motor OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 5460 of 6000

6E–31 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
060RW120
Menu
The following table shows, which functions are used
the available equipment versions.
F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes
F0: Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority
F1: Read DTC Info As Stored By ECU
F2: Clear DTC Information
F3: Freeze Frame / Failure Records
F1: Data Display
F2: Snapshot
F3: Actuator Tests
F0: Checklight
F1: Glow Time Lamp
F2: EGR Switching Valve
F3: Exhaust Switching Valve 1
F4: Exhaust Switching Valve 2
F4: Miscellaneous Tests
F0: Throttle Motor Control
F1: Rail Pressure Control
F2: EGR Regulating Valve Control
F3: Rail Pressure Control Valve
F4: Injector Balance Test
F5: Programming
F0: Injector Calibration
(F1: Rail Pressure Calibration) 
Page 5469 of 6000

6E–40
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
MAP Sensor
CMP Sensor
CKP Sensor
EGR Pressure Sensor
EGR VSV 
RPCV
IAT Sensor
Intake Throttle Motor
Fuel Temperature Sensor
Oil Temperature Sensor
Rail Pressure Sensor
Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Turn the ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition “ON,” check the 5 volt reference D
circuit for the following conditions:
D poor connection at the ECM.
An open between the ECM connector and the
splice.
D short to ground.
D short to voltage.
Is there an open or short?
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the open or short.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
4Check  the  sensor  ground  circuit  for  the  following
conditions:
A  poor  connection  at  the  ECM  or  the  affected
sensors.
An  open  between  the  ECM  connector  and  the
affected sensors.
Is there an open or a poor connection?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the open or the poor connection.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
6Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Go to OBD
System
Check
— 
Page 5471 of 6000

6E–42
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
4JX1-TC Engine (Automatic and Manual Transmission)
Te c h   2
Parameter
Data ListUnits
DisplayedTy p i c a l   D a t a
Values (IDLE)Typical Data
Va l u e s  
(2500 RPM)Refer To
Battery VoltageEngineVo l t s12.5  14.513  15General Description
Ignition StatusEngineOn/OffOnOnGeneral Description
Ignition Relay2EngineOn/OffOnOnGeneral Description
Idle SwitchEngineInactive/
Active——DTC P0510, P1510
Manifold
Absolute
PressureEngineKPa96  106110  150General Description
DTC P0107, P0108
Rail Oil
PressureEngineMPa3.5  54.5  10General Description
DTC P0192, P0193
Desired Rail Oil
PressureEngineMPa4  55  9General Description
DTC P0192, P0193
Fuel
TemperatureEngineC (F)75  8575  85DTC P0182, P0183
Quick Warming
SwitchEngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P0380
Thermo RelayEngineOn/Off——DTC P1655
Actual EGR
PressureEngineKPa58  60M/T 63  66
A/T 95 
 105
DTC P0405, P0406
Barometric
PressureEngineKPa98  10298  102General Description
Relative EGR
PressureEngineKPa–38  –45M/T –34  –37
A/T 0General Description
Desired EGR
PressureEngineKPa–43  –40M/T 36
A/T 0General Description
Brake SwitchEngineInactive/
Active——DTC P1588
GearEngine————
Vehicle SpeedEngineKm/h00Transmission Diagnosis
Rail Pressure
Control ValveEngine%17  2218  27DTC P1193
EGR StatusEngineDisable/
EnableEnableM/T Enable
A/T DisableGeneral Description
EGR Switching
Va l v eEngineOn/Off——General Description
Throttle Motor
Position SensorEngineVo l t s3.1  3.90.2  0.9DTC P1485, P1486,
P1487
Throttle Motor
PositionEngineSteps
0  1.00  1.0
DTC P1488
Delirered Fuel
QuantityEnginemm 3/st
6  106  12
General Description
Injector StatusEngineDisable/
EnableEnableEnableDTC P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, General
Description
Injector Pulse
WidthEnginems0.9  1.250.7  1.1General Description
Injector Start
OffsetEngineCA——General Description 
Page 5472 of 6000

6E–43 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Te c h   2
ParameterData ListUnits
DisplayedTy p i c a l   D a t a
Values (IDLE)Typical Data
Va l u e s  
(2500 RPM)Refer To
Exhaust VSV1EngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P0475
Exhaust VSV2EngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P1475
Decelevation
Fuel Cut OffEngineInactive/
Active——General Description
Glow Time
LampEngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P0381
Glow Time
RelayEngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P0380
Diagnostic
RequestEngineInactive
12V/
Active 0V——General Description
A/C ClutchEngineOn/OffOffOffGeneral Description
Desired IdleEngineRPM720—General Description
ECT (Engine
Coolant Temp)EngineC (F)80  9080  90General Description
ECT
Engine SpeedEngineRPM7202500DTC P0219
MAT (Intake Air
Te m p )EngineC (F)65  8065  80DTC P0112, P0113
MAP KPa
(Manifold
Absolute
Pressure)EngineKilopascals——General Description
DTC P0107, P0108
MILEngineOn/OffOffOffGeneral Description
AP (Accel
Position)EnginePercent08 14DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123
AP (Accel
Position)EngineVo l t s0.25  0.450.8  1.0DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123
Rail Oil
TemperatureEngineC (F)——DTC P0197, P0198
Desired Throttle
Motor PositionEngineSteps———
Learned Idle
Fuel QuantityEnginemm 3/st——— 
Page 5484 of 6000

