ECO mode OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 2278 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–33
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance
D07RW031
Circuit Description
The  range  switch  supplies  the  Powertrain  Control
Module (PCM) with information regarding the selector
l e v e r  p o s i t i o n :  P,  R ,  N ,  D ,  3 ,  2  o r  L .   T h e  s e l e c t o r  l e v e r
position  is  indicated  by  the  state  of  four  ON/OFF
contracts.  The range switch is located on one side of
the  transmission.    It  is  on  the  transmission  manual
shaft and is fixed to the main case.
The  range  switch  is  also  used  to  provide  the
information  P  or  N  to  the  engine  crank  wiring.    The
engine  can  be  cranked  only  if  connector  M–25
terminal 4(H) is connected to terminal 1(E) which is
connected to ground.
The range switch is also used to provide the backup
lamp power in reverse.  This is why the mode switch is
supplied  through  a  10A  fuse  (C–3).    This  fuse  can
burn due to a shot circuit in the backup lamp.
This DTC detects an invalid state of the range switch
or the range switch circuit by deciphering the range
switch inputs.  This is a type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
This DTC will set if any of the following conditions occurs:
Condition 1 (“R” bad position):
Engine is running.
No output speed DTCP0722, P0723.
Output speed greater then 3,200 RPM.
Range switch indicates “R”.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Condition 2 (“P” or “N” bad position):
Engine is running.
No TPS codes.
Engine speed is less than 3,000 RPM.
TP angle is greater than 20%.
Range switch indicates “P” or “N”.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Default to “D” position.
The  PCM  will  not  illuminate  the  CHECK  TRANS
Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The  DTC  can  be  cleared  from  the  PCM  history  by
using a scan tool.  
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has  achieved  40  warmup  cycles  without  a  failure
reported.
The  PCM  will  cancel  the  DTC  default  actions  when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM. 
Page 2279 of 6000

7A1–34
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
Diagnostic Aids
Refer to the accompanying chart for the normal range
signals and the illegal combinations.
Inspect  the  wiring  for  poor  electrical  connections  at
the  PCM  and  at  the  transmission  8–way  connector.
Look  for  possible  bent,  backed  out,  deformed  or
damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension
as well.  Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open  condition,  move  the  wiring  harness  while
observing test equipment for a change.
Refer  to  the  “Range  Switch  Logic  Table”  or
“Functional Test Procedure” for further information.
Test Description
The  numbers  below  refer  to  the  step  numbers  on  the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the indicated range signal to the
manual valve actually selected.5. This test checks for continuity between each
selected range switch connector terminals.
Range Switch Logic Table
Range
Range Switch Ping
PositionABCP(G)
ParkONOFFOFFON
ReverseONONOFFOFF
NeutralOFFONOFFON
D4OFFONONOFF
D3ONONONON
2ONOFFONOFF
LOFFOFFONON
IllegalOFFOFFOFFOFF
IllegalOFFOFFOFFON
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance 
StepActionYe sNo
1Perform the following checks:
The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.
Diagnostic circuit check.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 2—
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. Select each transmission range:  D1, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does  each  selected  transmission  range  match  the  scan  tool
“Range Switch” display?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check fuse and wiring to the 8–way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer  to  Mode  Switch  in  Automatic  Transmission  (4L30–E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 8—
51. Disconnect the 8–way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and
respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8–way
range switch connector.
3. Move  shift  selector  lever  through  all  positions  and  compare
results with “Range Switch Logic Table”.
Is one range switch pin display incorrect?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 8— 
Page 2287 of 6000

