check oil OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 4737 of 6000

6E–80
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Circuit Description
The electronic Ignition system uses a coil-at-plug method
of spark distribution.  In this type of ignition system, the
powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  triggers  the  correct
driver  inside  the  ignition  coil,  which  then  triggers  the
correct ignition coil based on the 58X signal received from
the  crankshaft  position  sensor  (CKP).    The  spark  plug
connected to the coil fires when the ICM opens the ground
circuit for the coil’s primary circuit.
During crank, the PCM monitors the CKP 58X signal.  The
CKP  signal  is  used  to  determine  which  cylinder  will  fire
first.  After the CKP 58X signal has been processed by the
PCM, it will command all six injectors to allow a priming
shot  of  fuel  for  all  the  cylinders.    After  the  priming,  the
injectors are left “OFF” during the next six 58X reference
pulses from the CKP.  This allows each cylinder a chance
to use the fuel from the priming shot.  During this waiting
period, a camshaft position (CMP) signal pulse will have
been received by the PCM.  The CMP signal allows the
PCM  to  operate  the  injectors  sequentially  based  on
camshaft position.  If the camshaft position signal is not
present  at  start-up,  the  PCM  will  begin  sequential  fuel
delivery with a 1-in-6 chance that fuel delivery is correct.
The  engine  will  run without  a CMP  signal,  but  will set  a
DTC code.
Diagnostic Aids
An  intermittent  problem  may  be  caused  by  a  poor
connection,  rubbed-through  wire  insulation  or  a  wire
broken  inside  the  insulation.    Check  for  the  following
items:
Poor  connection  or  damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the
PCM  harness  and  connectors  for  improper  mating,
broken  locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged
terminals,  poor  terminal-to-wire  connection,  and
damaged harness.
Faulty  engine  coolant  temperature  sensor  –  Using
Tech  2,  compare  engine  coolant  temperature  with
intake  air  temperature  on  a  completely  cool  engine.
Engine coolant temperature should be within 10
C of
intake air temperature.  If not, replace the ECT sensor.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
5. An obvious cause of low fuel pressure would be an
empty fuel tank.
6. The engine will easily start and run if a few injectors
are disabled.  It is not necessary to test all injectors
at this time since this step is only a test to verify that
all of the injectors have not been disabled by fuel
contamination.
7. A blinking test light verifies that the PCM is
monitoring the 58X crankshaft reference signal and
is capable of activating the injectors.  If there is an
open or shorted driver circuit, DTCs 201-206 should
be set.
19.By using a spark tester, each ignition coil’s ability to
produce 25,000 volts is verified.
25.If there is an open or shorted driver circuit, DTCs
201-206 should be set.  All six injector driver circuits
can be checked at one time without removing the
intake manifold if a 5-8840-2636-0 test light is
available.  This is the alternative procedure:
With the ignition “OFF,” disconnect the gray
connector located at the rear of the air filter, attached
to a bracket on the purge canister.
Connect test light 5-8840-2636-0 to the connector.
Do any of the light constantly illuminate or fail to blink
when the engine is cranked?  If so, repair the short or
open circuit, or replace the PCM if indicated.
This procedure only tests the driver circuit as far as the
test connection, so step 31 is added to test the circuit all
the way to the injector. 
Page 4738 of 6000

6E–81 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the 15 A ignition coil fuse, the 15 A engine fuse,
and the 30 A PCM fuse.
Was a fuse blown?
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Check for a short to ground and replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
41. Ignition “OFF,” install a fuel pressure gauge at the
test  fitting  on  the  fuel  supply  line  in  the  engine
compartment.  (Use a shop cloth to absorb any fuel
leakage while making the connection.)
2. Ignition “ON,” observe the fuel pressure.
Is  the  fuel  pressure  within  the  specified  values,  and
does it hold steady?
285-376 kPa
(43-55 psi)
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Is any fuel pressure indicated?
—
Go to Fuel
System
Electrical TestGo to Fuel
System
Diagnosis
6Install  an  injector  switch  box  to  the  injector  test
connector, and attempt to operate the injector.
Did  the  fuel  pressure  drop  when  the  injector  is
operated?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 12
7Install  an  injector  test  light  at  the  #2  cylinder  injector
harness connector.
Does the light blink when the engine is cranked?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 18
81. Ignition “ON.”
2. While the coil connectors are disconnected, touch
each  coil  connector’s  ignition  feed  terminal  with  a
grounded  test  light  (the  ignition  feed  wire  is  black
with orange tracer).
Did the test light illuminate?
—Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the open ignition feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
10While  the  coil  connectors  are  disconnected,  touch
each  connector’s  secondary  ground  terminal  with  a
test light to B+.  (The ground wires are black.)
Did the test light illuminate at each coil connector?
—Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the open secondary ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
121. Test the fuel for contamination.
2. If  a  problem  is  found,  clean  the  fuel  system  and
correct  the  contaminated  fuel  condition  as
necessary.  Replace the fuel filter and replace any
injectors  that  are  not  delivering  fuel  (see  Injector
Balance Test).
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13 
Page 4743 of 6000

