relay SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service User Guide
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Page 386 of 2453

AC(diag)-9
Auto A/C Control Module I/O Signal
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
*1: Unable to measure the voltage for digital signal.
*2: Voltage immediately after switching FACE ⇔ DEF or maximum COOL ⇔ maximum HOT (when the damper door is operat-
ing.) for mode door and air mix door
*3: Voltage immediately after the operation for the seat heater (Always measure the voltage immediately after turning the seat
heater to ON because once reached to the target value, it switches to ON/OFF action.)
B: WIRING DIAGRAM
1. AIR CONDITIONER AUTO A/C MODEL
B7Mode door actuator power supply
(FACE)
When switching mode door from DEF → FACE
Battery voltage
— 2.5 V or more
*2
When switching mode door from FACE → DEF Less than 1 V *2
B8
Passenger’s side air mix door
actuator power supply (COOL
side)
When switching air mix door from HOT → COOL
Battery voltage
— 2.5 V or more
*2
When switching air mix door from COOL → HOT Less than 1 V *2
B9Driver’s side air mix door actuator
power supply (COOL side)
When switching air mix door from HOT → COOL
Battery voltage
— 2.5 V or more
*2
When switching air mix door from COOL → HOT Less than 1 V *2
B10 Inlet opening motor (FRESH side)FRESH Less than 1 V
RECIRC Battery voltage
B11 Driver’s seat heater Driver’s seat heater: ON (3 stages) Less than 1 V *3
B13 Passenger’s seat heater Passenger’s seat heater: ON (3 stages) Less than 1 V *3
B14 CAN communication (Lo side) Ignition switch: ON Pulse signal *1
B16 Blower motor relayBlower motor: Stopped Battery voltage
Blower motor: Operated Less than 1 V
B18Panel communication (transmitter
side)Ignition switch: ON Pulse signal *1
B19Panel communication (receiver
side)Ignition switch: ON Pulse signal *1
B20 Mode door (DEF) side
Mode: DEF ⇒ FACE Less than 1 V
Mode: FACE ⇒ DEFBattery voltage
— 2.5 V or more
B21 Passenger’s side air mix door
Air mix: Maximum HOT ⇒ maximum COOL Less than 1 V
Air mix: Maximum COOL ⇒ maximum HOTBattery voltage
— 2.5 V or more
B22 Driver’s side air mix door
Air mix: Maximum HOT ⇒ maximum COOL Less than 1 V
Air mix: Maximum COOL ⇒ maximum HOTBattery voltage
— 2.5 V or more
B23Inlet opening motor (RECIRC
side)
RECIRC Less than 1 V
FRESH Battery voltage
B24 Driver’s seat heater ground Continuity to chassis ground 0 Ω
B25 Passenger’s seat heater ground Continuity to chassis ground 0 Ω
Te r m i n a l N o . D e s c r i p t i o n M e a s u r i n g c o n d i t i o n S p e c i f i c a t i o n
Page 393 of 2453

AC(diag)-16
Diagnostics for A/C System Malfunction
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse No. 7 from main fuse box.
3) Check the condition of fuse.
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Go to step 2.
2CHECK FUSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse No. 22 and No. 31 from
fuse & relay box.
3) Check the condition of fuse.
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Go to step 3.
3CHECK A/C CONTROL PANEL POWER CIR-
CUIT.
Measure the voltage between A/C control
panel harness connector terminal and chassis
ground after turning the ignition switch to ON.
Connector & terminal
(i88) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Check for open or
short circuit in the
harness between
A/C control panel
and fuse.
4CHECK A/C CONTROL PANEL GROUND
POWER CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance of harness between A/
C control panel and chassis ground after turn-
ing the ignition switch to OFF.
Connector & terminal
(i88) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness for ground
line.
5CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
POWER CIRCUIT.
Measure the voltage between auto A/C control
module connector terminal and chassis ground
after turning the ignition switch to OFF.
Connector & terminal
(B282) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Check open or
short circuit of har-
ness between auto
A/C control mod-
ule and fuse.
6CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
POWER CIRCUIT.
Measure the voltage between auto A/C control
module connector terminal and chassis ground
after turning the ignition switch to ACC.
Connector & terminal
(B282) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Check open or
short circuit of har-
ness between auto
A/C control mod-
ule and fuse.
7CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
POWER CIRCUIT.
Measure the voltage between auto A/C control
module connector terminal and chassis ground
after turning the ignition switch to ON.
Connector & terminal
(B282) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 8.Check open or
short circuit of har-
ness between auto
A/C control mod-
ule and fuse.
8CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
GROUND CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance of harness between
auto A/C control module and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B282) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the har-
ness for ground
line.
Page 395 of 2453

