
• If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal stroke may change. This is normal.
• NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Owners Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-23
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
NOTE:
• If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal stroke may change. This is normal.
•](/img/5/57399/w960_57399-787.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-23
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
NOTE:
• If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal stroke may change. This is normal.
• “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds after operation starts.
Operation ON OFF
ABS actuator relay ON ON
ABS motor relay ON OFF
Page 791 of 2771
![NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Owners Manual BRC-26
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33.
2. Check the terminals NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Owners Manual BRC-26
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33.
2. Check the terminals](/img/5/57399/w960_57399-790.png)
BRC-26
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.CHECKING SOLENOID POWER AND GROUND
1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E33 and body ground.
2. Check resistance between ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E33 and body ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-35, "
Removal and Installation".
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Actuator Motor, Motor Relay, and Circuit InspectionINFOID:0000000001703842
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.CHECKING ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEMABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness
connector E33Body
groundMeasured
value
(Approx.)
3 — 12V
WFIA0499E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness
connector E33Body
groundMeasured
value
(Approx.)
4—0Ω
WFIA0500E
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
MAIN RELAY
Page 844 of 2771

INDEX FOR DTC
CVT-5
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
N
O
P
SERVICE INFORMATION
INDEX FOR DTC
Alphabetical IndexINFOID:0000000001703422
NOTE:
If DTC “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for “DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to CVT-56
.
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: Models without ABS does not indicate.
DTC No. IndexINFOID:0000000001703423
NOTE:
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC
Reference page OBD-II Except OBD-II
CONSULT-III
GST*
1 CONSULT-III only
“TRANSMISSION”
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 P0744 CVT-93
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 P0710CVT-71
BELT DAMG — P0730CVT-87
BRAKE SW/CIRC — P0703CVT-63
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000 U1000CVT-56
CONTROL UNIT(CAN) U1010 U1010CVT-59
CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN — P1723CVT-129
ENGINE SPEED SIG — P0725CVT-85
ELEC TH CONTROL — P1726CVT-131
ESTM VEH SPD SIG*2— P1722CVT-127
INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC P0715 P0715CVT-76
L/PRESS CONTROL — P1745CVT-136
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC P0745 P0745CVT-95
LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC P1740 P1740CVT-132
PNP SW/CIRC P0705 P0705CVT-65
PRESS SEN/FNCTN — P0841CVT-113
PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN P0746 P0746CVT-100
PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC P0778 P0778CVT-104
PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN P0776 P0776CVT-102
SEC/PRESS DOWN — P0868CVT-119
STARTER RELAY/CIRC — P0615CVT-60
STEP MOTR CIRC P1777 P1777CVT-137
STEP MOTR/FNC P1778 P1778CVT-141
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC P0740 P0740CVT-88
TCM-POWER SUPPLY — P1701CVT-121
TP SEN/CIRC A/T — P1705CVT-125
TR PRS SENS/A CIRC P0840 P0840CVT-109
TR PRS SENS/B CIRC P0845 P0845CVT-115
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT P0720 P0720CVT-80
Page 845 of 2771

CVT-6
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
INDEX FOR DTC
If DTC “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for “DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to CVT-56
.
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: Models without ABS does not indicate.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)Reference page OBD-II Except OBD-II
CONSULT-III
GST*
1CONSULT-III only
“TRANSMISSION”
— P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRCCVT-60
— P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRCCVT-63
P0705 P0705 PNP SW/CIRCCVT-65
P0710 P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCCVT-71
P0715 P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRCCVT-76
P0720 P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR ATCVT-80
— P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGCVT-85
— P0730 BELT DAMGCVT-87
P0740 P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRCCVT-88
P0744 P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTNCVT-93
P0745 P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRCCVT-95
P0746 P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNCVT-100
P0776 P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTNCVT-102
P0778 P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRCCVT-104
P0840 P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRCCVT-109
— P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTNCVT-113
P0845 P0845 TR PRS SENS/B CIRCCVT-115
— P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWNCVT-119
— P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLYCVT-121
— P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/TCVT-125
— P1722
ESTM VEH SPD SIG*2CVT-127
— P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTNCVT-129
— P1726 ELEC TH CONTROLCVT-131
P1740 P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRCCVT-132
— P1745 L/PRESS CONTROLCVT-136
P1777 P1777 STEP MOTR CIRCCVT-137
P1778 P1778 STEP MOTR/FNCCVT-141
U1000 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITCVT-56
U1010 U1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN)CVT-59
Page 859 of 2771

CVT-20
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
CVT SYSTEM
Hydraulic Control System
INFOID:0000000001703438
TCM FunctionINFOID:0000000001703439
The function of the TCM is to:
• Receive input signals sent from various switches and sensors.
• Determine required line pressure, shifting point, and lock-up operation.
• Send required output signals to the step motor and the respective solenoids.
CONTROL SYSTEM OUTLINE
The CVT senses vehicle operating conditions through various sensors. It always controls the optimum shift
position and reduces shifting and lock-up shocks.
SCIA1807E
SENSORS (or SIGNAL)
⇒TCM
⇒ACTUATORS
PNP switch
Accelerator pedal position signal
Closed throttle position signal
Engine speed signal
CVT fluid temperature sensor
Vehicle speed signal
Overdrive control signal
Stop lamp switch signal
Primary speed sensor
Secondary speed sensor
Primary pressure sensor
Secondary pressure sensorShift control
Line pressure control
Primary pressure control
Secondary pressure control
Lock-up control
Engine brake control
Vehicle speed control
Fail-safe control
Self-diagnosis
CONSULT-III communication
line
Duet-EA control
CAN system
On board diagnosisSte p m ot or
Torque converter clutch solenoid
valve
Lock-up select solenoid valve
Line pressure solenoid valve
Secondary pressure solenoid
valve
Shift position indicator
O/D OFF indicator lamp
Starter relay
Page 885 of 2771

