abs SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 1961 of 2453

SC(H6DO)-3
General Description
STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS
B: COMPONENT
1. STARTER
(1) Front bracket (12) Wave washer (23) Space ring
(2) Front bearing (13) Internal gear (24) Snap ring
(3) Plunger (14) Washer (25) End frame cover
(4) Snap ring (15) Shaft (26) Plunger spring
(5) Stopper (16) Planetary gear (27) Magnet switch
(6) Overrunning clutch (17) Armature plate
(7) Snap ring (18) YokeTightening torque: N·m (kgf-m, ft-lb)
(8) Washer (19) ArmatureT1: 1.4 (0.14, 1.03)
(9) Lever (20) Brush holder ASSYT2: 6 (0.6, 4.4)
(10) Oilless bearing (21) End frameT3: 7.5 (0.8, 5.5)
(11) Shock absorber bearing (22) Rear bearingT4: 10 (1.0, 7.4)
SC-02108
T3
T1
T2
(1)
(2)
T4
(4)(21)
(22)
(23)
(24)
(25)(5)(6)
(7)
(8)
(15)
(14)(13)
(12)(11)
(10)(9)
(3)
(26)
(27)
(16)(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
Page 1966 of 2453

SC(H6DO)-8
Starter
STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS
14) Remove the shaft assembly, overrunning
clutch and lever from front bracket as a unit.
15) Remove the overrunning clutch from shaft as-
sembly as follows:
(1) Remove the stopper from snap ring by light-
ly tapping the stopper with an appropriate tool
(such as a fit socket wrench).
(2) Remove the snap ring, stopper and clutch
from shaft.
16) Remove the snap ring.
17) Remove the shock absorber bearing, wave
washer and internal gear from shaft.
18) Remove the front bearing from front bracket.
(1) Set an appropriate tool (φ13 mm) to front
bearing.
(2) Using a press, remove the front bearing.
(A) Front bracket
(B) Lever
(C) Shaft ASSY
(A) Socket wrench
(B) Snap ring
(C) Shaft
(D) Stopper
SC-02052
(B)
(A)
(C)
SC-00014
(A)
(B)
(C)(D)
(A) Shock absorber bearing
(B) Wave washer
(C) Internal gear
SC-02053
SC-02054
(C)
(A)
(B)
SC-02055
Page 1967 of 2453

SC(H6DO)-9
Starter
STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS
19) Remove the oilless bearing from shock absorb-
er bearing.
(1) Set an appropriate tool (φ20 mm) to oilless
bearing.
(2) Using a press, remove the oilless bearing.
20) Remove the rear bearing from end frame.
(1) Set an appropriate tool (φ16 mm) to rear
bearing.
(2) Using a press, remove the rear bearing.
D: ASSEMBLY
1) Press-fit the rear bearing into end frame.
(1) Set an appropriate tool (φ22 mm) to rear
bearing.
(2) Press-fit the rear bearing using a press.
NOTE:
•Use a new bearing.
•Use a flat base.
•Press-fit the bearing outer ring until it contact to
the base bottom.
2) Press-fit the oilless bearing into shock absorber
bearing.
(1) Set an appropriate tool (φ20 mm) to oilless
bearing.
(2) Press-fit the oilless bearing using a press.
NOTE:
•Use a new bearing.
•Use a flat base.
•Press-fit the bearing outer ring until it contact to
the base bottom.
3) Press-fit the front bearing into front bracket.
(1) Set the front bearing into front bracket.
(2) Set an appropriate tool (2.0-mm thickness
plate) to front bracket, and press-fit the front
bearing using a press.
NOTE:
•Use a new bearing.
•Measure the protrusion of front bearing after
press-fitting, to check if it is within standard value.
Standard
2.0 — 2.4 mm (0.0787 — 0.0945 in)
(A) Base
SC-02056
SC-02057
SC-02058
(A)
(A) Base
(A) Front bearing
(B) Plate
(C) Front bracket
SC-02059
(A)
SC-02060
(B)
(C)
(A)
Page 1968 of 2453

SC(H6DO)-10
Starter
STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS
4) Assemble the internal gear and wave washer to
shock absorber bearing.
NOTE:
Align with the pawl position of shock absorber bear-
ing to install internal gear.
5) Assemble the washer and internal gear to shaft.
NOTE:
Apply grease to the both sides of the shaft spline
and washer.
Grease:
DENSO HL50
6) Assemble the snap ring.
7) Assemble the overrunning clutch to shaft.
NOTE:
Apply grease to the stop ring entire perimeter.
Grease:
DENSO HL50
8) Install the stopper to shaft as follows:
(1) Insert the snap ring into the shaft groove by
lightly tapping it with an appropriate tool (such
as a fit socket wrench).
NOTE:
Use new snap rings.
(2) Press-fit the stopper to snap ring using a
press.
(A) Shock absorber bearing
(B) Wave washer
(C) Internal gear
(A) Shock absorber bearing
(B) Wave washer
(C) Internal gear
SC-02061
(A)
(B)
(C)
SC-02054
(C)
(A)
(B)
SC-02053
(A) Stop ring
(A) Snap ring
(B) Stopper
(A) Snap ring
(B) Stopper
SC-02062
(A)
SC-00067
(B)
(A)
SC-00068
(A)
(B)
Page 1975 of 2453