AC(diag)-18
Diagnostics for A/C System Malfunction
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: BLOWER MOTOR DOES NOT ROTATE.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Blower motor does not rotate.
•Blower motor does not rotate in “HI”.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AC-01336
B2B3B16
B419
B87
B86
MB-33 FUSE NO. 15
F/B NO. 22
SBF-3MAIN SBF
SBF-6
532
1235
21
B87B86
3412
B283B:
E
M
3
12
BLOWER MOTOR
AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
BATTERY
IGNITIONSWITCHBLOWER MOTORRELAY
POWERTRANSISTOR
B283
345678910
16 17 18 19 20
121112132425262122231415
B:B419
12345678121314151610119
Page 396 of 2453

AC(diag)-19
Diagnostics for A/C System Malfunction
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
1) Remove the fuse No. 22 in fuse & relay box,
and the fuse No. 15 in main fuse box.
2) Check the condition of fuse.
Is any fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR BLOWER
MOTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Turn the blower switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between blower motor
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B87) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of blower
motor power sup-
ply line harness.
3CHECK BLOWER MOTOR RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the blower motor relay.
3) Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to
terminal No. 2 of blower motor relay, and nega-
tive (–) terminal to terminal No. 3.
4) Measure the resistance between terminals
No. 1 and No. 5.
Te r m i n a l s
(B419) No. 1 — (B419) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Replace the
blower motor relay.
4CHECK BLOWER MOTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from blower
motor.
2) Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to
terminal No. 2 of blower motor connector, and
negative (–) terminal to terminal No. 1.
3) Make sure the blower motor runs.
Does the blower motor run? Go to step 5.Replace the
blower motor.
Motor.>
5CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of auto A/C control module
connector.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Repair the con-
nector.
Replace the auto
A/C control mod-
ule.
Control Unit (Auto
A/C Model).>
Page 397 of 2453

AC(diag)-20
Diagnostics for A/C System Malfunction
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE DOES NOT CHANGE, OR A/C SYSTEM
DOES NOT RESPOND PROMPTLY.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AC-01337
MAIN SBFSBF-6F/B NO.22
B360
F109
B143B:
F37A:
F35C:
1
9
F24
1
B361
F108
B136C:ECM
B283B:
B282A:
F27
B10
14
9
2830
2931
EE
C3C7
A4B13
43
12
C9
C33C24
A10B6
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
MAGNETCLUTCH
MAIN FUSE BOX
THROUGH JOINTCONNECTORTHROUGH JOINTCONNECTOR
IGNITION SWITCHBATTERY
PRESSURESWITCH
A/C RELAY
B282B10 A:
B143
B360
F109
F108B:F37A:
F35F27C:
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1234567891011122314
234 567891112 13 14 17 18 19 201101516
B361
1234567891011121314
123 8910411 12 13 14 15 165671718
12389104111213 1415165671236
7
45
131415
11
3031
1617891012
2627
18 192928222320 21
24 25
3412 8910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B136C:
1289563410 11 121920 2129 3031
13 14 15161727281822 2324 25 267
32 3334 35
B283
345678910
16 17 18 19 20
121112132425262122231415
B:
Page 398 of 2453

AC(diag)-21
Diagnostics for A/C System Malfunction
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse No. 22 from fuse & relay
box.
3) Check the condition of fuse.
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Go to step 2.
2CHECK SIGNAL TO A/C RELAY AND A/C
CONTROL MODULE.
1) Disconnect the A/C relay and auto A/C con-
trol module harness connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between A/C relay
connector terminal and chassis ground.
4) Measure the voltage between auto A/C
control module harness connector terminal
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F27) No. 31 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B282) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR PRESSURE
SWITCH
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the pressure switch harness
connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between pressure
switch harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B10) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Check for open or
short circuit in the
harness between
fuse and pressure
switch.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PRESSURE
SWITCH AND A/C RELAY, AUTO A/C CON-
TROL MODULE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between pressure switch connector and A/C
relay connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between pressure switch connector and auto
A/C control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(B10) No. 1 — (F27) No. 31:
(B10) No. 1 — (B282) No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Check the pres-
sure switch.
INSPECTION,
Pressure Switch
(Triple Pressure
Switch).>
Repair the har-
ness.
5CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR A/C RELAY.
Measure the voltage between A/C relay con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F27) No. 28 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Check open or
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
and A/C relay.
6CHECK A/C RELAY.
Check the A/C relay.
Is there a malfunction in the A/
C relay?
Replace the A/C
relay.
Go to step 7.
Page 399 of 2453

