transmission OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1358 of 6000

6E–241 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1154 HO2S Circuit Transition Time Ratio
Bank 2 Sensor 1
060RW190
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90 seconds
after “closed loop” and stoichiometric operation have
been enabled. During the monitor period the PCM counts
the number of times that the HO2S responds from
rich-to-lean and from lean-to-rich and adds the amount of
time it took to complete all transitions. With this
information, an average time for all transitions can be
determined. The PCM then divides the rich-to-lean
average by the lean-to-rich average to obtain a ratio. If
the HO2S transition time ratio is not within this range,
DTC P1154 will be set, indicating that the oxygen sensor
is not responding as expected to changes in exhaust
oxygen content.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature (ETC) is above 50C
(122F) for automatic transmission; 75C (167F) for
manual transmission.
The engine is operating in “closed loop.”
The engine has been running at least one minute.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.
Mass air flow is between 9 g/second and 42 g/second.
Above conditions are present for a 3-second
monitoring period.
90 seconds after “closed loop” and stoichiometric
operation have been enabled, Bank 2 HO2S 1
transition ratio between lean to rich and rich to lean is
less than 0.44 or greater than 3.8.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
”Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1154 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
A multifunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground
circuit may cause a DTC P1154 to set. Check HO2S
heater circuitry for intermittent faults or poor connections.
If connections and wiring are OK and DTC P1154
continues to set, replace the Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
Page 1363 of 6000

6E–246
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
amounts of fuel at idle, but may not be able to supply
enough fuel during heavy acceleration.
Water or alcohol in the fuel may cause low HO2S
voltage during acceleration.
Check for faulty or plugged fuel injector(s).
Check for low fuel.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.4. When the engine is idling or at steady cruise, the
HO2S voltage should vary from between
approximately 100 mV to 900 mV. It is possible to
measure a satisfactory fuel pressure at idle even
though the pressure may drop at high flow
requirements. It may be necessary to watch fuel
pressure at high engine load.
5. Wrap a shop towel around the fuel pressure
connector to absorb any small amount of fuel
leakage that may occur when installing gauge.
Ignition “ON,” pump pressure should be 280-320
kPa.
DTC P1171 – Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any component-related DTCs set?
—
Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to Step 3
31. Check the vehicle’s fuel tank for an adequate
amount of fuel.
2. Add fuel to the vehicle’s fuel tank if the tank is almost
empty.
Was fuel added to the vehicle’s fuel tank?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Place the transmission in park.
2. Using Tech 2, observe HO2S 1 voltage while
running warm engine 75
C-95C (167F-203F) at
1200 RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltage should vary within the specified
range.
4. Quickly open the throttle halfway for a few seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the high end of the
specified range?
100-900 mV
Go to Chart
A-7
Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280-325 kPa
(41-46 psi)
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 6
6Check for restricted fuel lines or restricted in-line filter.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
Page 1374 of 6000

6E–257 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1618 Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI) PCM
Interprocessor Communication Error
Circuit Description
The serial peripheral interface (SPI) communication is
used internally by the PCM to send messages between
the engine processor and the automatic transmission
processor. Included in each message sent between the
two-processors is a checksum of the message. Both the
engine processor and automatic transmission processor
will compare this check sum value with the calculated
value. If the checksums don’t match, the processor will
view the new data as being corrupted and ignore the
values. The processor will then use the previous
message. The receiving processor will then send a
message to the sending processor informing it that it’s
last message was corrupted.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Battery voltage is above 9.0 V for 2 seconds.
The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
of data communications error).
Check sum fault present for 3 out 6 seconds.
No TCM resets for 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will flash the “Check Trans” lamp the first
time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
The automatic transmission will operate in the “safety
mode” to protect the mechanical parts of the
transmission. Shift quality and/or gear changes may
not be normal.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1618 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
DTC P1618 – Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI) PCM Interprocessor
Communication Error
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is the EEPROM calibration the latest version
available?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Reprogram the PCM with the latest available
calibrations.
Does DTC 1618 re-appear when the
OBD System
Check
is repeated?—Go to Step 4
Repair
completed
4Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
Page 1376 of 6000