6E–86
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CAUTION: To  reduce  the  risk  of  fire  and  personal
injury:
It  is  necessary  to  relieve  fuel  system  pressure
before connecting a fuel pressure gauge.  Refer to
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure, below.
A  small  amount  of  fuel  may  be  released  when
disconnecting  the  fuel  lines.    Cover  fuel  line
fittings with a shop towel before disconnecting, to
catch any fuel that may leak out.  Place the towel in
an  approved  container  when  the  disconnect  is
completed.
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure
1. Remove the fuel cap.
2. Remove  the  fuel  pump  relay  from  the  underhood
relay center.
3. Start the engine and allow it to stall.
4. Crank the engine for an additional 3 seconds.
Fuel Gauge Installation
1. Remove the shoulder fitting cap.
2. Install fuel gauge 5-8840-0378-0 to the fuel feed line
located in front of and above the right side valve train
cover .
3. Reinstall the fuel pump relay.
Fuel System Electrical Test
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Read the “Caution” above.
2. Relieve the fuel system pressure and install the fuel
pump pressure gauge to the test fitting.
3. Use Tech 2 to command the fuel pump “ON.”
Is  there  an  immediate  pressure  build-up  which
indicates the pump is running?
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Verify that the pump is not running by removing the
fuel filler cap and listening.
2. Command the pump “ON” with Tech 2.
Did the pump turn “OFF” after 2 seconds?
—
Te s t
completed
Go to Step 12
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Remove the fuel pump relay.
3. Using  a  test  light  connected  to  ground,  probe  the
battery feed to the relay.
Did the light illuminate?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair short or open battery feed to fuel pump relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
61. Connect  a  test  light  between  the  two  wires  that
connect to the fuel pump relay pull-in coil.
2. Ignition “ON.”
Did the test light illuminate for 2 seconds and then turn
off?
—Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
71. With a test light connected to battery (–), probe the
fuel  pump  relay  connector  at  the  wire  which  runs
from the relay pull-in coil to the PCM.
2. Ignition “ON.”
Did the test light illuminate for 2 seconds and then turn
off?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Locate and repair open in the fuel pump relay ground
circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 4762 of 6000

6E–105 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
The engine oil dip stick not fully seated.
The engine oil fill cap loose or missing.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. The MAF system performance or “rationality”
diagnostic uses the MAP sensor signal along with
other input to calculate an expected airflow rate that
is then compared to the actual measured airflow
from the MAF sensor.  The first few steps of this
table verify that the MAP sensor is working properly.
6. Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data
may aid in locating an intermittent condition.  If the
DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included
in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data
can be useful in determining how many miles since
the DTC set.  The Fail Counter and Pass Counter
can also be used to determine how many ignition
cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail.
Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame
conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed , temperature,
etc.) that were noted.  This will isolate when the
DTC failed.For any test that requires back probing the PCM or
component harness connectors, use the Connector
Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A.  Using this kit will
prevent any damage to the harness connector
terminals.
7. Any un-metered air may cause this DTC to set.
Check the PVC system for vacuum leaks.  Also
inspect the dip stick for being pulled out.  Check the
oil fill cap for being loose.
8. Verifies the signal circuit from the MAF sensor
electrical connector to the PCM.
9. Verifies whether a ground and B+ circuit is available.
10. Checks a signal circuit for an open.
11. Checks for a signal circuit shorted to B+.
DTC P0101 – MAF System Performance
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Using  a  Tech  2,  select  “MAP”  from  the  Engine  1
Data List.
Is the value displayed greater than the value shown?
85 kPaGo to Step 3Go toStep 13
31. Remove the MAP sensor from the intake manifold
but leave the electrical harness connected.
2. Connect a hand operated vacuum pump to the MAP
sensor.
3. Observe  the  MAP  display  while  slowly  applying
vacuum up to 20” Hg as indicated on the pump
gauge.
Each 1” of vacuum applied should result in a 3 to 4 kPa
drop  in  the  MAP  sensor  value  on  the  Tech  2  and  the
value  should  change  smoothly  with  each  increase  in
vacuum.
Did the MAP value change smoothly through the entire
range of the test without any erratic readings?
—Go to Step 13Go to Step 4
4With 20” Hg vacuum applied to the MAP sensor, is the
MAF  sensor  reading  the  same  or  less  than  the value
shown?
34 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 13
5Disconnect the vacuum source from the MAP sensor.
Does  the  MAP  sensor  reading  return  to  its  original
value?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 13 
Page 4827 of 6000