AC(diag)-22
Diagnostics for A/C System Malfunction
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the A/C relay and all disconnected
connectors.
3) Start the engine and turn the AUTO switch
to ON.
4) Turn the temperature control dial at maxi-
mum cool position.
5) Measure the voltage between auto A/C
control module harness connector terminal
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B283) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 9.Go to step 8.
8CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AUTO A/C
CONTROL MODULE AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector of auto
A/C control module and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between auto A/C control module connector
and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B283) No. 6 — (B136) No. 24:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the auto
A/C control mod-
ule.
Control Unit (Auto
A/C Model).>
Repair the har-
ness.
9CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH ON SIGNAL.
1) Stop the engine, and turn the AUTO switch
to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 10.Check for open or
short circuit in the
harness between
A/C relay and
ECM.
10 CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH ON SIGNAL.
1) Start the engine and turn the AUTO switch
to ON.
2) Turn the temperature control dial at maxi-
mum cool position.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 11.Replace the ECM.
REMOVAL,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
11 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR MAGNET
CLUTCH.
1) Stop the engine, and turn the AUTO switch
to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector of mag-
net clutch.
3) Start the engine and turn the AUTO switch
to ON.
4) Turn the temperature control dial at maxi-
mum cool position.
5) Measure the voltage between magnet
clutch harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(F24) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 12.Check for open or
short circuit in the
harness between
A/C relay and
magnet clutch.
Step Check Yes No
Page 416 of 2453

AC(diag)-39
Diagnostics with Phenomenon
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
9. Diagnostics with Phenomenon
A: INSPECTION
Symptom Problem parts
A/C system fails to operate.
•Fuse (M/B No. 15, F/B No. 7, 22, 31)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Ground
•Auto A/C control module
•Blower fan motor
•Blower fan relay
•A/C relay
•Compressor (Magnet clutch)
•Evaporator sensor
Fuse is blown out.•Fuse (M/B No. 8, F/B No. 22, 31)
•Connector (Poor contact)
Illumination cannot dim.
•Fuse (M/B No. 8, F/B No. 22, 31)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Illumination control switch
•Auto A/C control module
•Body integrated unit
Blower fan does not rotate or fan speed cannot be controlled.
•Fuse (F/B No. 22, 27, 28)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Ground
•Auto A/C control module
•Blower fan motor
•Blower fan relay
•Power transistor or blower resistor
Unable to switch suction vents.
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Auto A/C control module
•Intake door actuator
Unable to switch blow vents.
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Auto A/C control module
•Mode door actuator
The compar tment temperature does not rise. (Warm air not
emitted.)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Auto A/C control module
•Air mix door actuator
•In-vehicle sensor, ambient sensor, evaporator sensor and
sunload sensor
•In-vehicle sensor aspirator hose
•Aspirator body
The compar tment temperature does not lower. (Cold air not
emitted.)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Auto A/C control module
•Air mix door actuator
•A/C relay
•Compressor (Magnet clutch)
•Radiator fan motor
•Radiator fan relay
•In-vehicle sensor, ambient sensor, evaporator sensor and
sunload sensor
•In-vehicle sensor aspirator hose
•Aspirator body
Compartment temperature is higher or lower than setting tem-
perature.
•Auto A/C control module
•Air mix door actuator
•In-vehicle sensor, ambient sensor, evaporator sensor and
sunload sensor
•In-vehicle sensor aspirator hose
•Aspirator body
Page 417 of 2453

AC(diag)-40
Diagnostics with Phenomenon
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Compartment temperature does not quickly respond to setting
temperature.
•Air mix door actuator
•In-vehicle sensor, ambient sensor, evaporator sensor and
sunload sensor
•In-vehicle sensor aspirator hose
•Aspirator body
Radiator fan does not rotate during A/C operation.•Radiator fan motor
•Radiator fan relay
Seat heater does not run.
•Seat thermistor
•Seat heater relay
•Seat heater
•Auto A/C control module
•Front control panel
Symptom Problem parts
Page 431 of 2453

IM (diag)-15
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
NOTE:
In immobilizer system, performing the starter relay control. When the body integrated unit detect the incon-
formity of reference code, immediately out put the starter relay cut signal to ECM, and then ECM stop the
starter relay operation. In this case, engine does not start, and DTC is not recorded in ECM. Check that the
engine does not start on the DTC of body integrated unit.
DTC Item Contents of diagnosis Index No.Relation between
ECM and DTC
B0401 M collation
NG
Reference code incompati-
bility between body inte-
grated unit and combination
meter
Code (DTC).>
P1578
B0402 Immobilizer
Key collation
NG
•Incorrect immobilizer key
(Use of unregistered key in
body integrated unit)
•Faulty antenna
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>or
FA I L U R E , D i a g n o s t i c P r o c e d u r e w i t h D i a g n o s t i c
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
•P0513
•P1570
•P1574
B0403 E/G request
NG
Communication failure
between body integrated
unit and ECM
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1572