ECU SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 921 of 2453

PS-41
Oil Pump
POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)
7. Oil Pump
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from the battery.
2) Remove the air intake duct.
3) Remove the pulley belt cover.
4) Remove the V-belts.
5) Disconnect the connector from power steering
pump switch.
6) Disconnect the pressure hose and suction hose
from power steering pump.
CAUTION:
•Do not spill power steering fluid.
•To prevent foreign matter from entering the
hose and pipe, cover the open ends with clean
cloth.
7) Remove the installation bolt of the power steer-
ing pump bracket.
8) Place the oil pump bracket in a vise, and remove
the two bolts from the front side of the oil pump.
CAUTION:
When securing the oil pump bracket in a vice,
hold the oil pump bracket with the least possi-
ble force between two pieces of wood.
9) Remove the bolt from the rear side of oil pump.
10) Disassemble the oil pump and bracket by in-
serting a flat tip screwdriver as shown in the figure.
B: INSTALLATION
1) Install in the reverse order of removal.
2) Replace the fluid and perform air purge.
Tightening torque:
CAUTION:
Never start the engine before filling with fluid,
as doing so may cause the vane pump to seize.
(1) Suction hose
(2) Pressure hose
PS-00736
(1)
(2)
PS-00741
PS-00742
PS-00743
PS-00129
Page 924 of 2453

PS-44
Oil Pump
POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)
E: INSPECTION
1. BASIC INSPECTION
Perform the following inspection procedures and replace faulty parts.
2. SERVICE LIMIT
Make a measurements as follows. If it exceeds the
service limit, replace with a new one.
CAUTION:
•When securing the oil pump on a vise, hold
the oil pump with the least possible force be-
tween two pieces of wood.
•Do not set the outside of flow control valve or
pulley on a vise; otherwise outside or pulley
might be deformed. Select properly sized wood
pieces.
1) Play of the pulley shaft
Condition:
P: When applying the force of 9.8 N (1.0 kgf,
2.2 lb)
Service limit:
Play in the radial direction (Direction )
Less than 0.2 mm (0.008 in)
Axial play (Direction )
Less than 0.6 mm (0.024 in)
2) Deflection of the pulley groove
Service limit:
Less than 1.0 mm (0.039 in)
NOTE:
Read the value for one surface of V ditch, and then
the value for another off the dial.
No. Parts Inspection Corrective action
1Oil pump
(Exterior)
(1) Crack, damage or oil leakage Replace the oil pump with a new one.
(2) Play of pulley shaft
Measure the radial play and axial play.
If any of these exceeds the service limit, replace the oil pump
with a new one.
2Pulley
(1) Damage Replace with a new part.
(2) BendMeasure the V groove deflection.
If it exceeds the service limit, replace the pulley with a new one.
3Oil pump
(Interior)
(1) Faulty or seized of vane pumpCheck the rotating resistance of pulley.
If it exceeds the service limit, replace the oil pump with new one.
(2) Bend in the shaft or damage
to bearing
If the a string is wrapped on the pulley and rotated, and the oil
pump emits a noise that is markedly different in tone and loud-
ness from a sound of a new oil pump, replace the oil pump with
a new one.
4O–ring Cracking or deterioration Replace with a new part.
5Bracket Cracking Replace with a new part.
(1) Dial gauge
PS-00145P
(1)
(1) Dial gauge
(1) Dial gauge
PS-00146P
(1)
PS-00147
Page 937 of 2453