6E–170
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0201 Injector 1 Control Circuit
D06RW034
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual
injector driver circuits.  Each controls an injector.  When a
driver  circuit  is  grounded  by  the  PCM,  the  injector  is
activated.  The PCM monitors the current in each driver
circuit.  The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a  fault.    If  the  voltage  is  not  what  the  PCM  expects  to
m o n i t o r  o n  t h e  c i r c u i t ,  a  D T C  i s  s e t .   T h i s  D T C  i s  a l s o  s e t  i f
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
The  engine  is  turning,  determined  by  58X crankshaft
position input signal.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded “OFF” or the injector
voltage  does  not  equal  0  volts  when  the  injector  is
commanded “ON.”
The above conditions are met for 15 seconds. 
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0201 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0201 to set.  It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector.  A misfire DTC will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. This step determines if DTC P0201 is the result of a
hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. A special injector test connector is provided so that
the injectors can be electrically tested without
removal of the manifold.  On the Trooper, the
special 7-way gray connector is located at the front
of the charcoal canister.  The test connector can be
identified by the blue connector lock which is
tethered to the wiring harness.  If the light for
cylinder 1 is “ON” steady before cranking the engine
as well as while cranking the engine, then the
injector driver circuit is shorted to ground. 
Page 4828 of 6000

6E–171 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
If the test light blinks while cranking, the PCM and
the wiring to the injectors are OK.  The Fuel Injector
Coil Test Procedure will check if the injectors are
faulty.
R321054
7. Because the test light was “ON” steady, voltage to
the injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded
at all times.  This step determines if the circuit is
shorted to ground or the PCM is faulty.
9. The reading should be about 12-14
.
10.Locating the open in the harness or in the injector
will require removal of the manifold to provide
access.
DTC P0201 – Injector 1 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
—Go to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2.  Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0201 reset?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review  the  Freeze  Frame  data  with  the  ignition
“ON”  and  the  engine  “OFF”  and  note  the
parameters.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  the  Freeze  Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0201 reset?
—Go to Step 5
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Engine “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the injector connector.
3. Install  an  injector  test  light  5-8840-2636-0  on  the
injector test connector. 
4. Crank the engine and note the light.
Does the injector test light blink?
—
Go to Fuel
Injector Coil
Te s t
Procedure
Go to Step 6
6Note  whether  the injector  test  light for  cylinder  1 was
“OFF” or “ON” steady in step 5.
Was  the  test  light  “ON”  steady  while  cranking  the
engine?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 9 
Page 4830 of 6000

6E–173 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0202 Injector 2 Control Circuit
D06RW034
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual
injector driver circuits.  Each controls an injector.  When a
driver  circuit  is  grounded  by  the  PCM,  the  injector  is
activated.  The PCM monitors the current in each driver
circuit.  The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a  fault.    If  the  voltage  is  not  what  the  PCM  expects  to
m o n i t o r  o n  t h e  c i r c u i t ,  a  D T C  i s  s e t .   T h i s  D T C  i s  a l s o  s e t  i f
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
The  engine  is  turning,  determined  by  58X crankshaft
position input signal.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded “OFF” or the injector
voltage  does  not  equal  0  volts  when  the  injector  is
commanded “ON.”
The above conditions are met for 15 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0202 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0202 to set.  It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector.  A misfire DTC will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. This step determines if DTC P0202 is the result of a
hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. A special injector test connector is provided so that
the injectors can be electrically tested without
removal of the manifold.  On the Trooper, the
special 7-way gray connector is located at the front
of the charcoal canister.  The test connector can be
identified by the blue connector lock which is
tethered to the wiring harness.  If the light for
cylinder 2 is “ON” steady before cranking the engine
as well as while cranking the engine, then the
injector driver circuit is shorted to ground. 
Page 4831 of 6000