6E–259 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1640 Driver-1-Input High Voltage
Circuit Description
Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the
powertrain control module (PCM) to turn “ON” many of
the current-driven devices that are needed to control
various engine and transmission functions. Each ODM is
capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by
applying ground to the device which the PCM is
commanding “ON.”
Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior
model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing
each output circuit individually. DTC P1640 set indicates
an improper voltage level has been detected on an ODM
output.
Since A/C is an option, No A/C will cause the air
conditioning clutch relay output to always fault. If a fault is
seen on the air conditioning clutch relay output, it will not
be logged as a fault until the A/C request input interrupts a
high voltage, indicating that A/C has been installed.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition “ON.”
Engine running.
No DTC 1618.
Ignition voltage is above 13.2 volts for 4 seconds.
Output voltage does not equal ignition voltage when
output is “OFF” or output voltage is not less than 1 volt
when output is “ON.”
Above conditions occur for at least 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1640 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition “ON” and observe a
voltmeter connected to the suspect driver circuit at the
PCM harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses relates to the MIL. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Poor connection at component – Examine for
damaged connectors, unplugged connector, or
damaged terminals at the following locations:
Instrument cluster harness, canister purge solenoid,
A/C clutch relay. An open ignition feed circuit at any of
these components will cause DTC P1640 to be set.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
The following PCM pins are controlled by output driver
modules (ODMs):
A13 – “Check Engine Lamp”
A14 – SVS (”Check Trans”)
B14 – A/C Clutch
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
6. The Tech 2 Driver Module Status indicates the PCM
pin that is affected.
11. The Tech 2 may indicate “short circuit” even when
the problem is an open circuit. The cause of an
open circuit may be in the component itself-lamp,
purge, solenoid, or A/C compressor relay.
13.A short to ground on the ignition side of the
component will blow the fuse. Since the fuse was
checked in Step 4, a short to ground would be
between the affected component and the PCM.
Page 1382 of 6000

6E–265 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Surges and/or Chuggles Symptom
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Engine power variation under steady throttle or cruise.
Feels like the vehicle speeds up and slows down with
no change in the accelerator pedal.
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—Verify repairGo to Step 3
3Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
4Be sure that the driver understands transmission
torque converter clutch and A/C compressor operation
as explained in the owner’s manual.
Inform the customer how the TCC and the A/C clutch
operate.
Is the customer experiencing a normal condition?
—System OKGo to Step 5
51. Check the the fuel control heated oxygen sensors
(HO2S, B1S1 and B2S1). The fuel control heated
oxygen sensors (HO2S) should respond quickly to
different throttle positions. If they don’t, check them
for silicon or other contaminants from fuel or use of
improper RTV sealant. The sensors may have a
white powdery coating.
Silicon contamination causes a high but false
HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication).
The PCM will then reduce the amount of fuel
delivered to the engine, causing a severe
driveability problem. For more information, refer
to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
61. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel System
Pressure Test
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Monitor the long term fuel trim on Tech 2.
Is the long term fuel trim significantly in the negative
range (rich condition)?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
81. Check items that can cause the engine to run rich.
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids in DTC P0172 Diagnostic
Support
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Go to Step 10Verify repair
91. Check items that can cause the engine to run lean.
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids in DTC P0171.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Go to Step 10Verify repair
Page 1386 of 6000

6E–269 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Lack of Power, Sluggish or Spongy Symptom
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
111. Check the PCM grounds for the cleanliness,
tightness and proper locations. Refer to the PCM
wiring diagrams in
Electrical Diagnosis.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
121. Check the exhaust system for possible restriction:
Inspect the exhaust system for damaged or
collapsed pipes.
Inspect the muffler for heat distress or possible
internal failure.
Check for a possible plugged three-way
catalytic converter by checking the exhaust
system back pressure. Refer to
Restricted
Exhaust System Check
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
131. Check the torque converter clutch (TCC) for proper
operation. Refer to
4L30-E Transmission
Diagnosis
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 14
141. Check for an engine mechanical problem. Check
for low compression, incorrect or worn camshaft,
loose timing belt, etc. Refer to
Engine Mechanical.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 15
151. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
Visual/physical inspection
Te c h 2 d a t a
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records buffer
All electrical connections within a suspected
circuit and/or system.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair
Contact
Te c h n i c a l
Assistance
Page 1387 of 6000

6E–270
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Detonation/Spark Knock Symptom
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
A mild to severe ping, usually worse under acceleration.
The engine makes sharp metallic knocks that change
with throttle opening.
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—Verify repairGo to Step 3
3Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
4If Tech 2 readings are normal (refer to Ty p i c a l S c a n
Va lu es
) and there are no engine mechanical faults, fill
the fuel tank with a known quality gasoline that has a
minimum octane rating of 87 and re-evaluate the
vehicle performance.
Is detonation present?
—Go to Step 5Verify repair
51. Check the transmission range switch circuit. Use
Tech 2 and be sure Tech 2 indicates that the vehicle
is in drive with the gear selector in drive or overdrive.
2. If a problem is found, diagnose and repair the
transmission range switch as necessary (refer to
4L30-E Automatic Transmission Diagnosis).
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
61. Check TCC operation. Refer to 4L30-E
Transmission Diagnosis
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. Check for obvious overheating problems:
Low engine coolant.
Restricted air flow to radiator, or restricted
water flow through radiator.
Correct coolant solution should be a 50/50 mix
of approved antifreeze/coolant and water.
Refer to
Engine Cooling.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Check fuel pressure. Refer to Chart Fuel System
Pressure Test.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
91. Check items that can cause an engine to run lean
(long term fuel trim significantly in the positive
range). For a lean condition, refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
in DTC P0171 Diagnostic Support.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
Page 1391 of 6000