RS-4
General Description
REAR SUSPENSION
2. SHOCK ABSORBER
C: CAUTION
Please understand and adhere to the following general precautions. They must be strictly followed to avoid
any injury to the person performing the work or persons in the area.
1. OPERATION
•Wear work clothing, including a cap, protective goggles and protective shoes during operation.
•Before disposing of shock absorbers, be sure to bleed the gas out completely. Also, do not expose to
flames or fire.
•Before removal, installation or disassembly, be sure to clarify the failure. Avoid unnecessary removal, in-
stallation, disassembly and replacement.
•Use SUBARU genuine grease etc. or equivalent. Do not mix grease etc. with that of another grade or from
other manufacturers.
•Before securing a part on a vise, place cushioning material such as wood blocks, aluminum plate, or cloth
between the part and the vise.
•Be sure to tighten fasteners including bolts and nuts to the specified torque.
•Place shop jacks or rigid racks at the specified points.
2. OIL
When handling oil, follow the rules below to prevent unexpected accidents.
•Prepare container and waste cloths when performing work which oil could possibly spill. If oil spills, wipe
it off immediately to prevent from penetrating into floor or flowing outside, for environmental protection.
•Follow all government regulations concerning disposal of refuse when disposing.
(1) Mount (5) Shock absorberTightening torque: N·m (kgf-m, ft-lb)
(2) Upper rubber sheet (6) Self–locking nutT1: 30 (3.1, 22.4)
(3) Dust cover T2: 35 (3.6, 26)
(4) Coil spring T3: 120 (12.2, 89)
Page 947 of 2453

RS-14
Front Lateral Link
REAR SUSPENSION
7. Front Lateral Link
A: REMOVAL
1) Lift-up the vehicle, and then remove the rear
wheels.
2) Remove the snap pin and nut.
3) Use a puller to detach the ball joint.
4) Scribe an alignment mark on the front lateral link
adjustment bolt and the rear sub frame.
5) Remove the adjusting bolt, and then remove the
front lateral link.
CAUTION:
When removing the adjusting bolt, loosen the
nut with the bolt head secured
B: INSTALLATION
NOTE:
•Be sure to use a new self-locking nut.
•Always tighten the stabilizer bushing in the state
where the vehicle is at curb weight and the wheels
are in full contact with the ground.
1) Install in the reverse order of removal.
Tightening torque:
Front lateral link to Sub frame
120 N·m (12.2 kgf-m, 89 ft-lb)
Front lateral link to Rear axle housing.
27 N·m (2.8 kgf-m, 20 ft-lb)
2) Inspect the wheel alignment and adjust if neces-
sary.
C: INSPECTION
Visually check the front lateral link for damage or
deformation.
D: DISASSEMBLY
Using the ST A and ST B, press the bushing out.
STA 20099AE000 INSTALLER & REMOVER
STB 20099AE000 INSTALLER & REMOVER
E: ASSEMBLY
Using the ST A and ST B, press-fit the bushing.
STA 20099AE000 INSTALLER & REMOVER
STB 20099AE000 INSTALLER & REMOVER
CAUTION:
Make sure to press the bushing straight in.
(1) Snap pin
(2) Nut
RS-00189
(2)
(1)
RS-00190
RS-00191
RS-00192
ST-A
ST-B
Page 952 of 2453

TPM(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Remove foreign matter (dust, water, oil etc.) from the tire pressure monitoring control module con-
nector when removing or installing.
NOTE:
To check harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake trouble spot or connector.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK PRE-INSPECTION.
1) Check with the user regarding when the
warning light lit or started blinking.
2) Before performing diagnostics, check the
components which might mal-affect tire pres-
sure monitor system.
Is the component that might
affect the tire pressure monitor
system normal?
Go to step 2.Repair or replace
each component.
2CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC).
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and Subaru
Select Monitor to ON.
NOTE:If the communication function of the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor cannot be executed normally,
check the communication circuit.
TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, INSPECTION, Sub-
aru Select Monitor.>
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
Is DTC displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3PERFORM GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS.
1) Inspect using “General Diagnostic Table”.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
Subaru Select Monitor.>
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Check the DTC is not displayed.
Does the tire pressure warn-
ing light illuminates for about 2
seconds and then foes off after
turning on the ignition switch,
and then go out?
Finish the diagno-
sis.
Check using
“Diagnostic Proce-
dure for TPM”
WITHOUT DTC,
INSPECTION,
Subaru Select
Monitor.>
4PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
1) Refer to “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).”
2) Correct the cause of trouble.
3) Perform the clear memory mode.
Subaru Select Monitor.>
4) Perform the drive test.
Drive the vehicle at a speed more than 40 km/h
(25 MPH) for at least 10 minutes.
5) Read the DTC.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is DTC displayed? Repeat steps 1 to
4 until DTC is not
shown.
Finish the diagno-
sis.
Page 960 of 2453

