replace disc SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
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Page 2644 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-68
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
11 CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID (IN
TRANSMISSION).
1) Disconnect the transmission connector.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan and disconnect con-
nector from lock-up duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between lock-up
duty solenoid and transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
(AT12) No. 4 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 12.Replace control
valve body.
Valve Body.>
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANS-
MISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
lock-up duty solenoid and transmission con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 12 — (AT12) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 13.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
13 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANS-
MISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 12 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in lock-up duty
solenoid and trans-
mission.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between lock-up
duty solenoid and
transmission con-
nector. Step Check Yes No
Page 2647 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-71
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Fully open the throttle.
2) Shift the select lever to “R” range. (engine
OFF)
3) Read the data of line pressure linear sole-
noid.Is the value 20 — 40%? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in transmission.Go to step 9.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in line
pressure linear solenoid cir-
cuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
10 CHECK LINE PRESSURE LINEAR SOLE-
NOID (IN TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect con-
nector from line pressure linear solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between line pres-
sure linear solenoid connector and transmis-
sion ground.
Connector & terminal
(AT11) No. 2 — No. 4:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 11.Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND LINE PRESSURE LIN-
EAR SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
line pressure linear solenoid and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 2 — (AT11) No. 4:
(T4) No. 1 — (AT11) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 12.Repair the open cir-
cuit in harness
between line pres-
sure linear solenoid
and transmission
connector.
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND LINE PRESSURE LIN-
EAR SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 1 — Transmission ground:
(T4) No. 2 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in line pressure
linear solenoid and
transmission.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between line pres-
sure linear sole-
noid and
transmission con-
nector. Step Check Yes No
Page 2650 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-74
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-
perature is above 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
5) Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to
ON (engine OFF).
6) Shift the select lever to “P” or “N” range.
7) Read the data of low clutch duty solenoid
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Low clutch duty solenoid is indicated in “%”.Is the value 100%? Go to step 8.Go to step 9.
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
2) Shift the select lever to “D” range.
3) Read the data of low clutch duty solenoid.Is the value 0%? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in transmission.Go to step 9.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in low
clutch duty solenoid circuit?Repair the poor
contactReplace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
10 CHECK LOW CLUTCH DUTY SOLENOID (IN
TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect con-
nector from low clutch duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between low clutch
duty solenoid connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(AT12) No. 2 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 11.Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND LOW CLUTCH DUTY
SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
low clutch duty solenoid and transmission con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 4 — (AT12) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 12.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between low clutch
duty solenoid and
transmission con-
nector. Step Check Yes No
Page 2654 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-78
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in 2-4
brake duty solenoid circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
10 CHECK 2-4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID (IN
TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect con-
nector from 2-4 brake duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between 2-4 brake duty solenoid connector
and transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
(AT12) No. 6 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 11.Replace the control
valve body.
Valve Body.>
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
2-4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANS-
MISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between 2-
4 brake duty solenoid and transmission con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 3 — (AT12) No. 6:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 12.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between 2-4 brake
clutch duty sole-
noid and transmis-
sion connector.
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
2-4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANS-
MISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 3 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in 2-4 brake duty
solenoid and trans-
mission.Repair the short
circuit harness
between 2-4 brake
duty solenoid and
transmission con-
nector. Step Check Yes No
Page 2658 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-82
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
10 CHECK HIGH CLUTCH DUTY SOLENOID (IN
TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan and disconnect con-
nector from high clutch duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between high
clutch duty solenoid connector and transmis-
sion ground.
Connector & terminal
(AT12) No. 3 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 11.Replace the control
valve body.
Valve Body.>
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
HIGH CLUTCH DUTY SOLENOID AND
TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
high clutch duty solenoid and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — (AT12) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 12.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
HIGH CLUTCH DUTY SOLENOID AND
TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in high clutch
duty solenoid and
transmission.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between high
clutch duty sole-
noid and transmis-
sion connector. Step Check Yes No
Page 2661 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-85
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Shift the select lever to “1” range.
2) Read the data of low & reverse duty sole-
noid.Is the value 61.5%? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in TCM and
transmission.Go to step 9.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in low &
reverse duty solenoid circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
10 CHECK LOW & REVERSE BRAKE DUTY
SOLENOID (IN TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect con-
nector from low & reverse brake duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between low &
reverse brake duty solenoid connector and
transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
(AT12) No. 1 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 11.Replace the control
valve body.
Valve Body.>
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND LOW & REVERSE
BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
low & reverse brake duty solenoid and trans-
mission connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 6 — (AT12) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 12.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between low &
reverse brake duty
solenoid and
transmission con-
nector.
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND LOW & REVERSE
BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 6 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in low & reverse
brake duty solenoid
and transmission.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between low &
reverse brake duty
solenoid and
transmission con-
nector. Step Check Yes No
Page 2669 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-93
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
10 CHECK TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID (IN
TRANSMISSION).
1) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the extension case and disconnect
connector from transfer duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between transfer
duty solenoid connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(AT12) No. 5 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 11.Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANS-
MISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transfer duty solenoid and transmission con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 8 — (AT12) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 12.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between transfer
duty solenoid and
transmission con-
nector.
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANS-
MISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 8 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or contact
in transfer duty
solenoid and trans-
mission.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between transfer
duty solenoid and
transmission con-
nector. Step Check Yes No
Page 2673 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-97
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 6 — Engine ground:
(B134) No. 7 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 4 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 12 — Engine ground:
(B136) No. 19 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 7 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open cir-
cuit in harness
between ECM con-
nector and engine
grounding terminal.
3 CONFIRM MODEL.Is the vehicle 2.0 L model? Go to step 4.Go to step 12.
4 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from throttle
position sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between throttle
position sensor connector receptacle’s termi-
nals.
Connector & terminal
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 2.5 — 6 kΩ? Go to step 5.Replace the throt-
tle position sensor.
5 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 2:Is the resistance 0.5 — 4.5
kΩ?Go to step 6.Replace the throt-
tle position sensor.
6 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from TCM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and throttle position sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — (E13) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair the open cir-
cuit in harness
between TCM and
throttle position
sensor connector,
and poor contact in
coupling connector.
7 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 8.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
throttle position
sensor connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
ECM AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
throttle position sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 2 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between ECM and
throttle position
sensor.
9 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 11.Go to step 10. Step Check Yes No
Page 2674 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-98
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM, throttle
position sensor and ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
3) Close the throttle completely.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in throttle posi-
tion sensor circuit.Go to step 20.
11 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM, throttle
position sensor and ECM.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
5) Close the throttle completely.
6) Read the data of throttle position sensor
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Throttle position sensor input signal is indi-
cated.Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in throttle posi-
tion sensor circuit.Go to step 20.
12 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between accelera-
tor pedal position sensor connector recepta-
cle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 0.75 — 3.15
kΩ?Go to step 13.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
13 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector receptacle’s
terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 2:Is the resistance 0.15 — 0.63
kΩ?Go to step 14.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
14 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSI-
TION SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from TCM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and accelerator pedal position
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — (E13) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 15.Repair the open cir-
cuit in harness
between TCM and
accelerator pedal
position sensor
connector, and
poor contact in cou-
pling connector.
15 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSI-
TION SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 16.Repair the short cir-
cuit in harness
between TCM and
accelerator pedal
position sensor
connector. Step Check Yes No
Page 2675 of 2870

4AT(H4DOTC)-99
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
16 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
ECM AND ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSI-
TION SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between accelerator pedal position sensor
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 2 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 17.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between ECM and
accelerator pedal
position sensor.
17 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 19.Go to step 18.
18 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM, accelera-
tor pedal position sensor and ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
3) Close the throttle completely.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor circuit.Go to step 20.
19 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM, accelera-
tor pedal position sensor and ECM.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
5) Close the throttle completely.
6) Read the data of accelerator pedal position
sensor using Subaru Select Monitor.
Accelerator pedal position sensor input sig-
nal is indicated.Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor circuit.Go to step 20.
20 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in sensor
circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No