light SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1686 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-56
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the test mode connectors
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(engine OFF)Does malfunction indicator
light illuminate?Go to step 2.Repair the mal-
function indictor
light circuit.
52, MALFUNC-
TION INDICA-
TOR LIGHT
DOES NOT
COME ON, Mal-
function Indicator
Light.>
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.Does malfunction indicator
light illuminate?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
combination meter
and ECM connec-
tor.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TEST MODE
CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between test mode connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B76) No. 1 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
test mode connec-
tor and chassis
ground
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TEST MODE CONNECTOR.
1) Connect the test mode connector.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 15 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
test mode connec-
tor.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1687 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-57
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
F: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT REMAINS BLINKING AT A CYCLE OF 3
Hz
DIAGNOSIS:
Test mode connector circuit is shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Malfunction indicator light blinks at a cycle of 3 Hz when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02310
BATTERYIGNITION
SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-1
B72
B36B75B76E3F2
E2
B134
B137ECM
i3
EE
14
1611
A17
D15
i12 A :
i10 B :
B125B100B126
A :LHD : 17
RHD : 13
*
D :
RHD
LHDLHD
RHD
9
B9
A1
:LHD
:RHD COMBINATION
METER
*
i2
B37
RHD
RHD
i3
B38
LHD
LHD
16
No.14
F60
B21
5
B72
B21
B75
B134
B76i12
i10
B137
i3: RHD
F60: LHD
34
12
123 456
789 121310 11 14
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
1
21
21
21
2
B37
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
2534
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
A :
B :
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
F2
Page 1688 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-58
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK TEST MODE CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the test mode connectors
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.Does the malfunction indicator
light blink?Go to step 2.System is in good
order.
N
OTE:
Malfunction indica-
tor light blinks at a
cycle of 3 Hz when
test mode connec-
tor is connected.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM CON-
NECTOR AND ENGINE GROUND TERMI-
NAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 15 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Repair the short
circuit in harness
between ECM and
test mode connec-
tor.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1712 of 2870

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
EN(H4DOTC)
Page
1. Basic Diagnostics Procedure ......................................................................2
2. Check List for Interview ...............................................................................4
3. General Description ....................................................................................6
4. Electrical Component Location ...................................................................9
5. Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal .................................................23
6. Engine Condition Data ..............................................................................27
7. Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal .......................................28
8. Data Link Connector .................................................................................29
9. OBD-II General Scan Tool ........................................................................30
10. Subaru Select Monitor...............................................................................33
11. Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ......................................................39
12. Inspection Mode ........................................................................................40
13. Drive Cycle ................................................................................................45
14. Clear Memory Mode..................................................................................47
15. Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode ...............................................48
16. Malfunction Indicator Light ........................................................................50
17. Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure .....................................................59
18. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .....................................................74
19. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .....................80
20. General Diagnostic Table........................................................................295
Page 1733 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-100
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR
THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND
READ DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or the
OBD-II general scan tool to data link connec-
tor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool
switch to ON.
4) Start the engine.
5) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool, and read the mass
air flow sensor voltage.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage 0.2 — 4.7 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause.Repair
harness or con-
nector in the mass
air flow sensor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open or ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
mass air flow sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
mass air flow sen-
sor or ECM con-
nectorGo to step 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while engine is idling.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while engine is idling.Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with Subaru
Select Monitor?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO MASS AIR
FLOW SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from mass air
flow sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage between mass air flow
sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 5.Repair open circuit
between mass air
flow sensor and
main relay
Page 1736 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-103
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR
THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND
READ DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or the
OBD-II general scan tool to data link connec-
tor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool
switch to ON.
4) Start the engine.
5) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool, and read the mass
air flow sensor voltage.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage 0.2 — 4.7 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from mass air-
flow sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage between mass air flow
sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 5 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
mass air flow sen-
sor connector and
ECM connector. Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and mass air flow
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 2 — (B136) No. 31:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the mass
air flow sensor.
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>Repair open circuit
in harness
between mass air
flow sensor con-
nector and ECM
connector.
Page 1759 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-126
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of throttle position sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage less than 0.15
V?Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while throttle valve is fully
closed.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.15
V?Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with Subaru
Select Monitor?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 6.
Page 1763 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-130
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of throttle position sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage more than 4.7 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between throttle position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.7 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector.After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the throt-
tle position sen-
sor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.>
Page 1792 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-159
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from wastegate
control solenoid valve and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance in harness
between wastegate control solenoid valve con-
nector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B127) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
wastegate control solenoid valve and ECM.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 — (B127) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
wastegate control
solenoid valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector
4 CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE.
1) Remove the wastegate control solenoid
valve.
2) Measure the resistance between wastegate
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 30 — 34 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the
wastegate control
solenoid valve.
Wastegate Con-
trol Solenoid Valve
Assembly.>
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between wastegate
control solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B127) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between main
relay and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in wastegate control sole-
noid valve connector.Is there poor contact in waste-
gate control solenoid valve
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in wastegate
control solenoid
valve connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
Page 1801 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-168
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
12 CHECK FUEL LEVEL.Is the fuel meter indication
higher than the “Lower” level?Go to step 13.Replenish fuel so
fuel meter indica-
tion is higher than
the “Lower”
level.After replen-
ishing fuel, Go to
step 13.
13 CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT.
1) Clear the memory using Subaru Select
Monitor.
2) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle more
than 10 minutes.Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate or blink?Go to step 15.Go to step 14.
14 CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE DIAGNOSED.Was the cause of misfire diag-
nosed when the engine is run-
ning?Finish diagnostics
operation, if the
engine has no
abnormality.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
ignition coil con-
nector
Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector on faulty
cylinders
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
15 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Is there any fault in air intake
system?Repair air intake
system.
N
OTE:
Check the follow-
ing items:
Are there air
leaks or air suction
caused by loose or
dislocated nuts
and bolts?
Are there cracks
or any disconnec-
tion of hoses?Go to step 16.
16 CHECK CYLINDER.Is there a fault in that cylinder? Repair or replace
the faulty par t.
N
OTE:
Check the follow-
ing items:
Spark plug
Fuel injector
CompressionGo to DTC P0171
and P0172.
148, DTC P0171
SYSTEM TOO
LEAN (BANK 1),
Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC).> Step Check Yes No