TPM(diag)-10
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor, on the
«Main Menu» display screen, select the {2. Each
System Check} and press the [YES] key.
3) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Tire Pressure Monitor} and
press the [YES] key.
4) Press the [YES] key after the {Tire Pressure
Monitor} is displayed.
5) On the «Tire Pressure Monitor Diagnosis» dis-
play screen, select the {Transmitter ID regist con-
firm} and press the [YES] key.
6) {When ID registration mode execute, Registered
ID is deleted Proceed?} is displayed then press the
[YES] key.
7) Touch the transmitter registration tool to the side
wall area near the air valve on the front left tire, and
press the switch. The transmitter ID is sent to the
tire pressure monitoring control module. (At that
time, the tire pressure warning light blinks to con-
firm that the registration has started.)
NOTE:
•Register the transmitter ID in the order of Left
Front → Right Front → Right Rear → Left Rear.
•The transmitter registration tool is used by touch-
ing the side wall area near the transmitter.
•When registration of each tire is completed, the
hazard light will blink and {ID registration complet-
ed} is displayed on the Select Monitor screen.
•If registration procedure stop in the halfway (turn-
ing ignition switch to OFF, wrong registration order,
etc), proceed from step 5)
8) When ID registration is completed, the tire pres-
sure warning light remains lit for approximately 2
seconds, to end the registration. Switch to the
screen displaying the transmitter ID on the Subaru
Select Monitor display.
Subaru Select Monitor.>
9) Check the transmitter ID that was registered,
then perform a driving test.
5. DISPLAY TRANSMITTER (ID).
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Tire Pressure Monitor} and
press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {Tire Pressure
Monitor} is displayed.
4) On the «Tire Pressure Monitor Diagnosis» dis-
play screen, select the {Transmitter ID regist con-
firm} and press the [YES] key.
5) Select {Transmitter ID Data Monitor} and press
the [YES] key to display the transmitter ID.
(1) Air valve (transmitter)
(2) Transmitter registration tool
(1)
(2)
TPM00006
Page 962 of 2453

TPM(diag)-12
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.Is the ignition switch ON? Go to step 2.Turn the ignition
switch to ON, and
select TPM mode
using Subaru
Select Monitor.
2CHECK BATTERY.Is the voltage more than 11 V? Go to step 3.Charge or replace
the battery.
3CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.Is there poor contact at battery
terminal?
Repair or tighten
the battery termi-
nal.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check
whether communication to other system can
be executed normally.
Are the system name and
model year displayed on Sub-
aru Select Monitor?
Go to step 8.Go to step 5.
5CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Check whether communication to other
systems can be executed normally.
Are the system name and
model year displayed on Sub-
aru Select Monitor?
Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module.
3) Measure the resistance between data link
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control module
and data link con-
nector.
7CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between tire pressure
monitoring control module and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control module
and data link con-
nector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING CONTROL
MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between tire pressure
monitoring control module and data link con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 1 — (B40) No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module
and data link con-
nector.
9CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector
inserted in the tire pressure
monitoring control module until
it locks?
Go to step 10.Insert the tire pres-
sure monitoring
control module
connector into the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule.
Page 994 of 2453