CVT-46
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
4BRLock-up select
solenoid valveSelector lever in “P” and “N” positions Battery voltage
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector lever in
“R”, “D” and “L” positions0 V
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
8VBack-up lamp
relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
10 R Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
11 L Step motor A Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measurement by using
the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of CONSULT-III.*1
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
12 Y Step motor B10.0 msec
13 G ROM assembly — —
14 Y ROM assembly — —
15 G ROM assembly — —
19 R Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
20 W Step motor C Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measurement by using
the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of CONSULT-III.*1
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
21 P Step motor D10.0 msec
24 BR Starter relaySelector lever in “N” and “P”positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
27 GR PNP switch 1Selector lever in “R”, “N” and “D” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P” and “L” positions. Battery voltage
28 YPower supply
(memory back-
up)Always Battery voltage
29 ROutput speed
sensor (Second-
ary speed sen-
sor)When driving [“D” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]. 570 Hz
31 LG K-LINE — — Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
Page 889 of 2771

CVT-50
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Engine Brake Adjustment
CAUTION:
Mode of “+1”“0”“-1”“-2”“OFF” can be selected by pressing the “UP”“DOWN” on CONSULT-III screen.
However, do not select mode other than “0” and “OFF”. If the “+1” or “-1” or “-2” is selected, that
might cause the irregular driveability.
Check CVT Fluid Deterioration Date
CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase “CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the CVT-30, "How to Perform Trouble Diag-
nosis for Quick and Accurate Repair" . Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List
X: Applicable —: Not applicable
Item name Description
ENGINE BRAKE ADJ. The engine brake level setting can be canceled.
CONFORM CVTF DETERIORTN The CVT fluid deterioration level can be checked.
“ENGINE BRAKE LEVEL”
0: Initial set value (Engine brake level control is ac-
tivated)
OFF: Engine brake level control is deactivated.
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”
More than 210000:
It is necessary to change CVT fluid.
Less than 210000:
It is not necessary to change CVT fluid.
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-di-
agnosisOBD-III (DTC)
Reference
page “TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-IIIMIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN-
GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUITWhen TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or moreU1000 U1000CVT-56
CONTROL
UNIT(CAN)When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN con-
troller of TCMU1010 U1010CVT-59
STARTER RELAY/
CIRCIf this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this is
judged to be a malfunction
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this is judged to be a
malfunction too)P0615 —CVT-60
BRAKE SW/CIRC When the brake switch does not switch to ON or OFF P0703 —CVT-63
PNP SW/CIRC• PNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern
• PNP switch 3 monitor terminal open or short circuitP0705 P0705CVT-65
ATF TEMP SEN/
CIRCDuring running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or lowP0710 P0710CVT-71
INPUT SPD SEN/
CIRC• Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) signal is not in-
put due to an open circuit
• An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being drivenP0715 P0715CVT-76
Page 893 of 2771

CVT-54
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
FULL SW (ON/OFF) X X
Signal input with CAN communications
IDLE SW (ON/OFF) X X
SPORT MODE SW (ON/OFF) X XOverdrive control switch (Signal input with CAN
comunication)
STRDWNSW (ON/OFF) X —
Not mounted but displayed. STRUPSW (ON/OFF) X —
DOWNLVR (ON/OFF) X —
UPLVR (ON/OFF) X —
NONMMODE (ON/OFF) X —
MMODE (ON/OFF) X —
INDLRNG (ON/OFF) — — “L” position indicator output
INDDRNG (ON/OFF) — — “D” position indicator output
INDNRNG (ON/OFF) — — “N” position indicator output
INDRRNG (ON/OFF) — — “R” position indicator output
INDPRNG (ON/OFF) — — “P” position indicator output
CVT LAMP (ON/OFF) — —
SPORT MODE IND (ON/OFF) — —
MMODE IND (ON/OFF) — — Not mounted but displayed.
SMCOIL D (ON/OFF) — — Step motor coil “D” energizing status
SMCOIL C (ON/OFF) — — Step motor coil “C” energizing status
SMCOIL B (ON/OFF) — — Step motor coil “B” energizing status
SMCOIL A (ON/OFF) — — Step motor coil “A” energizing status
LUSEL SOL OUT (ON/OFF) — —
REV LAMP (ON/OFF) — X
STRTR RLY OUT (ON/OFF) — — Starter relay
LUSEL SOL MON (ON/OFF) — —
STRTR RLY MON (ON/OFF) — — Starter relay
VDC ON (ON/OFF) X —
Not mounted but displayed.
TCS ON (ON/OFF) X —
ABS ON (ON/OFF) X —
ACC ON (ON/OFF) X — Not mounted but displayed.
RANGE — XIndicates position is recognized by TCM. Indi-
cates a specific value required for control when
fail-safe function is activated.
M GEAR POS — X
Voltage (V) — —Displays the value measured by the voltage
probe. Monitored item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks ECU IN-
PUT SIG-
NALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
Page 899 of 2771

CVT-60
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703476
• TCM controls starter relay in IPDM E/R.
• TCM switches starter relay ON at “P” or “N” position and allows to crank engine.
• Then it prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703477
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703478
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected when starter relay
switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (or when switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703479
• Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
• Starter relay
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703480
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-62, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STRTR RLY OUTSelector lever in “P” and “N” positions ON
Selector lever in other positions OFF
STRTR RLY MONSelector lever in “P” and “N” positions ON
Selector lever in other positions OFF