6E–274
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle, Stalling Symptom
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
171. Check ignition coils for cracks or carbon tracking.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 18
18Using Tech 2, monitor the throttle position (TP) angle
with the engine idling.
Is the TP angle at the specified value and steady?
0%Go to Step 19
Refer to DTC
P0123
for
further
diagnosis
191. Check the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV)
valve for proper operation. Refer to
Crankcase
Ventilation System
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 20
201. Check the transmission range switch circuit. Use
Tech 2 and be sure Tech 2 indicates that the vehicle
is in drive with the gear selector in drive or overdrive.
2. If a problem is found, diagnose and repair the
transmission range switch as necessary (refer to
4L30-E Automatic Transmission Diagnosis).
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 21
211. Check for the following engine mechanical items.
Refer to
Engine Mechanical for diagnosis
procedures:
EGR valve mounted backward. Compare with
a known-good vehicle.
Low compression
Sticking or leaking valves
Worn camshaft lobe(s)
Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped
Incorrect valve timing
Worn rocker arms
Broken valve springs
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 22
221. Check for faulty motor mounts. Refer to Engine
Mechanical
for inspection of mounts.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 23
231. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
Visual/physical inspection
Te c h 2 d a t a
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records buffer
All electrical connections within a suspected
circuit and/or system.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair
Contact
Te c h n i c a l
Assistance
Page 1393 of 6000

6E–276
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor Fuel Economy Symptom
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
101. Check for an incorrect or faulty engine thermostat.
Refer to
Engine Cooling.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
111. Check for low engine compression. Refer to Engine
Mechanical
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
121. Check the TCC operation. Refer to 4L30-E
Transmission Diagnosis
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
131. Check the exhaust system for possible restriction:
Inspect the exhaust system for damaged or
collapsed pipes.
Inspect the muffler for heat distress or possible
internal failure.
Check for a possible plugged three-way
catalytic converter by checking the exhaust
system back pressure. Refer to
Restricted
Exhaust System Check
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 14
14Check for proper calibration of the speedometer.
Does the speed indicated on the speedometer closely
match the vehicle speed displayed on Tech 2?
—Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
15Diagnose and repair an inaccurate speedometer
condition as necessary. Refer to
Vehicle Speed
Sensor
in Electrical Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair—
161. Check the air intake system and the crankcase for
air leaks. Refer to
Air Intake System and
Crankcase Ventilation System.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 17
171. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. When all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
Visual/physical inspection
Te c h 2 d a t a
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records buffer
All connections within a suspected circuit
and/or system.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 18
18Perform the procedure in Fuel System Pressure Test.
Was the fuel pressure normal?
—
Contact
Te c h n i c a l
Assistance
Verify repair
Page 1401 of 6000

6E–284
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Cuts Out, Misses Symptom
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
171. Check ignition coils for cracks or carbon tracking.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 18
18Using Tech 2, monitor the TP angle with the engine
idling.
Is the TP angle at the specified value and steady?
0%Go to Step 19
Refer to DTC
P0123
for
further
diagnosis
191. Check the PCV valve for proper operation. Refer to
Crankcase Ventilation System.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 20
201. Check the transmission range switch circuit. Use
Tech 2 and be sure Tech 2 indicates that the vehicle
is in drive with the gear selector in drive or overdrive.
2. If a problem is found, diagnose and repair the
transmission range switch as necessary (refer to
4L30-E Automatic Transmission Diagnosis).
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 21
211. Check the following engine mechanical items.
Refer to
Engine Mechanical for diagnosis
procedures:
Low compression
Sticking or leaking valves
Worn camshaft lobe(s)
Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped
Incorrect valve timing
Worn rocker arms
Broken valve springs
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 22
221. Check for faulty motor mounts. Refer to Engine
Mechanical
for inspection of mounts.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 23
231. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
Visual/physical inspection
Te c h 2 d a t a
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records butter
All electrical connections within a suspected
circuit and/or system
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair
Contact
Te c h n i c a l
Assistance