ECO mode OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 4884 of 6000

6E–227 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0404 –  EGR Open Stuck
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition  “ON,”  engine  “OFF”,  review  and  record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0404  until  the  DTC  P0404  test  runs.  Note  the
result.
Does Tech 2 indicates DTC P0404 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
—Verify repair
Is the action
complete?
51. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect EGR valve whether  there is any excessive
carbon deposit on EGR shaft.
Was excessive carbon deposit 0n EGR valve shaft?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Clean up EGR valve shaft and inside of EGR valve.
2. Visually inspect damage of pintle and seat whether
there is bent, leakage may occur.
Was there any severe damage which affects function?
—Go to Step 8
Verify repair
Go to 
Step 7
71. Reconnect.
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Install Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On Tech 2, select F3:Misc. Test; F2:EGR.
6. Use the “UP” arrow to increase the EGR from 0% to
40%.
Did EGR work properly?
——Go to Step 8
8Replace the EGR valve.
Does DTC P0404 still fail “DTC” test on Tech 2?
—Go to Step 9Verify repair
9Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 4896 of 6000

6E–239 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 System Voltage High
Circuit Description
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  monitors  the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the PCM.
A  system  voltage  DTC  will  set  whenever  the  voltage  is
above a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition “ON.”
System voltage is above 16 volts for 15 minutes.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  PCM  will  not  illuminate  the  malfunction  indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store as Failure Records only conditions
which  were  present  when  the  DTC  was  set.    This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A  history  DTC  P0563  will  clear  after  40  consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0563 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.
DTC P0563 – System Voltage High
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “ON-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using  a  Tech  2,  measure  the  battery  voltage  at  the
battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11 . 5   VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Charge the battery and clean the battery terminals.
2. Clean  the  battery  ground  cable  connection  if
corrosion is indicated.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11 . 5   V
Replace
battery
Go to Step 4
41. Turn “OFF” all the accessories.
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Select the ignition voltage parameter on the Tech 2.
4. Start  the  engine  and  raise  the  engine  RPM  to  the
specified value.
Is  the  voltage  more  than  2.5  volts  greater  than  the
measurement taken in step 2 or 3?
2000 RPM
Go to
Starting/Char
ging
Go to Step 5
5Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98 model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 4897 of 6000

6E–240
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601 PCM Memory
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory  (EEPROM).    The  EEPROM  contains  program
information  and  the  calibrations  required  for  engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
error).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  PCM  will  not  illuminate  the  malfunction  indicator
lamp (MIL).
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0601 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC  P0601  indicates  that  the  contents  of  the
EEPROM  have  changed  since  the  PCM  was
programmed.    The  only  possible  repair  is  PCM
replacement.
DTC P0601 – PCM Memory
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 4902 of 6000

6E–245 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1171 Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
060RW193–1
Circuit Description
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  internal  circuitry
can  identify  if  the  vehicle  fuel  system  is  capable  of
supplying  adequate  amounts  of  fuel  during  heavy
acceleration (power enrichment).  The PCM monitors the
voltage  of  the oxygen sensor during power enrichment.
When  a  power  enrichment  mode  of  operation  is
requested  during  “closed  loop”  operation  (by  heavy
acceleration),  the  PCM  will provide  more  fuel  to  the
engine.  Under these conditions the PCM should detect a
“rich”  condition (high oxygen sensor voltage).  If this “rich”
exhaust is not detected at this time, a DTC P1171 will set.
A plugged fuel filter, restricted fuel line, restricted in-tank
filter  or  defective  fuel  pump  can  prevent  adequate
amounts  of  fuel  from  being  supplied  during  power
enrichment mode.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine is operating in “closed loop power enrichment”
mode for 3 seconds.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
While in “power enrichment” mode the oxygen sensor
voltage remains below 400 mV for 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1171 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
A restricted fuel filter or fuel line, restricted in-tank filter,
or  a  defective  fuel  pomp  may  supply  adequate 
Page 4905 of 6000

6E–248
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1380 ABS Rough Road ABS System Fault
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors ABS fault
signal.  When  PCM  receives  fault  signal,  PCM  will  set
DTC P1380.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Vehicle speed is more than 5 mph.
Load is less than 99%.
Engine revolution is less than 6250 rpm.
PCM receives ABS fault signals from ABS unit.
Ignition on.
Misfire DTCs exist.
100 test failures within 120 test samples.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will store DTC 1380 only, no MIL turn on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A  history  DTC  P1380  will  clear  after  40  consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC  1380  can  be  cleared  by  using  Tech-2  or
disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
PCM and ABS communication line short circuit to other
line may cause faulty signal.  Inspect communication
line.
Follow  ABS  ECU  diagnosis  procedure,  refer  to  ABS
procedure page.
DTC P1380 – ABS Rough Road ABS System Fault
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition  “ON,”  engine  “OFF”,  review  and  record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P1380 and Misfire DTCs until the DTC P1380 and
Misfire DTCs test runs. Note the result.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicates  DTC  P1380  and  Misfire
DTCs failed this ignition?
—
Refer to ABS
diagnosis
After inspect
ABS, unit re-
peat 
Step 2
Still problem
exists, go to
Step 3
Clear DTC by
Te c h   2
3Check  short  circuit  among  communication  line  of
PCM/ABS and others.
Was short circuit?
—
Repair wiring
Verify repair
Go to Step 4
4Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 4907 of 6000

6E–250
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1404 – EGR Closed Stuck
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition  “ON,”  engine  “OFF”,  review  and  record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using  a  Tech  2,  monitor  “DTC  inf.  for  DTC  P1404
until the DTC P1404 test runs. Note the result.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicates  DTC  P1404  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
51. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect EGR valve whether  there is any excessive
carbon deposit on EGR shaft.
3. Inspect any foreign material inside of EGR valve.
Was  excessive  carbon  deposit  on  EGR  valve  shaft
or/and foreign material in EGR valve ?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Clean up EGR valve shaft and inside of EGR valve.
2. Remove foreign material from EGR valve.
3. Visually inspect damage of pintle and seat whether
there is bent, leakage may occur. 
Was there any severe damage which affects function?
3–6 ohmsGo to Step 8
Verify repair
Go to 
Step 7
71. Reconnect.
2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On the Tech 2, select F3:Misc. Test F5:EGR.
6. Use the “UP” arrow to increase the EGR from 0% to
40%.
Did EGR work properly?
——Go to Step 8
81. Reset the learned zero EGR valve position.
2. Repeat step 7.
Did EGR work properly?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the EGR valve.
Replace  the  EGR  valve.  Does  DTC  P1404  still  fail
“specific DTC” test on the Tech 2?
—Go to Step 10Verify repair
10Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 4914 of 6000

6E–257 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1618 Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI) PCM
Interprocessor Communication Error
Circuit Description
The  serial  peripheral  interface  (SPI)  communication  is
used internally by the PCM to send messages between
the  engine  processor  and  the  automatic  transmission
processor.  Included in each message sent between the
two-processors is a checksum of the message.  Both the
engine processor and automatic transmission processor
will  compare  this  check  sum  value  with  the  calculated
value.  If the checksums don’t match, the processor will
view  the  new  data  as  being  corrupted  and  ignore  the
values.    The  processor  will  then  use  the  previous
message.    The  receiving  processor  will  then  send  a
message  to  the  sending  processor  informing  it  that  it’s
last message was corrupted.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Battery voltage is above 9.0 V for 2 seconds.
The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
of data communications error).
Check sum fault present for 3 out 6 seconds.
No TCM resets for 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  PCM  will  flash  the  “Check  Trans”  lamp  the  first
time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
The automatic transmission will operate in the “safety
mode”  to  protect  the  mechanical  parts  of  the
transmission.   Shift quality and/or gear changes may
not be normal.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1618 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
DTC P1618 – Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI) PCM Interprocessor
Communication Error
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is  the  EEPROM  calibration  the  latest  version
available?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Reprogram  the  PCM  with  the  latest  available
calibrations.
Does  DTC  1618  re-appear  when  the 
OBD  System
Check
 is repeated?—Go to Step 4
Repair
completed
4Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 4916 of 6000

