engine NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-177
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4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as show NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-177
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4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as show](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1532.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-177
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4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Terminals Condition Resistance
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00 k Ω
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 k Ω PBIB2005E
Page 1534 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-178< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780100
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The se NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-178< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780100
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The se](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1533.png)
EC-178< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780100
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 46
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing
so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780101
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96 °C (205 °F)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
- Check the engine coolant temperature.
- If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96 °C (205 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine. PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k
Ω)
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359 SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
Page 1535 of 4331

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NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96 °C (205 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 95 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-179, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780102Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor ( with intake air temperature sensor).Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004780103YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor ( with intake air temperature sensor).
Page 1536 of 4331

DTC Logic " .
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> Go to
EC-180, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780105Component Inspection " .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128 Thermostat function The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough. • Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of thermostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor VHCL SPEED SE More th
an 56km/h (35MPH)
Page 1537 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-181
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Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. 2.
C NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
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Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. 2.
C](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1536.png)
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-181
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Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. 2.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-23, " Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace thermostat.
Component Inspection INFOID:00000000047801061.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Terminals Condition Resistance
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00 k Ω
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 k Ω PBIB2005E
Page 1544 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-188< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780111
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The se NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-188< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780111
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The se](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1543.png)
EC-188< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780111
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780112
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V? JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
Page 1549 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-193
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780114
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-193
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780114
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1548.png)
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-193
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780114
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780115
DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-IIII” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V? JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
Page 1554 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-198< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780117
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The se NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-198< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780117
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The se](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1553.png)
EC-198< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780117
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780118
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temper ature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 circuit slow response • The response of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes
more than the specified time. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
Page 1555 of 4331

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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” of “A/F SEN1 ” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “START”.
Is “ COMPLETED ” displayed on COUSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 4. OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-201, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Component Function Check " .
2. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the conditi on that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
3. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “O UT OF CONDITION”, go to EC-112, " Component Function Check " .
4. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III? OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-201, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
% ?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
Page 1556 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-200< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
5. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC detected?.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-200< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
5. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC detected?.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1555.png)
EC-200< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
5. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC detected?.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-201, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004780712 AABWA0307G B