NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
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AT-114
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-112, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again. If NG, repair or replace control valve assembly.
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P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIOAT-115
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P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928153
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into third gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuit s open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operat ion, malfunctioning servo piston or brake band, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928154
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot
be shifted to the 3GR position even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from output speed sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (3rd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specif ied value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows. In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck closed: 1, 1, 4* and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928155
• Shift solenoid valve A
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928156
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below. FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the vo ltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “3RD GR FNCTN P0733” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel- erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less th an 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Gear position 123 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed)OFF (Open)OFF (Open)ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed)ON (Closed) OFF (Open)OFF (Open)
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AT-116
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-116, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSUL T-III screen, go to following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO” is shown, refer to
AT-77, "
CONSULT-III Funct ion (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-116, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928157
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-139, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A" and AT-144, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “3GR INCORRECT RATIO”
exists. 1
→ 1 → 4 → 4
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F302 - Ground 20 - 30
Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIOAT-117
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2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground. Refer to
AT-139, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A" and AT-144, "Wiring Dia-
gram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-115, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again. If NG, repair or replace control valve assembly.
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AT-118
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO
P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928158
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosismalfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as c ontrol valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928159
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005928160
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot
be shifted to the 4GR position even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from output speed sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the pos ition (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach t he specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift so lenoid valve A stuck open: 2, 2, 3 and 3* positions
In case of gear position with shift sol enoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928161
• Shift solenoid valve A
• Shift solenoid valve B
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928162
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
Gear position123 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed)OFF (Open)OFF (Open)ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed)ON (Closed) OFF (Open)OFF (Open)
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTY Small throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔
Large
throttle opening (High line pressure) 0%
⇔ 94%
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P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIOAT-119
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WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below. FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the vo ltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less th an 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/ 8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h
(34 to 40 MPH) until “TESTING” has turned to “STO P VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-119, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO” is shown, refer to
AT-77, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is disp layed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-119, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928163
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-51, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 7.
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “4GR INCORRECT RATIO”
exists. 2
→ 2 → 3 → 3
1 → 2 → 2 → 1
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AT-120
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO
3.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-139, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A" and AT-144, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
4.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground. Refer to
AT-139, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A" and AT-144, "Wiring Dia-
gram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
5.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F302 - Ground 20 - 30
Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIOAT-121
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- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair control valve.
6.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
7.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valves
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-134, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - L P S V".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
8.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valves
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
134, "Wiring Diagram - AT - LPSV".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
9.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
- Pilot valve
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
SCIA7190E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valve F30 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5
Ω
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AT-122
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO
NG >> Repair control valve.
10.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
11 .CHECK DTC
Perform AT-118, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1" again and return to the start point of this test group.
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERAT-123
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928164
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4 and D3, by the TCM in response
to signals sent from the output speed sensor and t he ECM (throttle opening). Lock-up piston operation will
then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) on lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is an abrupt change in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928165
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928166
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 T/C CLUTCH SOL” with CO NSULT-III or 7th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper vo ltage drop while it tries to operate solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928167
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928168
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III and wait at least 1 second.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VEHICLE SPEED: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1→ D2→ D3→ D4→ D4 lock-up position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item nameCondition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
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