check engine SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1199 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-101
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the intake air temperature
more than 120°C (248°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector intake air temper-
ature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the intake air temperature
less than −40°C (−40°F)?Replace the intake
air temperature
sensor.
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.
Page 1201 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-103
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the intake air temperature
less than −40°C (−40°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector intake air temper-
ature sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between intake air
temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E20) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between intake air
temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E20) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the voltage between intake air tem-
perature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E20) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 3 V? Go to step 5.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
Page 1202 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-104
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between intake air temperature sensor con-
nector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E20) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Replace the intake
air temperature
sensor.
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
joint connector Step Check Yes No
Page 1204 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-106
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
more than 150°C (302°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from the engine
coolant temperature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
less than −40°C (−40°F)?Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sen-
sor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector.
Page 1206 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-108
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
less than −40°C (−40°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from the engine
coolant temperature sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between engine cool-
ant temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between engine cool-
ant temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
Page 1207 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-109
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between engine coolant temperature sensor
connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sen-
sor.>Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector Step Check Yes No
Page 1209 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-111
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
P0122 or P0123
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0121.Replace the throt-
tle position sen-
sor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.>
Page 1211 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-113
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of throttle position sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while throttle valve is fully
closed.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V
by shaking the ECM harness
and connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.1 V
by shaking the ECM harness
and connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 6.
Page 1212 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-114
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and throttle position
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 13 — (E13) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
throttle position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 3 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 9.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in throttle position sensor
connector.Is there poor contact in throttle
position sensor?Repair poor con-
tact in throttle posi-
tion sensor
connector.Replace the throt-
tle position sen-
sor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1214 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-116
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of throttle position sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between throttle position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the throt-
tle position sen-
sor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.>