VDC(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
NOTE:
•To check the harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake problem spot or connector.
•Refer to “Check List for Interview”.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK PRE-INSPECTION.
1) Ask the customer when and how the trou-
ble occurred using the interview checklist.
2) Before performing diagnostics, check the
component which might affect VDC problems.
Is the component that might
influence the VDC problem
normal?
Go to step 2.Repair or replace
each component.
2CHECK INDICATION OF DTC.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor power switch to ON.
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
NOTE:If the communication function of the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor cannot be executed normally,
check the communication circuit.
TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, INSPECTION, Sub-
aru Select Monitor.>
5) Record all DTCs and freeze frame data.
Is DTC displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3PERFORM GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS.
1) Inspect using “General Diagnostic Table”.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
Mode.>
3) Perform the inspection mode.
Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
5) Check the DTC is not displayed.
Do the VDC warning light and
ABS warning light go off after
starting the engine?
Finish the diagno-
sis.
Check the combi-
nation meter cir-
cuit.
ABS WARNING
LIGHT DOES NOT
GO OFF, Warning
Light Illumination
Patter n.>
VDC WARNING
LIGHT, TCS OFF
INDICATOR
LIGHT AND VDC
INDICATOR
LIGHT DO NOT
COME ON, Warn-
ing Light Illumina-
tion Pattern.>
Page 1012 of 2453

VDC(diag)-20
Subaru Select Monitor
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.Is the ignition switch ON? Go to step 2.Turn the ignition
switch to ON, and
select VDC mode
using Subaru
Select Monitor.
2CHECK BATTERY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage more than 11 V? Go to step 3.Charge or replace
the battery.
3CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.Is there poor contact at battery
terminal?
Repair or tighten
the battery termi-
nal.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check
whether communication to other system can
be executed normally.
Are the system name and
model year displayed on Sub-
aru Select Monitor?
Go to step 8.Go to step 5.
5CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Check whether communication to other
systems can be executed normally.
Are the system name and
model year displayed on Sub-
aru Select Monitor?
Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the VDCCM&H/U, ECM and
TCM.
3) Measure the resistance between data link
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B402) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control module
and data link con-
nector.
7CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U OUTPUT SIG-
NALS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between data link con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B402) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control module
and data link con-
nector.
8CHECK THE HARNESS CONNECTOR BE-
TWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND DATA LINK CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U
connector and data link connector.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 32 — (B402) No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair harness
and connector
between
VDCCM&H/U and
data link connec-
tor.
9CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM&H/U
CONNECTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is the VDCCM&H/U connector
inserted into VDCCM&H/U
until the clamp locks onto it?
Go to step 10.Insert VDCCM&H/
U connector into
VDCCM&H/U.
10 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the ignition power supply voltage
between VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 11.Repair open circuit
in harness
between
VDCCM&H/U and
battery.
Page 1093 of 2453

VDC-12
ABS Sequence Control
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)
3. ABS Sequence Control
A: OPERATION
1) While the ABS sequence control is being per-
formed, the operation of the hydraulic unit can be
checked using the brake tester or pressure gauge
after the hydraulic unit solenoid valve operation.
2) ABS sequence control can be started by the
Subaru Select Monitor.
1. ABS SEQUENCE CONTROL WITH SUB-
ARU SELECT MONITOR
NOTE:
In the event of any trouble, the ABS sequence con-
trol will not operate.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector under the driver's side instrument panel
lower cover.
2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
3) Set the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
4) Set the Subaru Select Monitor to “Brake Control”
mode.
5) When the “Function check sequence” is select-
ed, the “ABS sequence control” will start.
6) Execute the following operations when the mes-
sage “Press the brake pedal so that the brake ped-
al force is between 100 and 150 kgf” is displayed.
(1) [When the brake tester is used, press brake
pedal pad with a force of 1,000 N (102 kgf, 225
lb). ]
(2) When using a pressure gauge, press the
brake pedal so that the pressure gauge indi-
cates 3,500 kPa (36 kg/cm2, 511 psi).
7) “Press the “YES” key” will be displayed. Press
the [YES] key.
8) The brake system being operated is displayed
on the Subaru Select Monitor.