transmission NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Workshop Manual
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Page 915 of 2771

CVT-76
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703505
• The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) is included in the control valve assembly.
• The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703506
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703507
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703508
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703509
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
Page 917 of 2771

CVT-78
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001703511
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI SPEED SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Check the pulse with CONSULT-III or oscilloscope, when vehi-
cle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied: GO TO 3.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is supplied, but there is a malfunction in
the frequency: GO TO 4.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER AND
SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
PRI SPEED SENDuring driving (lock-up
ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed.
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM E32 46 - 42 5.0 V
Name Condition
Input speed sensor
(Primary speed
sensor)When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “L” position with the
closed throttle position signal OFF, use the CONSULT-III
pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.
Item Connector Terminal NameData (Ap-
prox.)
TCM E32 38Input speed sensor (Primary
speed sensor)1000 Hz
SCIA1915E
Page 919 of 2771

CVT-80
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703512
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
CVT output shaft and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703513
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703514
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-III is detected TCM does not
receive the proper signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703515
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703516
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value
VSP SENSOR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
Page 921 of 2771

CVT-82
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001703518
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “VSP SENSOR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) by voltage between TCM connec-
tor terminals 10, 19 and 42. Refer to CVT-36, "
Circuit Diagram" .
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Item name Condition Display value
VSP SENSOR During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading.
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM E31, E3210 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Name Condition
Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary
speed sensor)When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “D” position, use the
CONSULT-III pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.
Item Connector Terminal NameData (Ap-
prox.)
TCM E32 29Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)570 Hz
SCIA2344E
Page 924 of 2771

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-85
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703519
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703520
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703521
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the engine speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703522
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703523
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
PRI SPEED SEN: More than 1000 rpm
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-85, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703524
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III. Refer to EC-109, "
CONSULT-II
Function (ENGINE)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-109, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)".
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III. Refer to CVT-47, "
CON-
SULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to CVT-47, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accel-
erator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
Page 925 of 2771

CVT-86
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
• If DTC of CAN communication line is detected, go to CVT-56.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. While monitoring “ENG SPEED SIG”, check for engine speed change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL
OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit. Refer to EC-531
.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-85, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-45, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine runningClosely matches the ta-
chometer reading.
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator
pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
Page 926 of 2771

DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
CVT-87
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703525
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703526
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703527
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed sen-
sor (secondary speed sensor).
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0730 BELT DAMG” with CONSULT-III is detected, when TCM receives an unex-
pected gear ratio signal.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703528
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703529
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-87, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703530
1.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-87, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1>> DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
CVT-47, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
YES - 2>> DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-178,
"Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
Page 927 of 2771

CVT-88
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703531
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703532
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703533
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703534
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703535
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III and wait at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-90, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
Page 929 of 2771

CVT-90
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001703537
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
To r q u e c o n -
verter
clutch sole-
noid valveE31 3 - groundWhen vehi-
cle cruises
in “D” posi-
tionLock-up ON 6.0 V
Lock-up OFF 1.0 V
SCIA7954E
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch so-
lenoid valveE31 3 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA1970E
Page 932 of 2771

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
CVT-93
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703539
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
• This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunc-
tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703540
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703541
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
- When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703542
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703543
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)]
4. If DTC is detected go to CVT-93, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703544
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle.
4. Check if there is a great difference between “ENG SPEED SIG” and “PRI SPEED SEN”. (Lock-up ON.)
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.