Front NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
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6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. • When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-61
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6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. • When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-950.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-61
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6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. • When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and
VDC OFF indicator lamp.
7. Conduct the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component.
8. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km /h (19 MPH) for approximately 1 minute.
CAUTION:
• When a wheel sensor “short-circuit” is detected, if the vehicle is not driven at 30 km/h (19 MPH)
for at least 1 minute, the ABS warn ing lamp will not turn off even if the malfunction is repaired.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to prepare for erasing the memory.
10. Start the engine and touch “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE” in order on the CONSULT-III screen to erase the error memory.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-36, "
CONSULT-III Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit".
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re -conduct the operation from step 5.
11. For the final inspection, drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) for approximately 1 minute and confirm
that the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp, and VDC OFF indicator lamp are off.
Display Item List
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
RR RH SENSOR 1
[C1101] Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open.
BRC-67, "
Wheel Sensor
System Inspection"
(Note 1)
RR LH SENSOR 1
[C1102]
Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open.
FR RH SENSOR 1
[C1103] Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open.
FR LH SENSOR 1
[C1104] Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open.
RR RH SENSOR 2
[C1105] Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is shorted, or sensor power volt-
age is unusua
l. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot
identify sensor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sen-
sor and sensor rotor.
RR LH SENSOR 2
[C1106] Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is shorted, or sensor power volt-
age is unusua
l. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot
identify sensor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sen-
sor and sensor rotor.
FR RH SENSOR 2
[C1107] Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is shorted, or sensor power volt-
age is unusua
l. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot
identify sensor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sen-
sor and sensor rotor.
FR LH SENSOR 2
[C1108] Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is shorted, or sensor power volt-
age is unusua
l. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot
identify sensor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sen-
sor and sensor rotor.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109] ABS actuator and electric unit (con
trol unit) power voltage is too
low. BRC-75, "
ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit
Power and
Ground Systems Inspec-
tion"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ] Internal malfunction of ABS actuat
or and electric unit (control
unit). BRC-68, "ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Inspection"
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ]During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor
turns OFF or when control line fo
r actuator motor relay is open. BRC-73, "Actuator Mo-
tor, Motor Relay, and Cir-
cuit Inspection"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor
turns ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MAIN RELAY
[ C 111 4 ]During actuator relay OFF, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is shorted to g NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual BRC-62
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MAIN RELAY
[ C 111 4 ]During actuator relay OFF, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is shorted to g](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-951.png)
BRC-62
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MAIN RELAY
[ C 111 4 ]During actuator relay OFF, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is shorted to ground.
BRC-72, "Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"During actuator relay ON, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is open.
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[ C 111 5 ] When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. BRC-67, "
Wheel Sensor
System Inspection"
(NOTE 1)
STOP LAMP SW
[ C 111 6 ] Stop lamp switch or circuit malfunction. BRC-74, "
Stop Lamp
Switch System Inspec-
tion"
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]
Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-72, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122] Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123] Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124] Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126] Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127] Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1130] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
BRC-68, "
Engine System
Inspection"
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131]ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
[C1142] Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pressure sensor
is malfunctioning. BRC-77, "
Pressure Sen-
sor System Inspection"
ST ANGLE SEN CIRCUIT
[C1143]Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or steering
angle sensor is malfunctioning.
BRC-69, "Steering Angle
Sensor System Inspec-
tion"ST ANGLE SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not finished.
YAW RATE SENSOR
[C1145] Yaw rate sensor has generated an error, or yaw rate sensor signal
line is open or shorted.
BRC-70, "
Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146]Lateral G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of lateral G-sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
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Note 1. If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control un NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-63
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Note 1. If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control un](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-952.png)
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Note 1. If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power
supply voltage in addition to wheel sensor circuit check.
Note 2. If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for
CAN communication line first.
