NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2009Pages: 4331, PDF Size: 58.04 MB
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STC
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Data are reference values and are
measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection , be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
CONSULT-III Function (EPS) INFOID:0000000004307296
FUNCTION CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Display Item List Terminal
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
4 V Torque sensor sub Engine running Steering wheel: Not steering
(There in no steering force) 2.5 V
Steering wheel: Steering 1.7 V – 3.3 V
(The value is changed accord- ing to steering left or right)
5 BR Torque sensor power supply Ignition switch: ON 8 V
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
6 G Torque sensor main Engine running Steering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force) 2.5 V
Steering wheel: Steering 1.7 V – 3.3 V
(The value is changed accord- ing to steering left or right)
7 R Torque sensor ground Always 0 V
9 L CAN-H — —
10 O Power supply Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
16 P CAN-L — —
17 R Power supply (Memory back-up) Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
18 B Ground Always 0 V
19 — Motor (+) — —
20 — Motor (–) — — Diagnostic test mode Function Reference page
Self-diagnostic results • Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly. "SELF-DIAG
RESULTS MODE"
Data monitor • Inpu t/Output data in the EPS control unit can be read. "DATA MONI-
TOR"
CAN diagnostic support monitor • The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. LAN-8ECU part number • EPS control unit
part number can be read. "EPS CON-
TROL UNIT
PART NUM- BER"
Page 4252 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC C1601
BATTERY VOLT "
TORQUE SENSOR
[C1604] When the torque sensor malfunction assembled in steering column
assembly is detected. STC-15, " DTC C1604
TORQUE SENSOR "
EPS MOTOR
[C1606] When the NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC C1601
BATTERY VOLT "
TORQUE SENSOR
[C1604] When the torque sensor malfunction assembled in steering column
assembly is detected. STC-15, " DTC C1604
TORQUE SENSOR "
EPS MOTOR
[C1606] When the](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-4251.png)
DTC C1601
BATTERY VOLT "
TORQUE SENSOR
[C1604] When the torque sensor malfunction assembled in steering column
assembly is detected. STC-15, " DTC C1604
TORQUE SENSOR "
EPS MOTOR
[C1606] When the motor driver
malfunction of EPS control unit or EPS motor
malfunction is detected. STC-16, " DTC C1606
EPS MOTOR "
EEPROM
[C1607] When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is detected in
EPS control unit. STC-17, " DTC C1607
EEPROM "
CONTROL UNIT
[C1608] When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS control unit. STC-17, " DTC C1608
CONTROL UNIT "
CAN VHCL SPEED
[C1609] When the malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal received
with CAN communication. STC-18, " DTC C1609
CAN VHCL SPEED "
CAN ENG RPM
[C1610] When the malfunction is detected in engine status signal received
with CAN communication. STC-19, " DTC C1610
CAN ENG RPM "
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000] When EPS control unit is
not transmitting or receiving CAN commu-
nication signal 2 seconds or more. STC-19, " DTC U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT "
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE RE-
QUIRED. No NG item has been detected. —Monitor item (Unit) Remarks
MOTOR VOL (V) Power supply voltage for EPS control unit is displayed
TORQUE SENSOR (Nm) Steering wheel turning force detected by torque sensor is displayed
MOTOR SIG (A) Current commanded value to EPS motor is displayed
MOTOR CURRENT (A) Current value cons umed by EPS motor is displayed
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) or (mph) Vehicle speed is displayed from vehicle speed signal with CAN communication
WARNING LAMP (ON/OFF) EPS warning la mp control status is displayed
DERATING STAT (ON/OFF) Protect overload status is displayed
ENGINE STATUS (STOP/RUN) Engine spee d is displayed from engine status signal with CAN communication
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Symptom Chart
INFOID:0000000004307297
If EPS warning lamp turns ON, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III Function (EPS) " .
Symptom Condition Check item Reference page
EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when ig-
nition switch to “ON”.
(EPS warning lamp check) Ignition switch: ONCAN communication line
STC-21 Combination meter
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for sev-
eral seconds after starting the engine Engine runningCAN communication line
STC-21 Power supply and ground for
EPS control unit
Torque sensor
EPS motor
Vehicle speed signal
Engine status signal
Combination meter
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light,
while driving • While driving
• Steering wheel turning CAN communication line
STC-22 Vehicle speed signal
Engine status signal
EPS motor
Steering wheel turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and
return between right and left, while driving • While driving
• Steering wheel turning Wheel alignment
STC-23 Steering wheel
turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Unbalance steering wheel turning force,
while driving (Torque variation) • While driving
• Steering wheel turning Steering column intermediate
shaft installation condition STC-24 Steering wheel
turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Page 4254 of 4331

EPS Terminal and Reference Value " .
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. • 60 A fusible link (No. m, located in the fuse and fusible link block). Refer to PG-3 .
• 10 A fuse [No. 2, located in the fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to PG-3 .
• Harness for short or open between battery and EPS control unit harness connector M54 termi-
nal 17.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and EPS control unit harness connector M53
terminal 10. Connector Terminal Voltage
M53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
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STC
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3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector
(A) terminal and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. YES >>
INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to STC-11, " CONSULT-III Func-
tion (EPS) " .
DTC C1604 TORQUE SENSOR INFOID:0000000004307299
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE Data are reference value.
*: In the front of the value, “L” is displayed at steering left and “R” is displayed at steering right.
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VA LUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Refer to STC-10, " EPS Terminal and Reference Value " .
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Refer-
ence Value " .
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connec tor M53 terminals 4, 5, 6, 7 and ground. Refer to
STC-10, " EPS Terminal and Reference Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
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OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to PS-9, " Removal
and Installation " .
DTC C1606 EPS MOTOR INFOID:0000000004307300
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
* : Almost in accordance with the value of “MOTOR SIG”. It is not a malfunction though these values are not accorded when steer ing
quickly.
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Refer to STC-10, " EPS Terminal and Reference Value " .
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the values of “MOTOR SIG” and “MOTOR CURRENT”. Refer to STC-9, " EPS Control Unit Input/
Output Signal Reference Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column
assembly. Refer to PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
DTC C1607 EEPROM INFOID:0000000004307301
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE “ EEPROM [C1607] ” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC C1608 CONTROL UNIT INFOID:0000000004307302
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual “ CONTROL UNIT [C1608] ” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED INFOID:0000000004307303
CONSULT-I NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual “ CONTROL UNIT [C1608] ” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED INFOID:0000000004307303
CONSULT-I](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-4257.png)
“ CONTROL UNIT [C1608] ” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED INFOID:0000000004307303
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
* : It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch is turned ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A) " .
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO-1 >> With ABS: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> Without ABS: GO TO 3. CONSULT-III
Function (ABS) " .
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4. CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4. EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) and combination meter.
Refer to BRC-18, " CONSULT-III Function (ABS) " ,
DI-12, " CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A) "
.
DTC C1610 CAN ENG RPM INFOID:0000000004307304
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 1),
EC-1116, " CONSULT-III F
unction (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 2) or
EC-103, " CONSULT-III Function " (HR16DE).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2. EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again. Refer EC-604, " CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR
TYPE 1), EC-1116, " CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR TYPE 2) or
EC-103, " CONSULT-III
Function " (HR16DE).
DTC U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT INFOID:0000000004307305
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE “ CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] ” displayed?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen and go to
LAN-17, " Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004307306
EPS MOTOR 1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector. Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
ENGINE STATUS (RUN/STOP) Engine status Engine stopped (Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm) STOP
Engine running (Engine speed: 400 rpm or more) RUN
Page 4260 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual STC-20< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
3. Check resistance between EPS control unit harness connector
(A) terminals.
4. If NG, replace the steering column assem NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual STC-20< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
3. Check resistance between EPS control unit harness connector
(A) terminals.
4. If NG, replace the steering column assem](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-4259.png)
STC-20< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
3. Check resistance between EPS control unit harness connector
(A) terminals.
4. If NG, replace the steering column assembly. Refer to PS-9," Removal and Installation " .
Connector Terminal Resistance
M60 19 – 20 Approx. 0.1 Ω or less SGIA1630E