Back up SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 2147 of 2453

5AT(diag)-30
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
P0957Backup Light Relay Cir-
cuit Low
Back-up relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay OFF mal-
function
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0958Backup Light Relay Out-
put Circuit High
Back-up relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay ON mal-
function
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1601TCM Data Communica-
tion Failure
Communication Failure between
TCM and Memory Box
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1706
AT Ve h i c l e S p e e d S e n -
sor Circuit Malfunction
(Rear Wheel)
Rear wheel speed sensor is faulty
or input circuit, ground, power
supply is open or shorted.
TION (REAR WHEEL), Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1707AT A W D S o l e n o i d V a l v e
Circuit Malfunction
AWD solenoid circuit malfunction
or AWD solenoid body malfunc-
tion
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1710
To r q u e C o n v e r t e r Tu r -
bine 2 Speed Signal Cir-
cuit 2 Malfunction
To r q u e c o n v e r t e r s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, input circuit, ground,
power open, short circuit
CIRCUIT 2 MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1716AT F Te m p . S e n s o r 2 C i r -
cuit Low
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, or open input signal cir-
cuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1717AT F Te m p . S e n s o r 2 C i r -
cuit High
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, short input signal circuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1718AT C A N C o m m u n i c a t i o n
Circuit
CAN communication line bus off
is open, EUM short circuit, ABS/
VDCCM, integrated CU malfunc-
tion
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1798 Gear 1 Engine Brake
Malfunction of clutch oil pressure
related to 1st engine brake, sole-
noid current malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1799 Interlock
Malfunction of clutch oil pressure
which emit interlock, solenoid
current malfunction
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1817SPORT Mode Switch
Circuit (Manual Switch)
Manual mode switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1840
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch A
Circuit
Fr/B oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1842
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch C
Circuit
I/C oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1843
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch D
Circuit
D/C oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1844
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch E
Circuit
H&LR/C oil pressure switch is
open or shorted, or switch mal-
function.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
DTC Item Content of diagnosis Reference target
Page 2212 of 2453

5AT(diag)-95
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AE:DTC P0957 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Short circuit of back-up light relay output circuit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Back-up light does not illuminate in “R” range.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03295
11
B55
B356
TCM
B55
BATTERY
MAIN SBF SBF-8
IGNITIONRELAY
BACK-UP LIGHT CIRCUIT
NO.18
E
41
32
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
B356
1234
BACK-UP LIGHTRELAY
Page 2213 of 2453

5AT(diag)-96
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
back-up light relay.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and back-up light
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
2) Move the select lever to “P” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
5CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Set the select lever to “R” range.
2) Is the voltage less than 1 V?
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.0 — 2.0 V? Go to step 6.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
6CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK-UP
LIGHT RELAY.
Measure the voltage between back-up light
relay and chassis ground.
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Replace the back-
up light relay.
Check open or
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
(No. 18) and back-
up light relay.
Page 2214 of 2453

5AT(diag)-97
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AF:DTC P0958 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Backup light relay malfunction, or open/short circuit in back-up light relay output circuit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Back-up light does not illuminate in “R” range.
•Back-up light always illuminate except in “R” range.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03295
11
B55
B356
TCM
B55
BATTERY
MAIN SBF SBF-8
IGNITIONRELAY
BACK-UP LIGHT CIRCUIT
NO.18
E
41
32
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
B356
1234
BACK-UP LIGHTRELAY
Page 2215 of 2453

5AT(diag)-98
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
back-up light relay.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and back-up light
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
2) Move the select lever to “P” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
5CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Set the select lever to “R” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.0 — 2.0 V or
below?
Go to step 6.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
6CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK-UP
LIGHT RELAY.
Measure the voltage between back-up light
relay and chassis ground.
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Replace the back-
up light relay.
Check open or
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
(No. 18) and back-
up light relay.
Page 2261 of 2453

CS-9
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
D: INSPECTION
1. SHIFT LOCK OPERATION
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SHIFT LOCK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
While brake pedal is not
depressed, is it possible to
move the select lever from the
“P” range to other ranges?
Inspect “SELECT
LEVER CANNOT
BE SHIFT
LOCKED”.
LEVER CANNOT
BE SHIFTED,
INSPECTION, AT
Shift Lock Control
System.>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK SHIFT LOCK.While brake pedal is
depressed, is it possible to
move the select lever from the
“P” range to other ranges?
Go to step 3.Inspect “SELECT
LEVER SHIFT
LOCK CANNOT
BE RELEASED”.
SELECT LEVER
CANNOT BE
RELEASED.,
INSPECTION, AT
Shift Lock Control
System.>
3CHECK KEY INTERLOCK.Can the ignition switch be
turned to the “LOCK” position
when the select lever is set to
other than “P” range?
Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK BACKUP POWER SUPPLY.
Inspect the backup power supply circuit.
SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT, INSPEC-
TION, AT Shift Lock Control System.>
Is the backup power supply cir-
cuit operating properly?
Inspect for “KEY
INTERLOCK
CANNOT BE
LOCKED OR
RELEASED”.
SELECT LEVER
CANNOT BE
RELEASED.,
INSPECTION, AT
Shift Lock Control
System.>
Repair the backup
power supply cir-
cuit.
5CHECK KEY INTERLOCK.Can the ignition switch be
turned to the LOCK position
when the select lever is set to
the “P” range?
AT s h i f t l o c k s y s -
tem is normal.
Inspect for “KEY
INTERLOCK
CANNOT BE
LOCKED OR
RELEASED”.
SELECT LEVER
CANNOT BE
RELEASED.,
INSPECTION, AT
Shift Lock Control
System.>
Page 2270 of 2453

