Intake manifold SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 1231 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-70
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
P0077 Intake Valve Control Circuit High
(Bank 1)
(DTC).>
P0082 Intake Valve Control Circuit Low
(Bank 2)
(DTC).>
P0083 Intake Valve Control Circuit High
(Bank 2)
(DTC).>
P0101 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
Range/Performance
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low
Input
(DTC).>
P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High
Input
(DTC).>
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit Low Input
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit High Input
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0111 Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low
Input
(DTC).>
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High
Input
(DTC).>
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit
Low Input
Code (DTC).>
P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit
High Input
Code (DTC).>
P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “A” Circuit Low Input
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0123 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “A” Circuit High Input
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0125 Insufficient Coolant Temperature For
Closed Loop Fuel Control
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0126 Insufficient Coolant Temperature for
Stable Operation
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0128 Coolant Thermostat (Coolant Tem-
perature Below Thermostat Regulat-
ing Temperature)
PERATURE), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0131 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank
1 Sensor 1)
ble Code (DTC).>
DTC Item Reference
Page 1298 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-137
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
general scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the measured value less
than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg,
3.94 inHg) ?
Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check the poor contact in ECM and manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM or
manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector?
Repair the poor
contact in ECM or
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
3CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 4.
4CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Does the voltage change by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
5CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 6.
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of atmospheric absolute pres-
sure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the measured value more
than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg,
3.94 inHg) when shaking the
ECM harness and connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E28) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
Page 1458 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-297
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CT:DTC P0507 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher speed than specified idle speed.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0507.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Start and idle the engine.
3) Check the following item.
•Loose installation of intake manifold and
throttle body
•Cracks of intake manifold gasket and throttle
body gasket
•Disconnection of vacuum hoses
Is there any fault in air intake
system?
Repair air suction
and leaks.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control.
3) Check the electronic throttle control.
Are foreign matter found inside
electronic throttle control?
Remove foreign
matter from elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol.
Per fo r m th e di ag -
nosis of DTC
P2101.
Page 1461 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-300
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CV:DTC P0519 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher speed than specified idle speed.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
CW:DTC P0600 SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to LAN section.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O N .
NOTE:
Place the inhibitor switch in each position.
Does the starter motor oper-
ate?
Repair the battery
short circuit in
starter motor cir-
cuit.
Check the starter
motor circuit.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
58, STARTER
MOTOR CIRCUIT,
Diagnostics for
Engine Starting
Fai lu r e.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0519.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Start and idle the engine.
3) Check the following item.
•Loose installation of intake manifold and
throttle body
•Cracks of intake manifold gasket and throttle
body gasket
•Disconnection of vacuum hoses
Is there any fault in air intake
system?
Repair air suction
and leaks.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control.
3) Check the electronic throttle control.
Are foreign matter found inside
electronic throttle control?
Remove foreign
matter from elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol.
Per fo r m th e di ag -
nosis of DTC
P2101.
Page 1553 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-392
General Diagnostic Table
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
19.General Diagnostic Table
A: INSPECTION
1. ENGINE
NOTE:
Malfunction of parts other than those listed is also possible.
Symptom Problem parts
1. Engine stalls during idling.
1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
2) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
3) Ignition parts (*1)
4) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
5) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
6) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
7) Fuel injection parts (*4)
2. Rough idling
1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
2) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
3) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
4) Ignition parts (*1)
5) Air intake system (*5)
6) Fuel injection parts (*4)
7) Electronic throttle control
8) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
9) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
10) Oxygen sensor
11) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
3. Engine does not return to idle.
1) Engine coolant temperature sensor
2) Electronic throttle control
3) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
4) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
5) Accelerator pedal position sensor
6) Oil temperature sensor
4. Poor acceleration
1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
2) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
3) Electronic throttle control
4) Fuel injection parts (*4)
5) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
6) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
7) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
8) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
9) A/C switch and A/C cut relay
10) Engine torque control signal circuit
11) Ignition parts (*1)
12) Accelerator pedal position sensor
13) Oil temperature sensor
5. Engine stalls, engine sags or hesitates at accel-
eration.
1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
2) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
3) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
4) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
5) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
6) Purge control solenoid valve
7) Fuel injection parts (*4)
8) Electronic throttle control
9) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
Page 1554 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-393
General Diagnostic Table
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
*1: Check ignition coil & ignitor assembly and spark plug.
*2: Indicate the symptom occurring only in cold temperatures.
*3: Make sure the secure installation.
*4: Check the fuel injector and fuel pressure regulator.
*5: Inspect air leak in air intake system.
6. Surging
1) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
2) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
3) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
4) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
5) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
6) Fuel injection parts (*4)
7) Electronic throttle control
8) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
7. Spark knock
1) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
2) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
3) Engine coolant temperature sensor
4) Knock sensor
5) Fuel injection parts (*4)
6) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
8. After burning in exhaust system
1) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
2) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
3) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
4) Fuel injection parts (*4)
5) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
Symptom Problem parts
Page 1564 of 2453

