NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-157
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3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to e NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-157
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3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to e](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1450.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-157
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3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-25, "
Exploded View".
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 45
(MAF
sensor
signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is wa
rmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to
Approx. 2.4 V*
PBIA9564J
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 45
(MAF
sensor
signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is wa
rmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to
Approx. 2.4 V*
PBIA9564J
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-158
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141202
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measure NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-158
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141202
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measure](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1451.png)
EC-158
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141202
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current
supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929840
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-159, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-159, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-159, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0102 Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103 Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-159
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006141203
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929842
1.INSPECTION START
Confi NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-159
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006141203
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929842
1.INSPECTION START
Confi](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1452.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-159
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006141203
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929842
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
BBWA2632E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-160
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake ai NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-160
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake ai](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1453.png)
EC-160
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 2 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 3F11 52Existed
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-161
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-161
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1454.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-161
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-161, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-25, "
Exploded View".
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006141204
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4F11 45Existed
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 45
(MAF
sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is wa
rmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to
Approx. 2.4 V*
PBIA9564J
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-162
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPEC NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-162
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPEC](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1455.png)
EC-162
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL
OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 45
(MAF
sensor
signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to
Approx. 2.4 V*
PBIA9564J
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-163
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4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indica NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-163
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4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indica](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1456.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-163
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4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-25, "
Exploded View".
Monitor itemCondition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 45
(MAF
sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is wa
rmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to
Approx. 2.4 V*
PBIA9564J
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-164
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929844
The intake air temperature sensor
is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-164
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929844
The intake air temperature sensor
is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1457.png)
EC-164
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929844
The intake air temperature sensor
is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 46
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing
so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
25 (77) 3.31.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.20.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0112 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-165
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005929846
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929847
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIO NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-165
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005929846
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929847
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIO](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1458.png)
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-165
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005929846
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929847
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
BBWA2633E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-166
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-166
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1459.png)
EC-166
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness con- nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-166, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-25, "
Exploded
View".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005929848
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
MAF sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 5 Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB1169E
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 6F11 55Existed
Terminals Condition Resistance (kΩ)
1 and 2 Intake air temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa