check engine SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1265 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-167
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. Contact
the SUBARU
dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from purge con-
trol solenoid valve and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between purge control solenoid valve connec-
tor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and purge control solenoid valve of har-
ness connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 — (E4) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
purge control sole-
noid valve connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the purge control solenoid valve.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 10 — 100 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between purge control
solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between main
relay and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
Page 1266 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-168
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in purge control solenoid
valve connector.Is there poor contact in purge
control solenoid valve connec-
tor?Repair poor con-
tact in purge con-
trol solenoid valve
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts. Step Check Yes No
Page 1268 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-170
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the purge control solenoid
valve, measure voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
N
OTE:
Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to
“Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. In this
case, repair poor
contact in ECM
connector.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector. Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from purge con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 5.
5 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
and ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 6.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1270 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-172
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is not
necessary to in-
spect DTC P0420.Replace the fuel
level sensor.
Fuel Level Sen-
sor.> and fuel sub
level sensor.
Fuel Sub Level
Sensor.>
Page 1272 of 2870

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOME- TER OPERATION IN COMBINATION
METER. Does the speedometer and
tachometer operate normally?
Go to step
2.Repair or replace
the combination
meter.
Meter System.>
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage less than 0.12
V?
Go to step
4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of fuel level sensor signal using
Subaru Select Monitor.
N
OTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
by shaking the ECM harness
and connector?
Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
combination meter
connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57)
and rear wiring harness connector (R15).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage more than 0.12
V?
Go to step
5.Go to step 6.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from connector
(i10) and ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 — Chassis ground: Is the resistance more than 1
M
Ω? Go to step
7.Repair the ground
short in harness
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
combination meter connector.Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 — (i11) No. 1: Is the resistance less than 10
Ω
? Repair or replace
the combination
meter.
Meter System.>Repair open circuit
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
coupling connector
EN(H4SO)-174
Page 1273 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-175
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel sub
level sensor.
3) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 1 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 8.Repair ground
short circuit in fuel
tank cord.
8 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump
assembly.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel pump
assembly and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 2 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 9.Repair ground
short circuit in fuel
tank cord.
9 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel level
sensor and terminals with its float set to the full
position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 5:Is the resistance 0.5 — 2.5 Ω? Go to step 10.Replace the fuel
level sensor.
10 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor and terminals with its float set to
the full position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 0.5 — 2.5 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in harness
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.Replace the fuel
sub level sensor. Step Check Yes No
Page 1275 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-177
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOME-
TER OPERATION IN COMBINATION
METER.Does the speedometer and
tachometer operate normally?Go to step 2.Repair or replace
the combination
meter.
Meter System.>
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.75
V?Go to step 3.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
fuel pump connec-
tor
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the combination meter connec-
tor (i11) and ECM connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.75
V?Go to step 4.Repair battery
short circuit
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57)
and rear wiring harness connector (R15).
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 25 — (R15) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair open circuit
between ECM and
fuel tank cord.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TANK
CORD AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance between fuel tank cord
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 3 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
between fuel tank
cord and chassis
ground.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor.
6 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel level
sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel level
sensor and coupler connector.
Connector & terminal
(R57) No. 3 — (R58) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair open circuit
between coupling
connector and fuel
level sensor.
Page 1276 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-178
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel sub
level sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel level
sensor and fuel sub level sensor.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 3 — (R59) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair open circuit
between fuel level
sensor and fuel
sub level sensor.
8 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance between fuel level sen-
sor and coupler connector.
Connector & terminal
(R57) No. 2 — (R59) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 9.Repair open circuit
between coupling
connector and fuel
level sensor.
9 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2) While moving the fuel level sensor float up
and down, measure resistance between fuel
level sensor terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 5:Is the resistance more than
54.5 Ω?Replace the fuel
level sensor.
Fuel Level Sen-
sor.>Go to step 10.
10 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
2) While moving the fuel sub level sensor float
up and down, measure resistance between
fuel sub level sensor terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance more than
41.5 Ω?Replace the fuel
sub level sensor.
Fuel Sub Level
Sensor.>Replace the com-
bination meter.
Meter Assembly.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1278 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-180
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
P0462 or P0463
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2) While moving the fuel level sensor float up
and down, make sure that the resistance
between fuel level sensor terminals changes
smoothly.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 5:Does the resistance change
slowly?Go to step 3.Replace the fuel
level sensor.
Fuel Level Sen-
sor.>
3 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
2) While moving the fuel sub level sensor float
up and down, make sure that the resistance
between fuel level sensor terminals changes
smoothly.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Does the resistance change
slowly?Repair poor con-
tact in ECM, com-
bination meter and
coupling connec-
tors.Replace the fuel
sub level sensor.
Fuel Sub Level
Sensor.>
Page 1279 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-181
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AU:DTC P0483 COOLING FAN RATIONALITY CHECK
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Occurrence of noise
Over-heating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
NOTE:
If the vehicle, with the engine idling, is placed very close to a wall or another vehicle, preventing normal cool-
ing function, the OBD system may detect malfunction.