engine NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual
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Page 1970 of 4331

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B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-618 .
A/F ALPHA-B1 See EC-618 .
COOLAN TEMP/S • Engine: After warming up More than 70 °C (158 °F)
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2V
HO2S2 (B1) • Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1) LEAN ←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE • Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication.
BATTERY VOLT • Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
START SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON Accelerator
pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
Page 1971 of 4331

EC
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P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ON
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T) ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
LOAD SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON Rear window defogger switch: ON
and/or Lighting switch: 2nd ON
Rear window defogger switch and light-
ing switch: OFF OFF
IGNITION SW • Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW • Ignition switch: ON Heater fan: Operating ON
Heater fan: Not operating OFF
BRAKE SW • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1 • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 8
° - 18 ° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25 ° - 45 ° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting) 0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
INT/V TIM (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle
−5 ° - 5 °CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0
° - 40 °CA
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 90%
AIR COND RLY • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates) ON
FUEL PUMP RLY • For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
• Engine running or cranking ON
• Except above conditions OFF
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Page 1976 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-620< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DETAILED PROCEDURE 1.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer t NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-620< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DETAILED PROCEDURE 1.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer t](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1975.png)
EC-620< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DETAILED PROCEDURE 1.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to EC-618, " Testing Condition " .
3. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
NOTE: PBIB3213E
Page 1977 of 4331

EC
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Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because t
hey may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3. OK >> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19. OK >> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25. OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 6. Changing Engine Oil " .
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gas oline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detect ed after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END Fuel Pressure Check " .)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-574, " Fuel Pressure Check " .
GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7. .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-574, " Fuel Pressure Check " .)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
Page 1984 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-628< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370701.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
N NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-628< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370701.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
N](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1983.png)
EC-628< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370701.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 11 B
B ECM ground
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
93 O Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body groundVoltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
Page 1987 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-631
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 13.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-631
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 13.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1986.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-631
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 13.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse. 14.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 15.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16. 16.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
OK or NG OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-26, " IPDM E/R Power/Ground Circuit Inspection " .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1993 of 4331

EC
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000004537083
FAIL-SAFE MODE ECM enters in fail-safe mode w hen the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537084
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
See EC-650 .
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-638, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011 Intake valve timing control
performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.87 msec
Shift lever P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
Page 1994 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-638< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-638, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagno NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-638< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-638, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagno](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1993.png)
EC-638< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-638, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370851.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-16, " Inspection " .
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-639, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. 3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-780, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). 4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-785, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. 6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-160 .
No >> GO TO 7. PBIA8559J
PBIA9557J
Page 1996 of 4331

Diagnosis Procedure " .
Sensor Input Signal to ECM
ECM
function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heat-
er
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1) • Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine.) 4 - 100%DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in th
e air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in th
e air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Page 1998 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-642< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transi NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-642< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transi](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1997.png)
EC-642< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370931.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2) TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
BBIA0699E