7A1–42
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0719 TCC Brake Switch Circuit High (Stuck On)
D07RW032
Circuit Description
The  TCC  brake  switch  is  used  to  indicate  brake  pedal
status.  The normally opened brake switch signal voltage
circuit is opened.
Brake switch supplies a B+ signal on circuit GRN/YEL to
the  PCM  when  the brakes  are  applied.   The PCM uses
this  signal  to  deenergize  the  TCC  solenoid  when  the
brakes are applied.
This  DTC  detects  a  closed  brake  switch  during
accelerations.  This is a type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.
The  PCM  detects  a  closed  brake  switch/circuit  (12
volts) for 2 seconds, and the following events occur
seven consecutive times: vehicle speed is less than 8
km/h (5 mph); then vehicle speed is between 8 and 32
km/h  (5  and  20  mph)  for  4  seconds;  then  vehicle
speed is greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) for 4 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
If  throttle  opening  is  greater  than  10%  and  vehicle
speed  is  greater  than  45  km/h  (28  mph),  then
disregard  brake  switch  contingency  for  TCC  off
mode.
The  PCM  will  not  illuminate  the  CHECK  TRANS
Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The  DTC  can  be  cleared  from  the  PCM  history  by
using a scan tool.  
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has  achieved  40  warmup  cycles  without  a  failure
reported.
The  PCM  will  cancel  the  DTC  default  actions  when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect  the  wiring  for  poor  electrical  connections  at
the  PCM  and  TCC  brake  switch.    Look  for  possible
bent,  backed  out,  deformed  or  damaged  terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well.  Also check
for  a  chafed  wire  that  could  short  to  bare  metal  or
other  wiring.    Inspect  for  a  broken  wire  inside  the
insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open  condition,  move  the  wiring  harness  while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check customer driving habits and/or unusual driving
conditions (i.e. stop and go, highway).
Check  brake  switch  for  proper  mounting  and
adjustment.
Test Description
The  numbers  below  refer  to  the  step  numbers  on  the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for voltage at the brake switch.
6. This test checks the brake switch.
9. This test checks circuit GRN/YEL at the PCM. 
Page 2297 of 6000

7A1–52
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp
The  PCM  will  turn  “off”  the  CHECK  TRANS  Lamp
after  three  consecutive  ignition  cycles  without  a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from PCM memory by using
a scan tool.  
The DTC can also be cleared from memory when the
vehicle has made 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The  PCM  will  cancel  the  DTC  Actions  Taken  items
when  the  fault  conditions  no  longer  exist  and  the
ignition is cycles “off” long enough to power down the
PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Check  for  intermittent  output  speed  sensor  circuit
problems.
Check  for  possible  incorrect  calibration.  (PCM  part
No., tire specification, and rear axle ratio)
Test Description
The  numbers  below  refer  to  the  step  numbers  on  the
diagnostic chart:
3. This step checks for possible low fluid level causing
slipping resulting in an undefined gear ratio.
4. This step checks for correct gear ratios for
commanded gears.
5. This step checks for low line pressure.
DTC P0730 Transmission Incorrect Gear Ratio 
StepActionYe sNo
1Visually inspect the transmission cooling system for fluid leaks.
Refer  to  Chart  16:  Possible  Causes  of  Transmission  Fluid
Leaks of Mechanical/Hydraulic Diagnosis Symptoms Index in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section
Was condition found and corrected?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 2
2Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Has transmission fluid checking procedure been performed?
Go to Step 3
Go to Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30–E) section
31. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the “on” position.
3. Engine not running.
NOTE: Before  clearing  DTC(s)  use  the  scan  tool  to  record  the
“Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear
Info” function is used.
4. Record the Failure Record data.
5. Use the scan tool snapshot mode to record transmission gear
ratios.
6. Drive vehicle in transmission gear ranges 1, 2, 3, and D with
the engine speed is greater than 3,500 rpm for 5.5 seconds.
7. Record each transmission gear.
1st:2.73 – 2.99
2nd:1.54 – 1.71
3rd:0.93 – 1.05
4th:0.66 – 0.78
Does commanded gear ratio match ranges as shown?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 4
4Perform line pressure check.
Refer  to  Line  Pressure  Test  in  Automatic  Transmission
(4L30–E) section.
Was condition found and corrected?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5 
Page 2301 of 6000