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
USV LINE [FL-RR]
[C1147] Front side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (cut valve) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
BRC-72, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"
USV LINE [FR-RL]
[C1148]Rear side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (cut valve) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
HSV LINE [FL-RR]
[C1149] Front side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (suction valve) is open
or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
HSV LINE [FR-RL]
[C1150] Rear side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (suction valve) is open
or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
EMERGENCY BRAKE
[C1153] When ABS actuator and el
ectric unit (control unit) is malfunction-
ing. (Pressure increase is too much or too little) BRC-68, "
ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Inspection"
PNP POS SIG
[C1154]Transmission range switch signal or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and TCM is open
or shorted. BRC-78, "Transmission
Range Switch System In-
spection"
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]
Brake fluid level drops or circuit between ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or
shorted. BRC-76, "Brake Fluid
Level Switch System In-
spection"
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
[C1156]
CAN communication line or steering angle sensor has generated
an error. BRC-79, "
CAN Commu-
nication System Inspec-
tion"
(Note 2)
VARIANT CODING
[C1170] In case where VARIANT CODING is different. BRC-68, "
ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Inspection"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]• CAN communication line is open or shorted.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal malfunction
• Battery voltage for ECM is suddenly interrupted for approxi-
mately 0.5 seconds or more. BRC-79, "
CAN Commu-
nication System Inspec-
tion"
(Note 2)
Self-diagnostic item
Malfunction detecting condition Check system
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h, mph) ××× Wheel speed (km/h, mph) calculated by front LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h, mph) ××× Wheel speed (km/h, mph) calculated by front RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, mph) ×××
Wheel speed (km/h, mph) calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h, mph) ××× Wheel speed (km/h, mph) calculated by rear RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Front RH IN ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
FR RH OUT SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is
displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Front LH IN ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
FR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off)—
×× Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
RR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Rear RH IN ABS sol NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual BRC-64
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
FR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off)—
×× Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
RR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Rear RH IN ABS sol](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-953.png)
BRC-64
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
FR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off)—
×× Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
RR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
RR RH OUT SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
RR LH IN SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Rear LH IN ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
RR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Rear LH OUT ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
STOP LAMP SW
(On/Off) ×××
Stop lamp switch (On/Off) status is displayed.
MOTOR RELAY
(On/Off) —
×× ABS motor relay signal (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
ACTUATOR RLY
(On/Off) —
×× ABS actuator relay signal (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
ABS WARN LAMP
(On/Off) —
×× ABS warning lamp (On/Off) status is displayed.
OFF LAMP
(On/Off) —
×× VDC OFF lamp (On/Off) status is displayed.
OFF SW
(On/Off) ×××
VDC OFF switch (On/Off) status is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(On/Off) —
×× SLIP indicator lamp (On/Off) status is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V) ××× Voltage (V) supplied to ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) is displayed.
GEAR
(1, 2, 3, 4) ××× A/T gear position (1, 2, 3, 4) determined by TCM
is displayed.
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s) ×××
Yaw rate (d/s) detected by yaw rate sensor is dis-
played.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%) ×
— ×Throttle valve open/close (%) status judged by
CAN communication signal is displayed.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2) ×
— ×Lateral acceleration (m/s
2) detected by side G
sensor is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg) ×
— ×Steering angle (deg) detected by steering angle
sensor is displayed.
PRESS SENSOR
(bar) ×
— ×Brake fluid pressure detected by pressure sensor
is displayed.
EBD SIGNAL
(On/Off) ——
×EBD operation (On/Off) status is displayed.
ABS SIGNAL
(On/Off) ——
×ABS operation (On/Off) status is displayed.
TCS SIGNAL
(On/Off) ——
×TCS operation (On/Off) status is displayed.
VDC SIGNAL
(On/Off) ——
×VDC operation (On/Off) status is displayed.
EBD FAIL SIG
(On/Off) ——
×EBD fail signal (On/Off) status is displayed.
ABS FAIL SIG
(On/Off) ——
×ABS fail signal (On/Off) status is displayed.
TCS FAIL SIG
(On/Off) ——
×TCS fail signal (On/Off) status is displayed.
VDC FAIL SIG
(On/Off) ——
×VDC fail signal (On/Off) status is displayed.
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Wheel Sensor System InspectionIN NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-67
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Wheel Sensor System InspectionIN](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-956.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-67
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Wheel Sensor System InspectionINFOID:0000000005612159
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33 and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel s ensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-86, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire. Refer to WT-28, "
Tire".
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FA X - 6 , "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" or RAX-6, "On-Vehi-
cle Inspection and Service".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-6, "
Removal and Installation" (front) or RAX-6,
"Removal and Installation" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
3. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter- minals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0498E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor
harn NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual BRC-68
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor
harn](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-957.png)
BRC-68
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor
harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-89, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Engine System InspectionINFOID:0000000005612160
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ENGINE SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis and repair as necessary.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Repair as necessary.
ABS/TCS/VDC Control Unit InspectionINFOID:0000000005612161
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Wheel sensor ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminals Connector Terminals
Front LH
E335
E18 1
Ye s
16
2
Front RH 10
E117 1
92
Rear LH 17
B123 1
62
Rear RH 19
B122 1
82
Self-diagnosis results ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
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Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionINFOID:0000000005612181
After re NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual ON-VEHICLE SERVICEBRC-85
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Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionINFOID:0000000005612181
After re](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-974.png)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICEBRC-85
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ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionINFOID:0000000005612181
After removing/installing or replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), steering angle sensor, steer-
ing and suspension components which affect wheel alignment or after adjusting wheel alignment, be sure to
adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor before running vehicle.
