fuse NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF
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Page 1742 of 4331

OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3. YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace 15 A fuse. OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6. ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F10 2 Ground Ignition switch: OFF Approximately 0 V
Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Page 1747 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-391
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 52) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15 A fuse for bl NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-391
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 52) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15 A fuse for bl](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1746.png)
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-391
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 52) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15 A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace 15 A fuse. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 9.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace. 10.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- Electric throttle control actuator (2)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside. 11.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-392, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 13. 12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 5
F10 1 Not existed
4 Existed
6 1 Existed
4 Not existed JMBIA0447ZZ
Page 1773 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-417
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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780338
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-417
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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780338
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1772.png)
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-417
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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Description INFOID:0000000004780338
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780339
DTC DETECTION LOGIC To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-33, " MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement " .
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes. JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Page 1793 of 4331

EC
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NO >> Replace15 A fuse.
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7. YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Diagnosis Procedure " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004780364Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
B100 3 Ground Existed
Page 1931 of 4331

EC
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1. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) located in IPDM E/R (2).
• : Vehicle front
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK CAUTION:
Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
NOTE:
• Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel
pressure cannot be completely released because C11 models do not have fuel return system.
• The fuel hose connection method u sed when taking fuel pressure check must not be used for other
purposes.
• Be careful not to scratch or put debris around connection area when servicing, so that the quick
connector maintains sealability with O-rings inside.
• Do not perform fuel pressure check with electrical syst ems operating (i.e. lights, rear defogger, A/C,
etc.) Fuel pressure gauge may indicate false readin gs due to varying engine load and changes in
manifold vacuum.
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE".
2. Prepare fuel hose for fuel pressure check B and fuel tube adapter (KV10118400) D, then connect fuel pressure gauge A.
• : To quick connector
• : To fuel tube (engine side)
• C: Clamp
• Use suitable fuel hose for fuel pressure check (genuine
NISSAN fuel hose without quick connector).
• To avoid unnecessary force or tension to hose, use moder- ately long fuel hose for fuel pressure check.
• Do not use the fuel hose for checking fuel pressure with dam- age or cracks on it.
• Use Pressure Gauge to check fuel pressure.
3. Remove fuel hose. Refer to EM-156 .
• Do not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
4. Connect fuel hose for fuel pressure check (1) to fuel tube (engine side) with clamp (2) as shown in the figure.
• No.2 spool (5)
• Wipe off oil or dirt from hose insertion part using cloth moist-
ened with gasoline.
• Apply proper amount of gasoline between top of the fuel tube (3) and No.1 spool (4).
• Insert fuel hose for fuel pressure check until it touches the No.1 spool on fuel tube.
• Use NISSAN genuine hose clamp (part number: 16439 N4710
or 16439 40U00).
• When reconnecting fuel line, always use new clamps.
• Use a torque driver to tighten clamps.
• Install hose clamp to the positi on within 1 - 2 mm (0.04 - 0.08 in).
• Make sure that clamp screw does not contact adjacent parts.
Page 1984 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF EC-628< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370701.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
N NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF EC-628< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370701.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
N](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1983.png)
EC-628< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370701.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 11 B
B ECM ground
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
93 O Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body groundVoltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
Page 1987 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-631
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-631
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1986.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-631
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse. 14.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 15.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16. 16.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
OK or NG OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-26, " IPDM E/R Power/Ground Circuit Inspection " .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1999 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-643
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
O NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-643
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
O](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1998.png)
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-643
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and A/F sensor 1 terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-643, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. 6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537094
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER Voltage: Battery voltage PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2048 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF EC-692< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537168
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curren NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF EC-692< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537168
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curren](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2047.png)
EC-692< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537168
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537169
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537170
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis c hecks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates ac cording to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537171
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2VDTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2V. • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2V.
Page 2052 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF EC-696< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Manual PDF EC-696< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2051.png)
EC-696< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-626 .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace. 6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhau st system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
1 49
2 53
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.