6E–259 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1640 Driver-1-Input High Voltage
Circuit Description
Output  driver  modules  (ODMs)  are  used  by  the
powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  to  turn  “ON”  many  of
the  current-driven  devices  that  are  needed  to  control
various engine and transmission functions.  Each ODM is
capable  of  controlling  up  to  7  separate  outputs  by
applying  ground  to  the  device  which  the  PCM  is
commanding “ON.”
Unlike  the  Quad  Driver  Modules  (QDMs)  used  in  prior
model  years,  ODMs  have  the  capability  of  diagnosing
each output circuit individually.  DTC P1640 set indicates
an improper voltage level has been detected on an ODM
output.
Since  A/C  is  an  option,  No  A/C  will  cause  the  air
conditioning clutch relay output to always fault.  If a fault is
seen on the air conditioning clutch relay output, it will not
be logged as a fault until the A/C request input interrupts a
high voltage, indicating that A/C has been installed.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition “ON.”
Engine running.
No DTC 1618.
Ignition voltage is above 13.2 volts for 4 seconds.
Output  voltage  does  not  equal  ignition  voltage  when
output is “OFF” or output voltage is not less than 1 volt
when output is “ON.”
Above conditions occur for at least 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  PCM  will  not  illuminate  the  malfunction  indicator
lamp (MIL).
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only.  This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1640 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage,  If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the  PCM,  turn  the  ignition  “ON”  and  observe  a
voltmeter connected to the suspect driver circuit at the
PCM harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring  harnesses  relates  to  the  MIL.    A  change  in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Poor  connection  at  component  –  Examine  for
damaged  connectors,  unplugged  connector,  or
damaged  terminals  at  the  following  locations:
Instrument  cluster  harness,  canister  purge  solenoid,
A/C clutch relay.  An open ignition feed circuit at any of
these components will cause DTC P1640 to be set.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
The  following  PCM  pins  are  controlled  by  output  driver
modules (ODMs):
A13 – “Check Engine Lamp”
A14 – SVS (”Check Trans”)
B14 – A/C Clutch
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
6. The Tech 2 Driver Module Status indicates the PCM
pin that is affected.
11. The Tech 2 may indicate “short circuit” even when
the problem is an open circuit.  The cause of an
open circuit may be in the component itself-lamp,
purge, solenoid, or A/C compressor relay.
13.A short to ground on the ignition side of the
component will blow the fuse.  Since the fuse was
checked in Step 4, a short to ground would be
between the affected component and the PCM. 
Page 4932 of 6000

6E–275 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor Fuel Economy Symptom
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Fuel economy, as measured by an actual road test, is
noticeably  lower  than  expected.  Also, economy is
noticeably lower than it was on this vehicle at one time,
as  previously  shown  by  an  actual  road  test.
(Non-standard tires will cause odometer readings to be
incorrect, and that may cause fuel economy to appear
poor when it is actually normal.)
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If  a  bulletin  that  addresses  the  symptom  is  found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—Verify repairGo to Step 3
3Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
4Check owner’s driving habits.
Is the A/C “ON” full time (defroster mode “ON”)?
Are tires at the correct pressure?
Are excessively heavy loads being carried?
Is acceleration too much, too often?
Was a problem found?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Review  the  items  in  Step  4  with  the  customer  and
advise as necessary.
Is the action complete?
—System OK—
61. Visually/physically check:  Vacuum hoses for splits,
kinks,  and  improper  connections  and  routing  as
shown  on  the  “Vehicle  Emission  Control
Information” label.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. Remove and check the air filter element for dirt or for
restrictions. Refer to 
Air Intake System.
2. Replace the air filter element if necessary.
Was a repair required?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Remove  spark  plugs  and  check  for  wet  plugs,
cracks, wear, improper gap, burned electrodes, or
heavy deposits.  Refer to 
Spark Plug Replacement.
NOTE: If spark plugs are gas or oil fouled, the cause of
the  fouling  must  be  determined  before  replacing  the
spark plugs.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
91. Check for low engine coolant level.  Refer to Engine
Cooling
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10 
Page 4996 of 6000

6E–339 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
0005
PCM Components
The PCM is designed to maintain exhaust emission levels
to  government  mandated  standards  while  providing
excellent  driveability  and  fuel  efficiency.    The  PCM
monitors  numerous  engine  and  vehicle  functions  via
electronic  sensors  such  as  the  throttle  position  (TP)
sensor,  heated  oxygen  sensor  (HO2S),  and  vehicle
speed  sensor  (VSS).    The  PCM  also  controls  certain
engine operations through the following:
Fuel injector control
Ignition control module
Knock sensor
Automatic transmission shift functions
Cruise control
A/C clutch control
PCM Voltage Description
The PCM supplies a buffered voltage to various switches
and  sensors.    It  can  do  this  because  resistance  in  the
PCM is so high in value that a test light may not illuminate
when  connected  to  the  circuit.    An  ordinary  shop
voltmeter may not give an accurate reading because the
voltmeter input impedance is too low.  Use a 10-megohm
input  impedance  digital  voltmeter  (such  as  J  39200)  to
assure accurate voltage readings.
The  input/output  devices  in  the  PCM  include
analog-to-digital  converters,  signal  buffers,  counters,
and special drivers.  The PCM controls most components
with electronic switches which complete a ground circuit
when turned “ON.”  These switches are arranged in
groups of 4 and 7, called either a surface-mounted quad
driver module (QDM), which can independently control up
to 4 output terminals, or QDMs which can independently
control up to 7 outputs.  Not all outputs are always used.
PCM Input/Outputs
Inputs – Operating Conditions Read
Air Conditioning “ON” or “OFF” 
Engine Coolant Temperature
Crankshaft Position
Exhaust Oxygen Content
Electronic Ignition
Manifold Absolute Pressure
Battery Voltage
Throttle Position
Vehicle Speed
Fuel Pump Voltage
Power Steering Pressure
Intake Air Temperature
Mass Air Flow
Engine Knock
Camshaft Position
Outputs – Systems Controlled
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
Ignition Control
Fuel Control
Idle Air Control
Electric Fuel Pump
Air Conditioning
Diagnostics
– Malfunction  Indicator  Lamp  (Service  Engine  Soon
lamp)
– Data Link Connector (DLC)
– Data Output
Transmission Control Module
Alternator Gain Control
PCM Service Precautions
The PCM is designed to withstand normal current draws
associated with vehicle operation.  Avoid overloading any
circuit.  When testing for opens and shorts, do not ground
or  apply  voltage  to  any  of  the  PCM’s  circuits  unless
instructed to do so.  These circuits should only be tested
Tech-2.  The PCM should remain connected to the PCM
or to a recommended breakout box.
Reprogramming The PCM
The  Trooper  allow  reprogramming  of  the  PCM  without
removing it from the vehicle .  This provides a flexible and
cost-effective  method  of  making  changes  in  software
calibrations.
The  service  programming  system  (SPS)  will  not  allow
incorrect  software  programming  or  incorrect  calibration
changes.
Refer  to  the  UBS  98model  year  Immobilizer  Workshop
Manual.
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
The  throttle  position  (TP)  sensor  is  a  potentiometer
connected to the throttle shaft on the throttle body.  The
PCM  monitors  the  voltage  on  the  signal  line  and
calculates throttle position.  As the throttle valve angle is
changed (accelerator pedal moved), the TP sensor signal
also changes.  At a closed throttle position, the output of