ECO mode OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 2153 of 6000

6J – 12 INDUCTION
INSPECTION AND RAPAIR
1. Visually  check  for  cracks/clogs  inside  intake
manifold.
2. If  foreign  material  is  observed,  it  should  be  taken
out,  and  if  there  are  some  cracks  on  the  intake
manifold, it must be replaced.
INSTALLATION
1. Install  the  intake  manifold  assembly,  tighten  bolts
and to the specified torque.
Torque: 20 Nꞏm (2.0 kgꞏm / 14.5 lb ft) for bolt
Torque: 20 Nꞏm (2.0 kgꞏm / 14.5 lb ft) for nut
2. Install fuel pipe.
Torque: 4 Nꞏm (0.4 kgꞏm / 2.9 lb ft) for M16 nut
(Apply engine oil)
Torque: 13 Nꞏm (1.3 kgꞏm / 9.4 lb ft) for M10 cap nut
Torque: 14 Nꞏm (1.4 kgꞏm / 10 lb ft) for M10
(Apply engine oil)
3. Install two way check valve.
Torque: 20 Nꞏm (2.0 kgꞏm / 14.5 lb ft)
4. Fill  with  about  300  cc  of  engine  oil  from  the  high
pressure oil pipe installation port of the oil rail using
an oil filler.
If  assembled  without  filling  the  oil  rail  with  oil,  the
time for engine starting will be longer.
5. Install high pressure oil pipe, then tighten sleeve nut
to the specified torque.
Torque: 29 Nꞏm (3.0 kgꞏm / 21.7 lb ft)
6. Reconnect harness connector to MAP sensor, EGR
vacuum  sensor,  ETC  sensor,  Water  thermo  unit,
IAT sensor and EVRV sensor.
7. Install  hoses  to  EGR  valve,  EGR  vacuum  sensor
and Water outlet of heater.
8. Connect PCV hose.
9. Install oil level gauge guide and fix it.
10. Install intercooler assembly.
Refer to “Intercooler” in this manual.
11. Install water hose to thermostat housing and fill with
engine coolant.
Model of Turbocharger IHI RHF5
Turbine Maximum Speed 180,000 rpm
Maximum Inlet Gas Temperature 800 °C (1472 °F)
Vibration Peak (G) criteria Maximum 4 (G) at Turbine Rotor Speed 140,000 rpm
Tolerance Limit of Compressor Blade Height Less then 0.5 mm (0.0197 in)
MAIN DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS 
Page 2173 of 6000

7A–19 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4L30–E)
Chart 13: Shudder Only During Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Applying
StepActionYe sNo
11. TCC  shudder  is  one  of  the  most  commonly  misdiagnosed
conditions  in  an  automatic  transmission.    The  key  to
diagnosing TCC shudder is to note when it happens and under
what  conditions.    Once  the  TCC  has  been  fully  applied,  it  is
nearly  impossible  to  make  it  shudder.    TCC  shudder  (short
burst  of  noise  normally  less  than  1  second)  will  only  occur
during clutch applying.  It is not a steady state condition.
2. Drive until whole drivetrain is at normal operating temperature.
– On 4WD vehicles, the test must be performed with transfer
case selector lever in “2H” position.
– Shudder is a short burst of noise normally less than 1 second
in duration, and can be induced by the following maneuver:
3. From coast condition at 50 mph in “D” range (Normal mode),
depress the throttle to 1/4-1/3 throttle. If present, shudder will
occur  within  5  seconds  together  with  TCC  application.(The
scan  tool  may  be  used  to  determine  the  exact  time  of  TCC
applying)
Was the problem found?
Replace
transmission fluid
and filter (remove
both pans) and
flush cooler lines.
Replace
converter
assembly and
O-ring on turbine
shaft
Perform
mechanical
inspection of
other drivetrain
components.
Chart 14: Possible Causes Of Transmission Noise
CAUTION: Before  checking  transmission  for  what
is  believed  to  be  transmission  noise,  ensure
presence  and  positioning  of  insulating  plugs,  pads
etc.  Also  make  sure that  noise  does  not  come from
other drivetrain components.
Condition
Possible causeCorrection
Whine or BuzzOil level lowFill  with  ATF,  check  for  external
leaks.
Plugged or restricted oil filterInspect oil filter.
Replace oil filter or ATF as necessary.
Damaged oil filter gasketReplace oil filter gasket.
Knocking  noise  from  front  of
transmission
Loose bolts (Converter to flex plate)Tighten to specifications.
transmission.Cracked or broken flex plateReplace flex plate.
Converter damagedReplace converter.
Knocking noise while driving, mostly
on acceleration.Transmission mount loose or brokenTighten  mount  bolts  or  replace
transmission mount.
Cooler line mounts loose or brokenTighten  or  replace  cooler  line
mounts.
Cooler lines touching body or frameRepair or replace as necessary.
Knocking  noise  when  vehicle  is
stationary
Loose flex plate mounting boltsTighten to specifications.
stationary.Cracked or broken flex plateReplace flex plate.
Damaged converterReplace converter. 
Page 2178 of 6000

7A–24
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4L30–E)
MODELEVERENGINE SPEEDLINE PRESSUREFORCE MOTORMODEPOSITIONENGINE SPEEDkPaPSICURRENT
NORMAL/POWERD,3,2,LIDLE312–36345.2–52.6VA R I A B L E
WINTERDIDLE312 – 36345.2 – 52.60.9 – 1.0A
NORMAL/POWER
WINTERREVERSEIDLE419 – 48660.7 – 70.50.9 – 1.0A
NORMAL/POWERD, 3, 2, LSTALL SPEED1,236 – 1,320179.3 – 191.40.1 – 0.2A
WINTERDSTALL SPEED1,236 – 1,320179.3 – 191.40.1 – 0.2A
NORMAL/POWER
WINTERREVERSESTALL SPEED1,634 – 1,743236.9 – 252.80.1 – 0.2A
Shift Speed Chart
Transfer gear ratio:High: 1.000
Rear axle ratio:4.555
“Normal mode”
Upshift
Range
Throttle 
opening1  2
(First Gear) (Second Gear)
Km/h (mph)2  3
(Second Gear) (Third Gear)
Km/h (mph)3  4
(Third Gear) (Fourth Gear)
Km/h (mph)
DFully opened37  43 (23  27)76  82 (47  51)125  131 (78  81)
(Drive)Half throttle29  35 (18  22)54  60 (34  37)107  113 (66  70)
3Fully opened37  43 (23  27)76  82 (47  51)—
(Third)Half throttle29  35 (18  22)54  60 (34  37)—
2Fully opened37  43 (23  27)——
(Second)Half throttle29  35 (18  22)——
Downshift
Range
Throttle 
opening1  2
(First Gear) (Second Gear)
Km/h (mph)2  3
(Second Gear) (Third Gear)
Km/h (mph)3  4
(Third Gear) (Fourth Gear)
Km/h (mph)
D
Fully opened14  20 (9  12)69  75 (43  47)107  113 (66  70)
D
(Drive)Half throttle13  19 (8  12)30  36 (19  22)61  67 (38  42)(Drive)
Fully closed12  18 (7  11)20  26 (12  16)27  33 (17  20)
3
Fully opened14  20 (9  12)69  75 (43  47)—
3
(Third)Half throttle13  19 (8  12)30  36 (19  22)—(Third)
Fully closed12  18 (7  11)20  26 (12  16)—
2
Fully opened14  20 (9  12)82  88 (51  55)—
2
(Second)Half throttle13  19 (8  12)82  88 (51  55)—(Second)
Fully closed12  18 (7  11)82  88 (51  55)—
L
(First)—36  42 (22  26)—— 
Page 2179 of 6000

7A–25 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4L30–E)
“Power mode”
Upshift
Range
Throttle 
opening1  2
(First Gear) (Second Gear)
Km/h (mph)2  3
(Second Gear) (Third Gear)
Km/h (mph)3  4
(Third Gear) (Fourth Gear)
Km/h (mph)
DFully opened41  47 (25  29)79  85 (49  53)125  131 (78  81)
(Drive)Half throttle36  42 (22  26)69  75 (43  47)11 9   125 (74  78)
3Fully opened41  47 (25  29)79  85 (49  53)—
(Third)Half throttle36  42 (22  26)69  75 (43  47)—
2Fully opened41  47 (25  29)——
(Second)Half throttle36  42 (22  26)——
Downshift
Range
Throttle 
opening1  2
(First Gear) (Second Gear)
Km/h (mph)2  3
(Second Gear) (Third Gear)
Km/h (mph)3  4
(Third Gear) (Fourth Gear)
Km/h (mph)
D
Fully opened28  34 (17  21)70  76 (43  47)11 5   121 (71  75)
D
(Drive)Half throttle20  26 (12  16)46  52 (29  32)90  96 (56  60)(Drive)
Fully closed12  18 (7  11)22  28 (14  17)43  50 (27  31)
3
Fully opened28  34 (17  21)70  76 (43  47)—
3
(Third)Half throttle20  26 (12  16)46  52 (29  32)—(Third)
Fully closed12  18 (7  11)22  28 (14  17)—
2
Fully opened28  34 (17  21)82  88 (51  55)—
2
(Second)Half throttle20  26 (12  16)82  88 (51  55)—(Second)
Fully closed12  18 (7  11)82  88 (51  55)—
L
(First)—36  42 (22  26)——
“Winter mode”
D range, winter mode ON  OFF27  33 Km/h (17  20 mph) 
Page 2231 of 6000

7A–77 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4L30–E)
Main Data And Specification
General Specifications
Remarks
ModelTHM 4L30–E
EngineV6 3.2L 6VD1DOHC
Ty p eAutomatic four speed overdrive in
4th gear lock–up clutch torque con-
verter
Shift controlHydraulic
Control systemsShift patternElectronicControl systemsShift qualityElectronic
Lock–up clutchElectronic
1st2.856
2nd1.618
Gear ratio3rd1.000
4th (O/D)0.723
Reverse2.000
Gear setNoiseless, high torque capability
Oil usedNameAT F   D E X R O N–IIIOil usedQ’ty liter (qt)8.6 (9.1)
Torque converter2,100  150Stall speed (rpm)
Reverse clutchRC4
Second clutchC26Number of discsThird clutchC36Number of discs
Brake bandDouble wrap
Fourth clutchC42Number of discsOverrun clutchOC1Number of discs
OverdriveOFW10Number of rollers
PrincipalPFW26Number of sprags
Input sun gear30
Pinion gear19
Ravigneaux plan-Long pinion23g
etary gear setRing gear90
Long pinion19Number of teeth
Output sun gear46
Odi l
Sun gear31
Overdrive plane-
tary gear setPinion gear24tary gear set
Ring gear81 
Page 2254 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–9
Winter Drive Mode
1.Operation
The winter switch will operate when switched on after
all of the following conditions are present:
a. The  gear  select  position  is  “D”,  “N”,  “R”  and  “P”
range.
b. Vehicle speed is 7 mph (11 km/h) or less.
c. Transmission oil temperature is 120
C (248F) or
less.
d. Kickdown switch is off.
e. Accelerator opening is at 8% or less.
2.Cancel Release
1. Cancellation by driver
a. Turning off the winter drive mode switch
b. Shifting select position to “3”, “2”, or “L” (Winter
drive mode is not canceled by selecting “D”, “N”,
“R”, or “P”)
c. Ignition key is turned off.
2. Automatic cancellation
a. When vehicle runs at 21mph (34 km/h) or more
for 1 second or more
b. When  transmission  oil  temperature  reaches
140
C (284F) or above
NOTE: The mode returns to normal drive mode or power
drive mode after the winter drive mode is canceled.
Backup Mode
If a major system failure occurs which could affect safety
or  damage  the  transmission  under  normal  vehicle
operation,  the  diagnostic  system  detects  the  fault  and
overrides the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
The “CHECK TRANS” light flashes to alert the driver, and
the transmission must be manually shifted as follows:
Select lever position
Gear Ratio Selected
D4 (Fourth)
Manual 34 (Fourth)
Manual 23 (Third)
Manual L1 (First)
RReverse
Shifts  are  firmer  to  prevent  clutch  slip  and  consequent
wear. The fault should be corrected as soon as possible. 
Page 2267 of 6000

7A1–22
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
connection or loose wiring. Terminals and grounds should
always  be  the  prime  suspect.  Intermittents  rarely  occur
inside sophisticated  electronic components such as the
PCM.
Use the DTC information to understand which wires and
sensors are involved.
When  an  intermittent  problem  is  encountered,  check
suspect circuits for:
1. Poor terminal to wire connection.
2. Terminals  not  fully  seated  in  the  connector  body
(backed out).
3. Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
4. Loose, dirty, or corroded ground connections:
HINT: Any time you have an intermittent in more than
one  circuit,  check  whether  the  circuits  share  a
common ground connection.
5. Pinched or damaged wires.
6. Electro–Magnetic Interference (EMI):
HINT: Check that all wires are properly routed away
from  spark  plug  wires,  distributor  wires,  coil,  and
generator.  Also  check  for  improperly  installed
electrical options, such as lights, 2–way radios, etc.Use the F3 SNAPSHOT mode of the Tech2 to help isolate
the cause of an intermittent fault. The snapshot mode will
record information before and after the problem occurs.
Set the snapshot to “trigger” on the suspect DTC.  If you
notice the reported symptom during the test drive, trigger
the snapshot manually.
After  the  snapshot  has  been  triggered,  command  the
Tech2 to play back the flow of data recorded from each of
the  various  sensors.  Signs  of  an  intermittent  fault  in  a
sensor  circuit  are  sudden  unexplainable  jump  in  data
values out of the normal range.
Transmission And PCM Identification
The chart below contains a list of all important information
concerning  rear  axle  ratio,  Powertrain  Control  Module
(PCM), and transmission identification.
VEHICLE
Rr axlePCMTRANSMISSION
Ty p eEngine
Rr axle
RatioISUZU Parts No.Calibration
CodeIsuzu Part No.Model Code
Isuzu /
Trooper3.2L V64.555
8–16254–949–0
8–16254–749–0
8–16253–989–0
G208–96018–272–3FP (4X4) 
Page 2270 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–25
DTC P0218 Transmission Fluid Over Temperature
D07RW029
Circuit Description
The  Transmission  Fluid  Temperature  (TFT)  sensor  is  a
thermister  that  controls  the  signal  voltage  to  the  PCM.
The  PCM  supplies  a  5–volt  reference  to  the  sensor  on
circuit RED/BLK–GRN/RED. When the transmission fluid
is  cold,  the  sensor  resistance  is  high  and  the  PCM  will
sense  high  signal  voltage.    As  the  fluid  temperature
warms to a normal transmission operating temperature of
100
C (212F), the sensor resistance becomes less and
the voltage decreases to 1.5 to 2.0 volts.
This DTC detects a high transmission temperature for a
long period of time.  This is a type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
No TFT DTCs P0712 or P0713.
TFT is greater than 135C (275F).
All conditions met for 21 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Hot mode TCC Shift Pattern.
The  PCM  will  not  illuminate  the  CHECK  TRANS
Lamp.
ATF Lamp ON. (TFT is greater than 145C (293F).)
Disable E–side TCC OFF request.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The  DTC  can  be  cleared  from  the  PCM  history  by
using a scan tool.  
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has  achieved  40  warm–up  cycles  without  a  failure
reported.
The  PCM  will  cancel  the  DTC  default  actions  when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect  the  wiring  for  poor  electrical  connections  at
the PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look  for  possible  bent,  backed  out,  deformed,  or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open  condition,  move  the  wiring  harness  while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check harness routing for a potential short to ground
in circuit RED/BLK–GRN/RED.
Scan  tool  TFT  sensor  temperature  should  rise
steadily to about 100
C (212F), then stabilize.
Check  for  a  “skewed”  (mis–scaled)  sensor  by
comparing  the  TFT  sensor  temperature  to  the
ambient  temperature  after  a  vehicle  cold  soak.    A
“skewed” sensor can cause delayed garage shifts or
TCC complaints.
Check for a possible torque converter stator problem.
Verify customer driving habits, trailer towing, etc.
Test Description
The  numbers  below  refer  to  the  step  numbers  on  the
diagnostic chart.
3. This test checks for a “skewed” sensor or shorted
circuit.
4. This test simulates a TFT DTC P0713. 
Page 2275 of 6000

7A1–30
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal Position
D07RW031
Circuit Description
The  range  switch  supplies  the  Powertrain  Control
Module (PCM) with information regarding the selector
lever position: P, R, N, D 3, 2 or L.  The selector lever
position  is  indicated  by  the  state  of  four  ON/OFF
contracts.  The range switch is located on one side of
the  transmission.    It  is  on  the  transmission  manual
shaft and is fixed to the main case.
The  range  switch  is  also  used  to  provide  the
information  P  or  N  to  the  engine  crank  wiring.  The
engine  can  be  cranked  only  if  connector  M–25
terminal 4(H) is connected to terminal 1(E) which is
connected to ground.
The range switch is also used to provide the backup
lamp power in reverse.  This is why the range switch is
supplied  through  a  10A  fuse  (C–3).    This  fuse  can
burn due to a short circuit in the backup lamp.
This DTC detects when a fuse is open or the range switch
circuit does not work.  This is a type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Range switch illegal positions met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Default to D position.
Inhibit torque management.
Maximum line pressure.
The  PCM  will  not  illuminate  the  CHECK  TRANS
Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The  DTC  can  be  cleared  from  the  PCM  history  by
using a scan tool.  
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has  achieved  40  warmup  cycles  without  a  failure
reported.
The  PCM  will  cancel  the  DTC  default  actions  when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Refer  to  accompanying  chart  for  the  normal  range
signals and the illegal combinations.
Inspect  the  wiring  for  poor  electrical  connections  at
the  PCM  and  at  the  transmission  8–way  connector.
Look  for  possible  bent,  backed  out,  deformed  or
damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension
as  we ll.  A lso  ch eck  fo r  a  ch af e d w ire  th at cou l d s ho r t
to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open  condition,  move  the  wiring  harness  while
observing test equipment for a change. 
Page 2276 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–31
Refer  to  the  “Range  Switch  Logic  Table”  or
“Functional Test Procedure” for further information.
Test Description
The  numbers  below  refer  to  the  step  numbers  on  the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the indicated range signal to the
manual valve actually selected.
5. This test checks for continuity between each
selected range switch connector terminals.Range Switch Logic Table
Range
Range Switch Ping
PositionABCP(G)
ParkONOFFOFFON
ReverseONONOFFOFF
NeutralOFFONOFFON
D4OFFONONOFF
D3ONONONON
2ONOFFONOFF
LOFFOFFONON
IllegalOFFOFFOFFOFF
IllegalOFFOFFOFFON
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal Position 
StepActionYe sNo
1Perform the following checks:
The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.
Diagnostic circuit check.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 2—
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. Select each transmission range:  D1, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does  each  selected  transmission  range  match  the  scan  tool
“Range Switch” display?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check fuse and wiring to the 8–way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer  to  Mode  Switch  in  Automatic  Transmission  (4L30–E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 8—
51. Disconnect the 8–way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and
respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8–way
range switch connector.
3. Move  shift  selector  lever  through  all  positions  and  compare
results with “Range Switch Logic Table”.
Is one range switch pin display incorrect?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 8—