check oil OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 4864 of 6000

6E–207 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor  connection  at  PCM  –  Inspect  the  harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken  locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.    If  the  harness  appears  to  be  OK,  observe
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0351 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the  location  of  the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0351 – Ignition 1 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use  Tech  2  to  monitor  the  “Specific  DTC”
information for DTC P0351 until the DTC P0351 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0351  failed  this  ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 1 at the PCM
with a DVM.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is  the  voltage  in  the  specified  range,  rapidly  toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  3-pin  and  5-pin  connectors  at  the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 1 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does  the  voltage  measure  between  the  specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 1 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 1 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13 
Page 4866 of 6000

6E–209 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0352 Ignition 2 Control Circuit
D06RW072
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module’s (PCM) control circuit 2
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil.  The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts.  When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the PCM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 2 ignition coil.  When the PCM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This  causes  the  ignition  coil  primary  magnetic  field  to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the PCM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When  the  PCM  detects  a  problem  on  ignition  control
circuit 2, it will set a DTC P0352.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
The  engine  is  turning,  determined  by  the  58  X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON.”
The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF.”
Twenty  test  failures  occur  within  40  samples  of
continuous spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0352 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions: 
Page 4867 of 6000

6E–210
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor  connection  at  PCM  –  Inspect  the  harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken  locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0352 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the  location  of  the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0352 – Ignition 2 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use  a  Tech  2  to  monitor  the  “Specific  DTC”
information for DTC P0352 until the DTC P0352 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0352 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 2 at the PCM
with a DVM .
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is  the  voltage  in  the  specified  range,  rapidly  toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  3-pin  and  5-pin  connectors  at  the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 2 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine connector.
Does  the  voltage  measure  between  the  specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 2 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 2 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13 
Page 4869 of 6000

6E–212
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0353 Ignition 3 Control Circuit
D06RW072
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module’s (PCM) control circuit 3
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil.  The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts.  When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the PCM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 3 ignition coil.  When the PCM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This  causes  the  ignition  coil  primary  magnetic  field  to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the PCM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When  the  PCM  detects  a  problem  on  ignition  control
circuit 3, it will set a DTC P0353.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
The  engine  is  turning,  determined  by  the  58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON.”
The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF.”
Twenty  test  failures  occur  within  40  samples  of
continuous spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0353 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions: 
Page 4870 of 6000

6E–213 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor  connection  at  PCM  –  Inspect  the  harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken  locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0353 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the  location  of  the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0353 – Ignition 3 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use  a  Tech  2  to  monitor  the  “Specific  DTC”
information for DTC P0353 until the DTC P0353 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0353 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 3 at the PCM
with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is  the  voltage  in  the  specified  range,  rapidly  toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  3-pin  and  5-pin  connectors  at  the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 3 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does  the  voltage  measure  between  the  specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 3 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 3 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13 
Page 4872 of 6000

6E–215 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0354 Ignition 4 Control Circuit
D06RW072
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module’s (PCM) control circuit 4
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil.  The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts.  When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the PCM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 4 ignition coil.  When the PCM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This  causes  the  ignition  coil  primary  magnetic  field  to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the PCM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When  the  PCM  detects  a  problem  on  ignition  control
circuit 4, it will set a DTC P0354.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
The  engine  is  turning,  determined  by  the  58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON.”
The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF.”
Twenty  test  failures  occur  within  40  samples  of
continuous spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0354 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions: 
Page 4873 of 6000

6E–216
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor  connection  at  PCM  –  Inspect  the  harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken  locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0354 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the  location  of  the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0354 – Ignition 4 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use  a  Tech  2  to  monitor  the  “Specific  DTC”
information for DTC P0354 until the DTC P0354 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0354 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 4 at the PCM
with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is  the  voltage  in  the  specified  range,  rapidly  toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  3-pin  and  5-pin  connectors  at  the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 4 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does  the  voltage  measure  between  the  specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 4 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 4 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13 
Page 4875 of 6000

6E–218
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0355 Ignition 5 Control Circuit
D06RW072
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module’s (PCM) control circuit 5
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil.  The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts.  When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the PCM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 5 ignition coil.  When the PCM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This  causes  the  ignition  coil  primary  magnetic  field  to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the PCM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When  the  PCM  detects  a  problem  on  ignition  control
circuit 5, it will set a DTC P0355.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
The  engine  is  turning,  determined  by  the  58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON.”
The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF.”
Twenty  test  failures  occur  within  40  samples  of
continuous spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0355 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions: 
Page 4876 of 6000

6E–219 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor  connection  at  PCM  –  Inspect  the  harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken  locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0355 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the  location  of  the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0355 – Ignition 5 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use  a  Tech  2  to  monitor  the  “Specific  DTC”
information for DTC P0355 until the DTC P0355 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0355 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 5 at the PCM
with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is  the  voltage  in  the  specified  range,  rapidly  toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  3-pin  and  5-pin  connectors  at  the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 5 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does  the  voltage  measure  between  the  specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 5 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 5 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13 
Page 4878 of 6000

6E–221 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0356 Ignition 6 Control Circuit
D06RW072
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module’s (PCM) control circuit 6
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil.  The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts.  When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the PCM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 6 ignition coil.  When the PCM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This  causes  the  ignition  coil  primary  magnetic  field  to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the PCM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When  the  PCM  detects  a  problem  on  ignition  control
circuit 6, it will set a DTC P0356.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
The  engine  is  turning,  determined  by  the  58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON.”
The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF.”
Twenty  test  failures  occur  within  40  samples  of
continuous circuit monitoring.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0356 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions: