replace disc SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1195 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-97
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 — (E21) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 — (E21) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor connector. Is there poor contact in mani-
fold absolute pressure sensor
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.>
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and Subaru
Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool
switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and Subaru
Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool
switch to ON.
4) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the value more than 119.5
kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29
inHg)? Repair battery
short in harness
between ECM and
manifold pressure
sensor connector.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1199 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-101
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the intake air temperature
more than 120°C (248°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector intake air temper-
ature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the intake air temperature
less than −40°C (−40°F)?Replace the intake
air temperature
sensor.
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.
Page 1204 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-106
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
more than 150°C (302°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from the engine
coolant temperature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
less than −40°C (−40°F)?Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sen-
sor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector.
Page 1212 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-114
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and throttle position
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 13 — (E13) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
throttle position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 3 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 9.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in throttle position sensor
connector.Is there poor contact in throttle
position sensor?Repair poor con-
tact in throttle posi-
tion sensor
connector.Replace the throt-
tle position sen-
sor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1214 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-116
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of throttle position sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between throttle position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the throt-
tle position sen-
sor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.>
Page 1222 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-124
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 22 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
Page 1224 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-126
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.
3) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B136) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 8 V? Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
Page 1228 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-130
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — (E18) No. 1:
(B136) No. 22 — (E18) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector. Is there poor contact in front
oxygen (A/F) sensor connec-
tor? Repair the poor
contact in front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>
Page 1230 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-132
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is not
necessary to in-
spect DTC P0137.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and keep
the engine speed at 5,000 rpm.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II
scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the voltage more than 490
mV?Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance in harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 14 — (T6) No. 4:
(B135) No. 19 — (T6) No. 3:Is the resistance more than 3
Ω?Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.5 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Page 1233 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-135
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is not
necessary to in-
spect DTC P0138.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and lower
the engine speed rapidly from 5,000 rpm.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Does the voltage vary from 250
mV?Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance in harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 14 — (T6) No. 4:
(B135) No. 19 — (T6) No. 3:Is the resistance more than 3
Ω?Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.5 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.