NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-147
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005929830
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929831
1.CHECK INTAKE NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-147
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005929830
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929831
1.CHECK INTAKE](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1440.png)
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-147
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005929830
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929831
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO
LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
ABBWA0350GB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-148
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result n NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-148
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result n](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1441.png)
EC-148
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R connector E43
• Harness for open or short between IVT control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT control sol enoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-148, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-59, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006141205
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
IVT control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F23 1 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB0285E
IVT control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 2F11 73Existed
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-149
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3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per the foll NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-149
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3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per the foll](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1442.png)
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-149
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3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-59, "
Exploded View".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-59, "
Exploded View".
TerminalsResistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0574E
JMBIA2108ZZ
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-150
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929833
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake f NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-150
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929833
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake f](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1443.png)
EC-150
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929833
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current
supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929834
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-153, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FL OW SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. If engine cannot be started, go to EC-153, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIA9559J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-151
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F
SE-B1” with “DATA MO NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-151
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F
SE-B1” with “DATA MO](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1444.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-151
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F
SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-153, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-153, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-151, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this
check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-153, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005929835
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1 More than 1.5 V
TP SEN 2-B1 More than 1.5 V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
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2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-152
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases t NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-152
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases t](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1445.png)
EC-152
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-153, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF534P
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-153
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005929836
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929837
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-153
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005929836
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929837
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1446.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-153
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005929836
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929837
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to EC-150, "
DTC Logic".
Which malfunction is detected?
BBWA2632E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-154
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between a NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-154
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between a](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1447.png)
EC-154
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 2 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 3F11 52Existed
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-155
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
N NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-155
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
N](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1448.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-155
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor.
Refer to EC-166, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-25, "
Exploded
View".
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-318, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-15, "
Removal and Installation
(HR16DE)".
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-155, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-25, "
Exploded View".
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005929838
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4F11 45Existed
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-156
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Check for line NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-156
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Check for line](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1449.png)
EC-156
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 45
(MAF
sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to
Approx. 2.4 V*
PBIA9564J
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa