Accelerator NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual
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Page 1873 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-608
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
33 LG Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-608
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
33 LG Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1872.png)
EC-608
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
33 LG Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
34 O Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
36 Y Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
37 W Knock sensor [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Approximately 2.5 V
38 P Engine coolant temperature
sensor [Engine is running] Approximately 0 - 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with en- gine coolant temperature.
40 — Sensor ground
(Knock sensor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
41 GR Refrigerant pressure sensor [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Both A/C switch and blower fan switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) 1.0 - 4.0 V
42 V EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8 V
43 P Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor [Engine is running] Approximately 0 - 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with fuel
tank temperature
44 B Sensor ground
(Engine coolant temperature
sensor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
45 G Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed 0.9 - 1.2 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.5 - 1.8 V
46 V Intake air temperature
sensor [Engine is running] Approximately 0 - 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with intake air temperature.
48 BR Sensor ground
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
•
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8 V
Output voltage varies with air fuel ratio.
Te r m i -
nal No. Wire
color Item
Condition Data (DC Voltage)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-611
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) 94 R ASCD steering s NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-611
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) 94 R ASCD steering s](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1875.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-611
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) 94 R ASCD steering switch
[Ignition switch: ON]
• ASCD steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 2 V
95 B Sensor ground
(ASCD steering switch) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
99 R Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
100 G ASCD brake switch [Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slightly de-
pressed (M/T) Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully re- leased (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
102 SB Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
103 GR Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
104 Y Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
106 P Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
11 0 G Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
111 R Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
Te r m i -
na l No
.Wire
color Item
Condition Data (DC Voltage)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-614
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Monitored item [Unit]
Description Remarks
ENG SPEED
[rpm] • Indicates the engine speed computed from the signals of the
crankshaft position NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-614
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Monitored item [Unit]
Description Remarks
ENG SPEED
[rpm] • Indicates the engine speed computed from the signals of the
crankshaft position](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1878.png)
EC-614
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Monitored item [Unit]
Description Remarks
ENG SPEED
[rpm] • Indicates the engine speed computed from the signals of the
crankshaft position sensor (POS) and camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE). • Accuracy becomes poor if engine speed
drops below the idle rpm.
• If the signal is interrupted while the engine is
running, an abnormal value may be indicat-
ed.
MAS A/F SE-B1
[V] • The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor is displayed. • When the engine is stopped, a certain value
is indicated.
• When engine is running, specification range is indicated in "SPEC".
B/FUEL SCHDL
[ms] • “Base fuel schedule” indicates the fuel injection pulse width
programmed into ECM, prior to any learned on board correc-
tion. • When engine is running, specification range
is indicated in "SPEC".
A/F ALPHA-B1
[%] • The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feedback correction fac-
tor per cycle is indicated. • When the engine is stopped, a certain value
is indicated.
• This data also includes the data for the air/
fuel ratio learning control.
• When engine is running, specification range is indicated in "SPEC".
COOLAN TEMP/S
[ ° C] or [ °F] • The engine coolant temperature (determined by the signal
voltage of the engine coolant temperature sensor) is dis-
played. • When the engine coolant temperature sen-
sor is open or short-circuited, ECM enters
fail-safe mode. The engine coolant temper-
ature determined by the ECM is displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B1)
[V] • The A/F signal computed from the input signal of the A/F sen-
sor 1 is displayed.
HO2S2 (B1)
[V] • The signal voltage of the heated oxygen sensor 2 is dis-
played.
HO2S2 MNTR(B1)
[RICH/LEAN] • Display of heated oxygen sensor 2 signal:
RICH: means the amount of oxygen after three way catalyst
is relatively small.
LEAN: means the amount of oxygen after three way catalyst
is relatively large. • When the engine is stopped, a certain value
is indicated.
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph] • The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle speed signal is
displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
[V] • The power supply voltage of ECM is displayed.
ACCEL SEN 1
[V] • The accelerator pedal position sensor signal voltage is dis-
played. • ACCEL SEN 2 signal is converted by ECM
internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal
voltage signal.
ACCEL SEN 2
[V]
TP SEN 1-B1
[V]
• The throttle position sensor signal voltage is displayed. • TP SEN 2-B1 signal is converted by ECM in-
ternally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal
voltage signal.
TP SEN 2-B1
[V]
FUEL T/TMP SE
[
° C] or [ °F] • The fuel temperature (determined by the signal voltage of the
fuel tank temperature sensor) is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE
[ ° C] or [ °F] • The intake air temperature (determined by the signal voltage
of the intake air temperature sensor) is indicated.
EVAP SYS PRES
[V ] •
The signal voltage of EVAP control system pressure sensor
is displayed.