FU(H6DO)-3
General Description
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS)
B: COMPONENT
1. INTAKE MANIFOLD
FU-02706
T4
T5
T4
T4
T4
T5
(5)(6)
(2)
(12)
(2)
T2
T2
T2
T3
(10)
T3
(9)
(11)
T1
T2
T2
(14)(13)
(14)
(14)(13)(14)
T1
(4)
(3)
T2
T4
(7)
(8)
(1)
Page 1565 of 2453

FU(H6DO)-4
General Description
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS)
2. FUEL INJECTOR
(1) Intake manifold (8) HoseTightening torque: N·m (kgf-m, ft-lb)
(2) O-ring (9) NippleT1: 1.5 (0.15, 1.1)
(3) Manifold absolute pressure sensor (10) PlugT2: 6.4 (0.65, 4.7)
(4) Filter (11) Fuel pipe protector LHT3: 17 (1.7, 12.5)
(5) Fuel pipe protector RH (12) Fuel pipe ASSYT4: 19 (1.9, 14)
(6) Purge control solenoid valve (13) HoseT5: 25 (2.5, 18)
(7) Hose (14) Clamp
(1) Fuel injector pipe LH (4) Injection rubberTightening torque: N·m (kgf-m, ft-lb)
(2) Insulator (5) O-ringT: 19 (1.9, 14)
(3) Fuel injector (6) Fuel injector pipe RH
FU-02561
(6)
T
T
(5)
(4)
(3)
(2)
(2)(3)(4)(5)
(1)
Page 1572 of 2453

FU(H6DO)-11
Throttle Body
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS)
2. Throttle Body
A: REMOVAL
1) Remove the collector cover.
2) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
3) Remove the air intake chamber.
4) Disconnect the connectors from the throttle posi-
tion sensor.
5) Disconnect the engine coolant hoses (A) from
throttle body.
6) Remove the bolts (B) which secure throttle body
to intake manifold.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
Use new O-rings.
Tightening torque:
8 N·m (0.8 kgf-m, 5.9 ft-lb)
FU-02111
FU-02112
(A)(B)
(B)
(A)
Page 1573 of 2453

FU(H6DO)-12
Intake Manifold
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS)
3. Intake Manifold
A: REMOVAL
1) Remove the collector cover.
2) Release the fuel pressure.
DURE, Fuel.>
3) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
4) Open the fuel filler flap lid, and remove the fuel
filler cap.
5) Remove the air cleaner case and air intake
chamber.
6) Remove the generator.
7) Disconnect the connector from throttle body.
8) Disconnect the engine coolant hoses from throt-
tle body.
9) Disconnect the PCV hose.
10) Disconnect the brake booster hose.
11) Disconnect the fuel hoses from fuel pipe.
(1) Disconnect the connector of fuel pipe by
pushing the ST in the direction of arrow.
ST 42099AE000 CONNECTOR REMOVER
(2) Remove the clip, and disconnect the evapo-
ration hose from the pipe.
WARNING:
•Be careful not to spill fuel.
•Catch the fuel from hoses using a container
or cloth.
12) Remove the fuel pipe protector LH.
13) Remove the engine harness from fuel injector
pipe LH.
FU-02487
FU-02114
EC-02133
ME-02655
FU-02117