CS-18
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
9CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND “P” RANGE SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of the “P” range
switch.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between the body integrated unit and the “P”
range switch.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 1 — (B281) No. 13:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the body
integrated unit and
the “P” range
switch.
Go to step 10.
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN “P” RANGE
SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
“P” range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between “P” range
switch and chas-
sis ground.
Go to step 11.
11 CHECK “P” RANGE SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
2) Measure the resistance between “P” range
switch connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 12.Replace the “P”
range switch.
12 CHECK “P” RANGE SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to other than “P”
range.
2) Measure the resistance between “P” range
switch connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 1:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 13.Replace the “P”
range switch.
13 CHECK OPERATION.
Inspect the backup power supply circuit.
SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT, INSPEC-
TION, AT Shift Lock Control System.>
Is the backup power supply cir-
cuit operating properly?
Go to step 14.Check the body
integrated unit.
14 CHECK TEST MODE CONNECTOR.
1) Check that the test mode connector is dis-
connected.
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No.11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 15.Repair the short
circuit of the har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and test mode
connector.
15 CHECK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Operate the key lock solenoid.
Does the key lock solenoid
operate normally?
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the body
integrated unit.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2272 of 2453

CS-20
Select Lever
CONTROL SYSTEMS
3) Install the shift select cable onto select lever.
4) Install the center console.
5) Install the console box.
6) Shift the select lever to “N” range.
7) Lift–up the vehicle.
8) Shift the range select lever to the “N” range.
9) Secure the cable to the bracket.
10) Adjust the select cable position.
11) After the completion of adjustment, confirm that
the select lever operates properly at all range posi-
tions.
12) Install the heat shield cover.
13) Install the rear exhaust pipe and muffler.
Pipe.>
14) Inspect the following items. When a malfunc-
tion is found in the inspection, adjust the select ca-
ble.
(1) Engine starts when the select lever is in “P”
and “N” range, but not in other ranges.
(2) Back-up light illuminates when the select le-
ver is in the “R” range, but not in other ranges.
(3) Select lever and indicator positions are
matched.
C: DISASSEMBLY
1) Shift the select lever to “N” range.
2) Lower the grip cover.
3) Remove the grip pin.
4) Remove the grip assembly.
5) Remove the grip cover.
CS-00604
CS-00608
CS-00609
CS-00610
CS-00611
Page 2279 of 2453

CS-27
Select Cable
CONTROL SYSTEMS
3) Install the plate assembly to transmission.
Tightening torque:
24.5 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.1 ft-lb)
4) Install the washer and snap pin to range select
lever.
5) Install new clamp paying attention to the install-
ing direction.
6) Insert the tip of inner cable into connector hole of
select lever, and fix the cable to bracket.
7) Shift the select lever to the “N” range, and then
adjust the select cable position.
8) Install the heat shield cover.
9) Install the front, center and rear exhaust pipe,
and the muffler.
C: INSPECTION
Check the removed cable and replace or adjust if
damaged, rusty or malfunctioning.
1) Check the cable for smooth operation.
2) Check the inner cable for damage and rust.
3) Check the outer cable for damage, bends and
cracks.
4) Check the boot for damage, cracks and deterio-
ration.
5) Move the select lever from “P” to “D” range.
Check the existence of feel to contact the detents in
each range. If the detents cannot be felt or the po-
sition pointer is improperly aligned, adjust the ca-
ble.
6) Check if the starter motor rotates when the se-
lect lever is set to “P” range.
7) Check the back-up light illumination when the
select lever is in “R” range.
8) Check the parking lock operation when the se-
lect lever is in “P” range.
9) Check that the AT shift lock system operates
normally.
(A) Select cable
(B) Plate ASSY
(A) Range select lever
(B) Snap pin
(C) Select cable
(D) Bracket
(E) Washer
(A) Clamp
(B) Forward
(A)
(B)CS-00328
CS-00327
(B)
(D)
(C)
(E)
(A)
CS-00643
(A)
(B)
C
C
CS-00535
Page 2285 of 2453

CS-33
General Diagnostic Table
CONTROL SYSTEMS
7. General Diagnostic Table
A: INSPECTION
Symptom Possible cause Corrective action
Select Lever Starter does not run. Adjust the select cable, or inspect circuit.
Back-up light does not illuminate. Adjust the select cable, or inspect circuit.
AT s h i f t l o c k s y s t e m d o e s n o t o p e r a t e n o r m a l l y. A d j u s t t h e s e l e c t c a b l e , o r i n s p e c t c i r c u i t .
Will not change to manual or sports mode. Inspect the mode change switch and select lever,
or inspect the circuit.
Up-shift is not engaged at manual mode. Check the shift-up switch and circuit.
Down-shift is not engaged at manual mode. Check the shift-down switch and circuit.