NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001Pages: 3833, PDF Size: 39.49 MB
Page 571 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-221
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-73, " NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-221
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-73, "](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-570.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-221
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-73, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
10.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-167, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to EC-138, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
12.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-77, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-56, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Items Specifications
Target idle speedA/T 700 ± 50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 700 ± 50 rpm
Ignition timingA/T 15 ± 5° BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 15 ± 5° BTDC
1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 572 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-222
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00M55
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezo NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-222
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00M55
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezo](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-571.png)
EC-222
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00M55
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M57
The MI will not light up for these diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M58
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
PBIB0512E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 573 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-223
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-225, "
Diagnost NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-223
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-225, "
Diagnost](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-572.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-223
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-225, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 574 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-224
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
EBS00M59
TBWA0064E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-224
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
EBS00M59
TBWA0064E](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-573.png)
EC-224
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
EBS00M59
TBWA0064E
Page 575 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-225
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M5A
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF” NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-225
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M5A
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-574.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-225
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M5A
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 82 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-226, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0512E
Page 576 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-226
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOS NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-226
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOS](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-575.png)
EC-226
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M5B
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationEBS00M5C
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-73, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .
PBIB0494E
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF478Y
Page 577 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-227
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00M5D
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is locate NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-227
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00M5D
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is locate](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-576.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-227
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00M5D
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M5E
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M5F
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
71 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 3V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
Page 578 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-228
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M5G
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M5H
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, al NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-228
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M5G
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M5H
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, al](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-577.png)
EC-228
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M5G
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M5H
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-230, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
●The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Signal plate
SEF058Y
Page 579 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-229
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00M5I
TBWA0327E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-229
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00M5I
TBWA0327E](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-578.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-229
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00M5I
TBWA0327E
Page 580 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-230
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M5J
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-230
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M5J
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-579.png)
EC-230
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M5J
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E