replace disc SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1334 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-236
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 14 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM connector
and engine ground
terminal
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
EGR VALVE CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from EGR valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1493; (B134) No. 18 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1495; (B134) No. 17 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1497; (B134) No. 16 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1499; (B134) No. 15 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short in harness
between ECM and
EGR valve con-
nector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1337 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-239
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IDLE AIR CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from idle air con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between idle air con-
trol solenoid valve connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E7) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E7) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
idle air control
solenoid valve and
main relay connec-
tor
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between ECM and
idle air control solenoid valve connector.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1510; (B134) No. 20 — (E7) No. 4:
DTC P1512; (B134) No. 6 — (E7) No. 1:
DTC P1514; (B134) No. 5 — (E7) No. 6:
DTC P1516; (B134) No. 19 — (E7) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and idle air
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1510; (B134) No. 20 — Chassis
ground:
DTC P1512; (B134) No. 6 — Chassis
ground:
DTC P1514; (B134) No. 5 — Chassis
ground:
DTC P1516; (B134) No. 19 — Chassis
ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and idle air
control solenoid
valve connector.
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector and idle
air control solenoid valve connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector or idle air control
solenoid valve connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector or idle
air control solenoid
valve connector.Replace the idle
air control solenoid
valve.
Air Control Sole-
noid Valve.>
Page 1339 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-241
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 14 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM connector
and engine ground
terminal
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from idle air con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1511; (B134) No. 20 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1513; (B134) No. 6 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1515; (B134) No. 5 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1517; (B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and idle air
control solenoid
valve connector.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1344 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-246
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 9 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM connector
and battery termi-
nal.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUSE SBF-5.Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and battery
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
battery terminal
Page 1348 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-250
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start the engine, and warm-up the engine.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3) Disconnect the connector from TCM.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 3 V? Go to step 2.Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and TCM
connector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V
by shaking the ECM harness
and connector?Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and TCM
connector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
Page 1350 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-252
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and TCM
connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
TCM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 1 — (B56) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
TCM connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 1 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 6.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and TCM
connector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.Is there poor contact in TCM
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in TCM con-
nector.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Page 1352 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-254
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and TCM
connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector. Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
TCM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 18 — (B56) No. 14:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
TCM connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 18 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 6.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and TCM
connector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in TCM connector. Is there poor contact in TCM
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in TCM con-
nector.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Page 1367 of 2870

FU(H4DOTC)-12
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEM)
General Description
C: CAUTION
Wear working clothing, including a cap, protec-
tive goggles, and protective shoes during opera-
tion.
Remove contamination including dirt and corro-
sion before removal, installation or disassembly.
Keep the disassembled parts in order and pro-
tect them from dust or dirt.
Before removal, installation or disassembly, be
sure to clarify the failure. Avoid unnecessary re-
moval, installation, disassembly, and replacement. Be careful not to burn yourself, because each
part on the vehicle is hot after running.
Be sure to tighten fasteners including bolts and
nuts to the specified torque.
Place shop jacks or rigid racks at the specified
points.
Before disconnecting electrical connectors of
sensors or units, be sure to disconnect the ground
cable from battery.
Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working area.
Be careful not to spill fuel on the floor.
D: PREPARATION TOOL
ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER DESCRIPTION REMARKS
24082AA230
(Newly adopted tool)CARTRIDGE Troubleshooting for electrical system.
22771AA030 SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR KITTroubleshooting for electrical systems.
English: 22771AA030 (Without printer)
German: 22771AA070 (Without printer)
French: 22771AA080 (Without printer)
Spanish: 22771AA090 (Without printer)
ST24082AA230
ST22771AA030
Page 1384 of 2870

FU(H4DOTC)-29
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEM)
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
4. Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the generator.
3) Drain the engine coolant.
4) Disconnect the connector from engine coolant
temperature sensor.
5) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
Tightening torque:
18 N
⋅m (1.8 kgf-m, 13.3 ft-lb)
FU-00009
FU-00055
Page 1391 of 2870

FU(H4DOTC)-36
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEM)
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
11.Manifold Absolute Pressure
Sensor
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the idle air control solenoid valve.
Solenoid Valve.>
3) Disconnect the connectors from manifold abso-
lute pressure sensor.
4) Remove the manifold absolute pressure sensor
from throttle body.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
Replace the O-rings for manifold absolute pressure
sensor with new ones.
Tightening torque:
1.6 N
⋅m (0.16 kgf-m, 1.2 ft-lb)
FU-00009
FU-00068