engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 4179, PDF Size: 87.27 MB
Page 627 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-249
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured b NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-249
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured b](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-626.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-249
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 3.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3.0V
30 BSensor ground
(Crankshaft position sen-
sor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
Page 632 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-254
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010Q1
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valv NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-254
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010Q1
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valv](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-631.png)
EC-254
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010Q1
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010Q2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010Q3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-256, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-256, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (Intake)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-21 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-21 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
Page 634 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-256
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
D NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-256
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
D](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-633.png)
EC-256
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010Q5
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-21, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 L/WCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
29 BSensor ground
(Camshaft position sen-
sor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Page 639 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-261
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010Q8
The ECM monitors the switc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-261
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010Q8
The ECM monitors the switc](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-638.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-261
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010Q8
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (manifold)
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010Q9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Start Engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,00 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine.
7. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “COMPLT”, go to step 10
8. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
SEF484YF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
PBIB0566E
Page 640 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-262
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
appr NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-262
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
appr](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-639.png)
EC-262
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C
(158°F) and then retest from step 1.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle)
b. Turn ignition switch ON and select “COOLANT TEMP/S” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANT TEMP/
S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d. When “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°(158°F),
go to step 3.
10. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
11. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-263, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS010QA
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,00 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and ground, and ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and
ground.
6. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
PBIB0567E
SEF013Y
SEF535Z
MBIB0018E
Page 641 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-263
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7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and ground is very NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-263
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7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and ground is very](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-640.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-263
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7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and ground is very less than that of
ECM terminal 35 and ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly. Go to EC-263, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 35 does not switch periodically more than 5
times within 10 seconds at step 7, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-187
.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QB
1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
MBIB0124E
SEC502D
Items Specifications
Target idle speedQR20DE with M/T models 650 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Except above 700 ± 50 rpm [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
Ignition timing 15 ± 5° BTDC [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
Page 642 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-264
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-264
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, E](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-641.png)
EC-264
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-429
.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 22, 23, 41, 42 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-430, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to EC-417, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
7. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove injector assembly.
Refer to EM-32, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (manifold).Battery voltage should exist.
MBIB0030E
SEF575Q
Page 643 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-265
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:149 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-265
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:149](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-642.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-265
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS010QC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010QD
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
Page 644 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-266
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-266
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedur](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-643.png)
EC-266
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-269, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shortedAn excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 646 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-268
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signa NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-268
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signa](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-645.png)
EC-268
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
19 PEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine)Approximately 10V
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E