7A1–56
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical
D07RW009
Circuit Description
The  shift  solenoid  A  is  a  simple  on/off  solenoid
located in the main case valve body.  The solenoid is
the normally closed type.  In second or third gear, the
Powertrain  Control  Module  (PCM)  energizes  the
solenoid to open a fluid inlet port.  When the port is
open, fluid pressure actuates the shift valve.
The solenoid is activated by current.  This current is
produced by applying a voltage to one side (the High
side) and a ground to the other side (Low side).
The  High  Side  Driver  (HSD)  is  a  circuit  of  the  PCM
that acts as a switch between the solenoids and the
supply  voltage.    The  High  side  of  the  solenoid  is
permanently  supplied  with  voltage,  except  in
BACKUP MODE or when ignition is off the HSD is
turned off.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the shift solenoid A circuit or the shift solenoid A.  This is a
type “C” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
The  PCM  commands  the  solenoid  “on”  and  the
voltage remains high (B+) or the PCM commands the
solenoid  “off”  and  the  voltage  remains  low  (zero
volts).
All conditions met for 0.33 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Maximum line pressure.
Immediate landing to 4th gear.
Inhibit TCC engagement.
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three  consecutive  ignition  cycles  without  a  failure
reported.
The  DTC  can  be  cleared  from  the  PCM  history  by
using a scan tool.  
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has  achieved  40  warmup  cycles  without  a  failure
reported.
The  PCM  will  cancel  the  DTC  default  actions  when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM  and  at  the  transmission  16–way  connector.
Look  for  possible  bent,  backed  out,  deformed  or
damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension
as  we ll.  A lso  ch eck  fo r  a  ch af e d w ire  th at cou l d s ho r t
to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation. 
Page 2304 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–59
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical
D07RW009
Circuit Description
The  shift  solenoid  B  is  a  simple  on/off  solenoid
located  in  the  main  case  valve  body.    It  is  normally
open.  When the port is open, fluid pressure actuates
the shift valve.  In first or second gear, the Powertrain
Control  Module  (PCM)  energizes  the  solenoid  to
close a fluid inlet port.
The solenoid is activated by current.  This current is
procuded by applying a voltage to one side (the High
side) and a ground to the other side (Low side).
The  High  Side  Driver  (HSD)  is  a  circuit  of  the  PCM
that acts as a switch between the solenoids and the
supply  voltage.    The  High  side  of  the  solenoid  is
permanently  supplied  with  voltage.  In  BACKUP
MODE or when the ignition is off, the HSD is turned
off.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the shift solenoid B circuit or shift solenoid B.  This is a
type “C” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
The  PCM  commands  the  solenoid  “on”  and  the
voltage remains high (B+)or the PCM commands the
solenoid  “off”  and  the  voltage  remains  low  (zero
volts).
All conditions met for 0.33 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Fixed to 4th gear.
Maximum line pressure.
Inhibit TCC engagement.
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three  consecutive  ignition  cycles  without  a  failure
reported.
The  DTC  can  be  cleared  from  the  PCM  history  by
using a scan tool.  
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has  achieved  40  warmup  cycles  without  a  failure
reported.
The  PCM  will  cancel  the  DTC  default  actions  when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect  the  wiring  for  poor  electrical  connections  at
the PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look  for  possible  bent,  backed  out,  deformed  or
damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension
as  we ll.  A lso  ch eck  fo r  a  ch af e d w ire  th at cou l d s ho r t
to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation. 
Page 2305 of 6000

7A1–60
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open  condition,  move  the  wiring  harness  while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The  numbers  below  refer  to  the  step  numbers  on  the
diagnostic char:
5. This test measures the resistance of the component.
7. This test checks the function of the shift solenoid B
and the transmission internal wiring harness.
11.This test checks for power to the shift solenoid B
from the ignition through the PCM.Shift Solenoid Status Chart
Gear
Shift solenoid AShift solenoid B
1stOFFON
2ndONON
3rdONOFF
4thOFFOFF
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical 
StepActionYe sNo
11. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
Were DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860 set?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
21. The engine “on”.
2. Apply brake pedal and select transmission range “D”.
3. Press and hold down the winter switch and select transmission
mode “winter”.
Does the scan tool display DTC P0758 at 3rd gear?
Go to Step 7
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
31. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) and J3 (BLUE) PCM connectors.
3. Turn the ignition “on”.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM
connector terminals J2–C2 and J2–C8.
Is the voltage within 10 – 12 volts?
Go to Step 14Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Using  the  J39200  DVOM,  measure  the  resistance  between
PCM connector terminals J2–C2 and J3–E14.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 15Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
2. Using  the  J39200  DVOM,  measure  the  resistance  between
terminals H53–16 and H53–15.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 6
61. Disconnect the transmission main case connector M–7.
2. Using  the  J39200  DVOM,  measure  the  resistance  between
terminals M7–1(A) and M7–4(C).
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 18
71. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) and J3 (BLUE) PCM connectors.
3. Using  the  J39200  DVOM,  measure  the  resistance  between
PCM connector terminals J2–C2 and J3–E14.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Using  the  J39200  DVOM,  check  a  continuity  between  PCM
connector terminal J2–C2 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 19Go to Step 10 
Page 2310 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–65
DTC P1835 Kickdown Switch Always On
D07RW033
Circuit Description
When the driver presses the accelerator pedal down
fully,  the  kickdown  switch  closes,  sending  a  ground
signal to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
This  information  is  used  to  perform  shifts  at  high
engine speed.
When  the  kickdown  switch  is  closed,  the  Throttle
Position Sensor (TPS) is already is at 100%.
This DTC detects a closed kickdown switch when TP
angle is less than 70%.
This is a type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
No TPS DTCs P0122 or P0123.
TP angle is less than 70%.
Kickdown switch is “on”.
All conditions met for 1 second.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets.
Kickdown mode control is off.
The  PCM  will  not  illuminate  the  CHECK  TRANS
Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The  DTC  can  be  cleared  from  the  PCM  history  by
using a scan tool.  
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has  achieved  40  warmup  cycles  without  a  failure
reported.
The  PCM  will  cancel  the  DTC  default  actions  when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Check  the  wiring  harness  for  a  short  to  ground
between the PCM and kickdown switch.
Check the kickdown switch for failure.
Check kickdown adjustment.
Test Description
The  numbers  below  refer  to  the  step  numbers  on  the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks for short to ground or kickdown
switch failure.
4. This test checks for regulation kickdown switch. 
Page 2311 of 6000

7A1–66
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P1835 Kickdown Switch Always On 
StepActionYe sNo
11. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
Does  the  scan  tool  display  “Kickdown  switch”  “low”  (closed
switch)?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
21. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
3. Using  the  J39200  DVOM,  check  a  continuity  between  PCM
connector terminal J3–F11 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
3The TP angle goes from 0% to 100% with the accelerator pedal
depressed.
Is the kickdown switch “on” when TP angle is below 70%?
Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the kickdown switch connector B–10.
2. Using  the  J39200  DVOM,  check  a  continuity  between
terminals B10–1 and B10–2.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
5Adjust the kickdown switch.
Is the kickdown switch “on” when TP angle is above 95%?
Go to Step 9—
6Replace the kickdown switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9—
7Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9—
8Repair the short to ground in circuit LT BLUE.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 9—
91. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following condition is
met:
The torque converter stator temperature switch circuit does not
indicate a hot mode when the transmission fluid temperature is
less than 60
C (140F) for at least 5 seconds.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table 
Page 2997 of 6000

8D–404 WIRING SYSTEM
STEP OPERATION ITEM TO BE CHECKEDITEM OF
REMARKS
MALFUNCTION
Activate alarm
device. Check to see if indicator light
goes off after about 10 seconds.
Check to see if alarm operates.
Check to see if alarm stops. Wait about 10 seconds.
Open engine hood with engine
hood release handle.
Insert key into starter switch and
turn it to “ACC” position.C
I
J 45
46
47
NOTE:When the connector of the anti–theft & keyless entry control unit is disconnected, the starter is inoperative.
In the checking of short wheel base model, Step Nos. 16 through 21 and Step Nos. 31 through 36 are omitted.