SC(H6DO)-17
Starter
STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS
6. SHOCK ABSORBER BEARING CLEAR-
ANCE
Measure the outside (A) diameter of sliding part for
shaft shock absorber bearing.
Then, measure the inside (B) diameter of shock ab-
sorber bearing, and calculate the clearance.
If it exceeds the service limit, replace the oilless
bearing or shaft.
Shock absorber bearing sliding part:
Standard
18 mm (0.709 in)
Clearance:
Standard
0.03 — 0.061 mm (0.001 — 0.0024 in)
Service limit
0.1 mm (0.003 in)
7. REAR BEARING
Check the rear bearing, and replace the rear bear-
ing if there are damage, lock or rust.
8. PLANETARY GEAR BUSHING
Measure the outer diameter (A) of pin which is
press-fitted into shaft.
Then, measure the inner diameter (B) of planetary
gear bushing, and calculate the clearance.
If it exceeds the service limit, replace the planetary
gear or shaft.
Clearance:
Standard
0.035 — 0.065 mm (0.001 — 0.0025 in)
Service limit
0.1 mm (0.003 in)
9. SWITCH ASSEMBLY OPERATION
NOTE:
Test period of each test must be within short time (3
— 5 seconds).
1) Vacuum test
Disconnect the harness from terminal M and con-
nect it as shown in the figure. Make sure the pinion
gear sticks out.
(A) Bearing
(B) End frame
SC-02084
(A)
(B)
SC-02085
(A)
(B)
(A) Terminal S
(B) Terminal M
SC-02097
(A)
(B)
SC-02086
(A)
(B)
Page 2007 of 2453

PM-24
Suspension
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE SERVICES
17.Suspension
A: INSPECTION
1. SUSPENSION BALL JOINT
1) Jack-up the vehicle until front wheels are off
ground.
2) Grasp the bottom of tire and move it in and out
along the shaft. If relative movement is observed
between the brake disc cover (A) and end of front
arm (D), ball joint (C) may be excessively worn.
3) Grasp the end of front arm and move it up and
down. Relative movement (A) between the housing
(D) and front arm (C) boss indicates ball joint (B)
may be excessively worn.
4) If relative movement is observed in the step 2),
3), remove and inspect the ball joint. If the free play
exceeds standard value, replace the ball joint.
5) Damage of dust seal
Visually inspect the ball joint dust seal. If it is dam-
aged, remove the front arm.
(1) When looseness exceeds standard value,
replace the ball joint.
(2) If the dust seal is damaged, replace with a
new ball joint.
NOTE:
When the front arm ball joint has been removed or
replaced, check the toe-in of front wheel. If the front
wheel toe-in is not at specified value, adjust the
toe-in.
2. FRONT, REAR SUSPENSION BUSHING
Apply pressure with tire lever etc, and inspect the
bushing for wear or crack. Replace the bushings
and the arm assembly or link assembly if there is
wear or there are cracks.
3. WHEEL ARCH HEIGHT
1) Unload the cargo and set the vehicle in curb
weight (empty) condition.
2) Check the wheel arch height of the front and rear
suspensions to ensure that they are within speci-
fied values.
3) When the wheel arch height is out of standard,
visually inspect following components and replace
deformed parts.
•Suspension components [Front strut assembly
and rear shock absorber assembly]
•Parts connecting suspension and body
4) When no components are deformed, adjust
wheel arch height by replacing coil spring in the
suspension whose wheel arch height is out of stan-
dard.
PM-00057
(A)
(B)(C)
(D)
PM-00058
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(A) Dust seal
PM-00059
(A)
PM-00180
Page 2008 of 2453

PM-25
Suspension
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE SERVICES
4. WHEEL ALIGNMENT OF FRONT SUS-
PENSION
1) Check the alignment of front suspension to en-
sure that following items conform to standard val-
ues.
•Toe-in
•Camber
•Caster
•Steering angle
2) When the caster angle does not conform to ref-
erence obviously, visually inspect the following
components and replace deformed parts.
•Suspension components [Strut assembly, cross-
member, front arm, etc.]
•Parts connecting suspension and body
3) When the toe-in and camber are out of standard
value, adjust them so that they conform to standard
value.
4) When the right-and-left turning angles of tire are
out of standard, adjust to standard value.
5. WHEEL ALIGNMENT OF REAR SUS-
PENSION
1) Check the alignment of rear suspension to en-
sure that following items are within standard val-
ues.
•Toe-in
•Camber
•Thrust angle
2) When the camber angle does not conform to
standard value, visually inspect the following com-
ponents. If the deformation is observed, replace the
damaged parts.
•Suspension components [Shock absorber, rear
upper arm, front lateral link, rear lateral link, rear
trailing link, sub frame]
•Parts connecting suspension and body
3) When the toe-in and thrust angle are out of stan-
dard value, adjust them so that they conform to
standard value.
6. OIL LEAKAGE OF STRUT AND SHOCK
ABSORBER
Visually inspect the front strut and rear shock ab-
sorber for oil leakage. Replace the front strut and
rear shock absorber if oil leaks excessively.
7. TIGHTNESS OF BOLTS AND NUTS
Check the bolts and nuts for looseness. Retighten
the bolts and nuts to specified torque. If the self-
locking nuts and bolts are removed, replace them
with new ones.
•Front suspension
•Rear suspension
8. DAMAGE TO SUSPENSION PARTS
Check the following parts and the fastening portion
of the vehicle body for deformation or excessive
rusting which impairs the suspension. If necessary,
replace the damaged parts with new ones. If minor
rust formation, pitting, etc. are noted, remove the
rust and take rust prevention measure.
•Front suspension
•Front arm
•Crossmember
•Strut
•Rear suspension
•Upper arm
•Front lateral link
•Rear lateral link
•Rear trailing link
•Rear sub frame
•Shock absorber
•In the area where salt is sprayed to melt snow on
a road in winter, check suspension parts for dam-
age caused by rust every 12 months after lapse of
60 months. Take rust prevention measures as re-
quired.
Page 2147 of 2453

5AT(diag)-30
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
P0957Backup Light Relay Cir-
cuit Low
Back-up relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay OFF mal-
function
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0958Backup Light Relay Out-
put Circuit High
Back-up relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay ON mal-
function
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1601TCM Data Communica-
tion Failure
Communication Failure between
TCM and Memory Box
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1706
AT Ve h i c l e S p e e d S e n -
sor Circuit Malfunction
(Rear Wheel)
Rear wheel speed sensor is faulty
or input circuit, ground, power
supply is open or shorted.
TION (REAR WHEEL), Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1707AT A W D S o l e n o i d V a l v e
Circuit Malfunction
AWD solenoid circuit malfunction
or AWD solenoid body malfunc-
tion
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1710
To r q u e C o n v e r t e r Tu r -
bine 2 Speed Signal Cir-
cuit 2 Malfunction
To r q u e c o n v e r t e r s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, input circuit, ground,
power open, short circuit
CIRCUIT 2 MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1716AT F Te m p . S e n s o r 2 C i r -
cuit Low
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, or open input signal cir-
cuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1717AT F Te m p . S e n s o r 2 C i r -
cuit High
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, short input signal circuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1718AT C A N C o m m u n i c a t i o n
Circuit
CAN communication line bus off
is open, EUM short circuit, ABS/
VDCCM, integrated CU malfunc-
tion
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1798 Gear 1 Engine Brake
Malfunction of clutch oil pressure
related to 1st engine brake, sole-
noid current malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1799 Interlock
Malfunction of clutch oil pressure
which emit interlock, solenoid
current malfunction
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1817SPORT Mode Switch
Circuit (Manual Switch)
Manual mode switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1840
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch A
Circuit
Fr/B oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1842
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch C
Circuit
I/C oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1843
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch D
Circuit
D/C oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1844
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch E
Circuit
H&LR/C oil pressure switch is
open or shorted, or switch mal-
function.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
DTC Item Content of diagnosis Reference target
Page 2160 of 2453

5AT(diag)-43
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Disconnect the connector from turbine
speed sensor 1.
4) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and turbine speed sensor 1
connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 3:
(T3) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 2:
(AT1) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
8CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(T3) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
9CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 4th
speed driving condition of manual mode.
NOTE:Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be mea-
sured only on 4th speed.
4) Read the current data of turbine speed sen-
sor 1 using the Subaru Select Monitor.
AT I O N , S u b a r u S e l e c t M o n i t o r . >
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Does the value of the turbine
speed sensor 1 change
depending on the acceleration,
deceleration and shifting range
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Replace the tur-
bine speed sensor
1.
Sensor 1.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 2165 of 2453

5AT(diag)-48
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and drive it.
4) Read the current data of front wheel speed
using Subaru Select Monitor.
AT I O N , S u b a r u S e l e c t M o n i t o r . >
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
Does the value of the front
wheel speed change depend-
ing on the acceleration and
deceleration of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B11) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
(B11) No. 1 — (T5) No. 14:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 14 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and transmission
ground.
Step Check Yes No