NOTE:
Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position requires CONSULT-III.
1. Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
2. Connect CONSULT-III to data link connector on vehicle, and turn ignition switch ON (do not start engine).
3. Touch “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” on CONSULT-III screen in
this order.
4. Touch “START”. CAUTION:
Do not touch steering wheel whil e adjusting steering angle sensor.
5. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”. (After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.)
6. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
7. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
8. Select “DATA MONITOR”, “SELECTION FROM MENU”, and “STR ANGLE SIG” on CONSULT-III screen.
Then check that “STR ANGLE SIG” is within 0 ±2.5 deg. If value is more than specification, repeat steps 1
to 5.
9. Erase memory of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
10. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
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< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
WHEEL SENSORS
WHEEL SENSORS
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005612257
NOTE:
The top portion of the figure (front side) shows the view from LH side of NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual BRC-86
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
WHEEL SENSORS
WHEEL SENSORS
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005612257
NOTE:
The top portion of the figure (front side) shows the view from LH side of](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-975.png)
BRC-86
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WHEEL SENSORS
WHEEL SENSORS
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005612257
NOTE:
The top portion of the figure (front side) shows the view from LH side of the vehicle. The RH side is the mirror image of the LH side.
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR
Removal
CAUTION:
• As much as possible, avoid rotating wheel sensor when removing it
. Pull wheel sensors out without
pulling on sensor harness.
• Take care to avoid damaging wheel sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before
removing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to wheel sensor wiring and loss of sensor
function.
1. Remove the front wheel and tire. Refer to WT-7, "
Adjustment".
2. Remove the front fender protector. Refer to EI-24, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Disconnect the front wheel sensor connector.
4. Remove the front wheel sensor.
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
• When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting
hole of the wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove
any foreign material and clean the mount.
A. Front B. Rear 1. Front wheel sensor connector (LH)
2. Front wheel sensor (LH) 3. Rear wheel sensor (LH)4. Rear wheel sensor connector (LH)
5. Rear wheel sensor connector (RH) 6. Rear wheel sensor (RH) 7. Side member
8. LH side 9. RH side Front
SFIA3090E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 977 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual WHEEL SENSORSBRC-87
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
• When installing front wheel sensor, press rubber gr ommets of strut bracket and body all the way in
unti NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual WHEEL SENSORSBRC-87
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
• When installing front wheel sensor, press rubber gr ommets of strut bracket and body all the way in
unti](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-976.png)
WHEEL SENSORSBRC-87
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
• When installing front wheel sensor, press rubber gr ommets of strut bracket and body all the way in
until they get locked, and be careful not to apply a twist to harness. Harness should not be twisted
after installation. (Install it with harness paint mark on body side grommet facing front of vehicle,
and the strut side grommet facing outside of vehicle.)
REAR WHEEL SENSOR
Removal
CAUTION:
• As much as possible, avoid rotating wheel sensor when removing it . Pull wheel sensors out without
pulling on sensor harness.
• Take care to avoid damaging wheel sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before removing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avo id damage to wheel sensor wiring and loss of sensor
function.
1. Disconnect the rear wheel sensor connector.
2. Remove the rear wheel sensor.
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
• When installing, make sure there is no foreign mate rial such as iron chips on and in the mounting
hole of the wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove
any foreign material and clean the mount.
• When installing rear wheel sensor, press rubber grommets of suspension arm bracket and harness
of side member all the way in until they get locked , and be careful not to apply a twist to harness.
Harness should not be twisted after installati on. (Aim the paint mark upward of vehicle.)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 978 of 3745
![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual BRC-88
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
SENSOR ROTOR
SENSOR ROTOR
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005612258
The front and rear sensor rotors are part of the hub and bearing assembly and cann NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual BRC-88
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
SENSOR ROTOR
SENSOR ROTOR
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005612258
The front and rear sensor rotors are part of the hub and bearing assembly and cann](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-977.png)
BRC-88
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
SENSOR ROTOR
SENSOR ROTOR
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005612258
The front and rear sensor rotors are part of the hub and bearing assembly and cannot be removed separately.
To replace the front or rear sensor rotors, the hub and bearing assembly must be replaced. Refer to
FA X - 6 ,
"Removal and Installation" (front axle), RAX-6, "Removal and Installation" (rear axle).
Revision: January 20102010 Versa