6E–174
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
If the test light blinks while cranking, the PCM and
the wiring to the injectors are OK.  The Fuel Injector
Coil Test Procedure will check if the injectors are
faulty.
R321055
7. Because the test light was “ON” steady, voltage to
the injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded
at all times.  This step determines if the circuit is
shorted to ground or the PCM is faulty.
9.The reading should be about 12-14
.
10.Locating the open in the harness or in the injector
will require removal of the manifold to provide
access.
DTC P0202 – Injector 2 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
—Go to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2.  Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0202 reset?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review  the  Freeze  Frame  data  with  the  ignition
“ON”  and  the  engine  “OFF”  and  note  the
parameters.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  the  Freeze  Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0202 reset?
—Go to Step 5
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Engine “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the injector test connector.
3. Install  an  injector  test  light  5-8840-2636-0  on
injector connector.
4. Crank the engine and note the light.
Does the cylinder 2 test light blink?
—
Go to Fuel
Injector Coil
Te s t
Procedure
 Go to Step 6
6Note  whether  the injector  test  light for  cylinder  2 was
“OFF” or “ON” steady in step 5.
Was  the  test  light  “ON”  steady  while  cranking  the
engine?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 9 
Page 4833 of 6000

6E–176
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0203 Injector 3 Control Circuit
D06RW034
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual
injector driver circuits.  Each controls an injector.  When
the driver circuit is grounded by the PCM, the injector is
activated.  The PCM monitors the current in each driver
circuit.  The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a  fault.    If  the  voltage  is  not  what  the  PCM  expects  to
m o n i t o r  o n  t h e  c i r c u i t ,  a  D T C  i s  s e t .   T h i s  D T C  i s  a l s o  s e t  i f
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
The  engine  is  turning,  determined  by  the  58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded “OFF” or the injector
voltage  does  not  equal  0  volts  when  the  injector  is
commanded “ON.”
The above conditions are met for 15 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0203 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0203 to set.  It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector.  A misfire DTC will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. This step determines if DTC P0203 is the result of a
hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. A special injector test connector is provided so that
the injectors can be electrically tested without
removal of the manifold.  On the Trooper, the
special 7-way gray connector is located at the front
of the charcoal canister.  The test connector can be
identified by the blue connector lock which is
tethered to the wiring harness.  If the light for
cylinder 3 is “ON” steady before cranking the engine
as well as while cranking the engine, then the
injector driver circuit is shorted to ground. 
Page 4834 of 6000

6E–177 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
If the test light blinks while cranking, the PCM and
the wiring to the injectors are OK.  The Fuel Injector
Coil Test Procedure will check if the injectors are
faulty.
R321056
7. Because the test light was “ON” steady, voltage to
the injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded
at all times.  This step determines if the circuit is
shorted to ground or the PCM is faulty.
9. The reading should be about 12-14
.
10.Locating the open in the harness or in the injector
will require removal of the manifold to provide
access.
DTC P0203 – Injector 3 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
—Go to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2.  Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0203 reset?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review  the  Freeze  Frame  data  with  the  ignition
“ON”  and  the  engine  “OFF”  and  note  the
parameters.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  the  Freeze  Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0203 reset?
—Go to Step 5
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Engine “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the injector test connector .
3. Install  an  injector  test  light  5-8840-2636-0  on
injector connector.
4. Crank the engine and note the light.
Does the cylinder 3 test light blink?
—
Go to Fuel
Injector Coil
Te s t
Procedure
 Go to Step 6
6Note  whether  the injector  test  light for  cylinder  3 was
“OFF” or “ON” steady in step 5.
Was  the  test  light  “ON”  steady  while  cranking  the
engine?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 9