FUEL LEVEL SE
[V] • The signal voltage of the fuel level sensor is displayed.
START SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] • Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF] computed by the ECM
according to the signals of engine speed and battery voltage. • After starting the engine, [OFF] is displayed
regardless of the starter signal.
CLSD THL POS
[ON/OFF] • Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] computed by the ECM ac-
cording to the accelerator pedal position sensor signal.
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HO2S2 (B1)
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met
- Engine: NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-621
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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HO2S2 (B1)
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met
- Engine:](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1885.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-621
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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HO2S2 (B1)
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3 V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0 V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1) LEAN ←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE • Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication.
BATTERY VOLT • Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14 V
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8 V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8 V
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8 V
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75 V
START SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ON Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned
OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
LOAD SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON Rear window defogger switch: ON
and/or Lighting switch: 2nd
ON
Rear window defogger switch and light-
ing switch: OFF OFF
IGNITION SW • Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW • Ignition switch: ON Heater fan: Operating
ON
Heater fan: Not operating OFF
BRAKE SW • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1 • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idl
e
8° -
18
° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25° - 45 ° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
Monitor item
Condition Specification
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-622
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MASS AIRFLOW• Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
1.0 NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-622
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MASS AIRFLOW• Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
1.0](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1886.png)
EC-622
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MASS AIRFLOW• Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)
0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
INT/V TIM (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
−5 ° - 5 °CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0
° - 40 °CA
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 90%
AIR COND RLY • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates) ON
FUEL PUMP RLY • For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
• Engine running or cranking
ON
• Except above conditions OFF
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF
THRTL RELAY • Ignition switch: ON ON
COOLING FAN • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98 °C (208 °F) and 99 °C (210 °F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100 °C
(212 °F) or more HIGH
HO2S2 HTR (B1) • Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
I/P PULLY SPD • Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12 MPH) Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
VEHICLE SPEED • Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer
indication. Alm
os
t the same speed as the
speedometer indication
TRVL AFTER MIL • Ignition switch: ON Vehicle has traveled after MIL has
turned ON.0 - 65,535 km
(0 - 40,723 mile)
A/F S1 HTR (B1) • Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine.) 4 - 100%
AC PRESS SEN • Engine: Idle
• Air conditioner switch: ON (Compressor operates) 1.0 - 4.0 V
VHCL SPEED SE • Turn drive wheels and compare speedometer indication with the CONSULT-
III value. Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
SET VHCL SPD • Engine: Ru nningASCD: Operating The preset vehicle speed is
displayed.
Monitor item
Condition Specification
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM intern NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-623
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*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM intern](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1887.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-623
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they
differ from
ECM terminals voltage signal. MAIN SW
• Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed
ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW • Ignition switch: ON CANCEL switch: Pressed
ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW • Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed
ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Re-
leased OFF
SET SW • Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed
ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1 • Ignition switch: ON • Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T,
CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully
released (M/T) ON
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal:
Slightly depressed (M/T) OFF
BRAKE SW2 • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
CRUISE LAMP • Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→
at the 2nd time ON
→ OFF
SET LAMP • MAIN switch: ON
• Vehicle speed: Between 40 km/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH) ACSD: Operating
ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF
HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1) DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (delayed response) is incomplete.
INCMP
DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (delayed response) is complete. CMPLT
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1) DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (slow
response) is incomplete. INCMP
DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (slo w response) is complete. CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1) DTC P015A and P015B self-diagnosis is incomplete.
INCMP
DTC P015A and P015B self-diagnosis is complete. CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1) DTC P014C and P014D self-diagnosis is incomplete.
INCMP
DTC P014C and P014D self-diagnosis is complete. CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1) The vehicle condition is not within the diagnosis range of DTC P014C, P014D,
P015A or P015B.
ABSNT
The vehicle condition is within the diagnosis range of DTC P014C, P014D,
P015A or P015B. PRSNT
Monitor item
Condition Specification
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-630
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it a NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-630
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it a](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1894.png)
EC-630
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-664.
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-249, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-580, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-646
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagn osis Logic
INFOID:0000000005532450
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-646
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagn osis Logic
INFOID:0000000005532450
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1910.png)
EC-646
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagn osis Logic
INFOID:0000000005532450
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532451
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
•If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
See EC-659
.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011 Intake valve timing control
performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position
sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotati on is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.87 msec
Shift lever P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 65 °C (149 °F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532516
Electric throttle control act NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532516
Electric throttle control act](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1955.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-691
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532516
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532517
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532518
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
uble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-896
.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532519
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-693, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0145E
Monitor item Condition Specification
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT),
1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123
0123 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532521
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
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1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1957.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-693
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532521
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN SOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 LG Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
34 O Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
36 Y Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
72 V Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground E16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa