ESP SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SSANGYONG, Model Year: 1997, Model line: KORANDO, Model: SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997Pages: 2053, PDF Size: 88.33 MB
Page 1634 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-52 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Passenger
seat belt pretensioner low terminal 4 is grounded
through a current sink. The current source is connected
to passenger seat belt pretensioner high terminal 3 to
allow a known amount of the current flow. By monitoring
the voltage difference between passenger seat belt
pretensioner high and passenger seat belt pretensioner
low, the SDM calculates the combined resistance of
the passenger seat belt pretensioner inflator module,
the harness wiring, and connector terminal contacts.
DTC 24 Will Set When
DTC 24 will set when the resistance of passenger seat
belt pretensioner deployment loop is below a specified
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 24
PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP
RESISTANCE LOW
value (1.4 ± 0.5 Ω). The test is run once each ignition
cycle during the resistance measurement test when
the ignition voltage is above a specified value.
Action Taken
The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
4) and set DTC 24. And passenger seat belt
pretensioner deployment loop shutdown.
DTC24 Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.
Diagnostic Aids
All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the passenger seat belt
pretensioner to the SDM terminal 3 or 4. The test for
this DTC is run only while the airbag indicator is
performing the start-up test. When a scan tool CLEAR
CODES command is issued and the malfunction is
still present, the DTC will not reappear until next ignition
cycle.
KAA8B120
DTC 24 - Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Low
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Page 1636 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-54 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is first turned ON, ignition
voltage applied to the indicator lamp and also to the
sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) input terminal
5. The SDM respond by illuminating the airbag indicator
in instrument cluster for 4.5 seconds. If the SDM
cannot detect ignition voltage at terminal 1, a DTC 46
will be set. The SDM also attempts to turn on the airbag
indicator, but the indicator will not turn on if the inputs
have not been correctly processed.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 46
AIRBAG WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND/
BATTERY
DTC 46 Will Set When
DTC 46 will set when during the continuos monitoring,
the SDM fails to detect voltage terminal 1, the input
terminal for airbag indicator.
Action Taken
The SDM also attempts to turn on the airbag indicator,
but the indicator will not turn on if the inputs have not
been correctly processed.
DTC 46 Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned OFF or the problem is
repaired.
KAA8B090
DTC 46 - Airbag Warning Lamp Circuit Open or Short to Ground/Battery
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
Check the fuse F30 in instrument panel fuse block.
Is the fuse F30 blown?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1
- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 2
- Go to Step 2 -
Page 1638 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-56 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is first turned ON, ignition voltage
applied to the indicator lamp and also to the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) input terminal 5. The SDM
respond by illuminating the airbag indicator in instrument
cluster for 4.5 seconds. If the SDM cannot detect ignition
voltage at terminal 5, a DTC 47 will be set.
DTC 47 Will Set When
DTC 47 will set when during the continuos monitoring,
the SDM fails to detect normal operating voltage at
terminal 5, the input terminal for ignition voltage supply.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 47
BATTERY VOLTAGE IS OUT OF SPECIFICATION
Action Taken
The SDM will illuminates the airbag indicator, but the
indicator will not turn on if the inputs have not been
correctly processed.
DTC 47 Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned OFF or the problem is
repaired.
KAA8B120
DTC 47 - Battery Voltage is Out of Specification
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Repair or replace the faulty wires, terminals or
connectors.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1
-
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 3
- Go to Step 2 -