6E–55 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC
using a
Te c h   2Flash DTCDescriptionMIL
P047571EXH #1 VSV Circuit Open/Short—
P147571EXH #2 VSV Circuit Open/Short—
P148574Intake Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageON
P148674Intake Throttle Position Sensor High VoltageON
P148773Intake Throttle System Circuit Open/ShortON
P148872Intake Throttle Motor Control Circuit Signal Gap—
P050224Vehicle Speed Sensor No SignalON
P051075Idle SW Malfunction, Open CircuitON
P151075Idle SW Malfunction, Short CircuitON
P056235System Voltage Too LowON
P156235System Voltage Too Low at CrankingON
P158725Brake SW Malfunction [B]—
P158825Brake SW Malfunction [A]ON
P060155ECM Checksum ErrorON
P162656Immobilizer No SignalON
P163156Immobilizer Wrong SignalON
P164856No Security Code EnteredON
P164956Immobilizer Function not ProgrammedON
P065077Check Engine Lamp Circuit Open/Short—
P065427Techometer Circuit Open/Short—
P165517Thermo Relay Circuit Open/Short—
P165776ECM Main Relay Circuit Open/Short—
P158947TransMission SW Circuit Open/Short— 
Page 5559 of 6000

6E–130
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1403 (Flash DTC 32)
 EGR EVRV Fault
060RW135
Circuit Description
EGR  EVRV  Circuit  has  a  common  power  source  in
parallel with EGR, VSV, RPCV, and Intake Throttle Motor.
This may cause multiple DTCs. On such occasion, refer
to “Multiple ECM Information sensor DTCs Set”.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor  connection  or  damaged  EVRV  –  Inspect  the
wiring harness for damage.
Ensure EVRV  is  correctly  mounted.    See On-Vehicle
Service.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart
3. A malfunctioning MAP sensor can set an EGR DTC.
The MAP sensor could send a constant signal which
is not low enough to set a low MAP DTC.  The
constant signal from the MAP sensor also may not
be high enough to set a high MAP DTC. This step
verifies that the MAP sensor is responding. 
Page 5565 of 6000

6E–136
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1405 (Flash DTC 37) 
EGR EVRV Circuit Open/Short
060RW135
Circuit Description
EGR  EVRV  Circuit  has  a  common  power  source  in
parallel with EGR, VSV, RPCV, and Intake Throttle Motor.
This may cause multiple DTCs. On such occasion, refer
to “Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set”.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  ECM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1405 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  ECM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An  intermittent  may  be  caused  by  a  poor  connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation.  Check for:
Poor  connection  –  Inspect  the  ECM  harness  and
connectors  for  improper  mating,  broken  locks,
improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and  poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage. 
Page 5579 of 6000

6E–150
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1488 (Flash DTC 72) 
Intake Throttle Motor Control Circuit Signal Gap
060RW135
Circuit Description
The Intake throttle position (ITP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage  signal  that  changes  relative  to  throttle  blade
angle.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  ECM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1488 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  ECM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
throttle  position  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving
connectors  and  wiring  harnesses  related  to  the  ITP
sensor.    A  change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the
location of the fault.
If  DTC  P1488  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. 
Page 5580 of 6000

6E–151 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1488 – Intake Throttle Motor Control Circuit Signal Gap
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With the throttle closed, observe the “ITP Sensor”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “ITP Sensor” below the specified value?
0.22 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “Specific DTC” info for
DTC P1488.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1488 failed?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4Check the ITP circuit for a poor connection at the ECM
and replace the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
5Check  the  Intake  throttle  motor  circuit  for  a  poor
connection and replace the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
6Check the ITP Assembly for a poor connection at the
TP sensor and fasten the ITP Assembly if necessary.
Did the ITP Assembly require repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 5619 of 6000

6E–190
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Cuts Out, Symptom
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
91. Injector Test
Operate  the  each  injector  by  Tech  2  with  the
ignition  “ON”  and  check  if  the  working  noise
confirm.
2. If a problem is found, check the harness or replace
the injector.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
101. Check the following engine mechanical items.
Refer  to 
Engine  Mechanical  for  diagnosis
procedures:
Low compression
Sticking or leaking valves
Worn camshaft lobe(s)
Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped
Incorrect valve timing
Broken valve springs
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
111. Check  for  faulty  motor  mounts.    Refer  to Engine
Mechanical
 for inspection of mounts.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
121. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If  all  procedures  have  been  completed  and  no
malfunctions  have  been  found,  review/inspect  the
following:
Visual/physical inspection
Te c h   2   d a t a
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records butter
All  electrical  connections  within  a  suspected
circuit and/or system
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair
Contact
Te c h n i c a l
Assistance