Combination meter SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 1007 of 2453

VDC(diag)-15
Control Module I/O Signal
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: WIRING DIAGRAM
(1) Battery (16) Rear inlet solenoid valve RH (30) Data link connector
(2) Ignition switch (17) Rear outlet solenoid valve RH (31) TCS OFF switch
(3) VDC control module & hydraulic
control unit (VDCCM&H/U)
(18) Linear valve 1 (32) Steering angle sensor
(19) Linear valve 2 (33) Yaw rate & lateral G sensor
(4) VDC control module (20) Pressure sensor (34)
Tr a n s m i s s i o n c o n t r o l m o d u l e
(TCM)(5) Relay box (21) Stop light switch
(6) Motor relay (22) Stop light (35) Engine control module (ECM)
(7) Fail safe relay (23) VDC indicator light (36) Body integrated unit
(8) Motor (24) VDC warning light and TCS OFF
indicator light
(37)
Fr o nt A B S w he e l sp ee d se n so r L H
(9) Valve relay
(10) Front inlet solenoid valve LH (25) ABS warning light (38)
Fr o nt A B S w he e l sp e ed se n so r
RH(11) Front outlet solenoid valve LH (26) Brake warning light
(12) Front inlet solenoid valve RH (27) Parking brake switch (39) Rear ABS wheel speed sensor LH
(13) Front outlet solenoid valve RH (28) Brake fluid level switch (40) Rear ABS wheel speed sensor
RH(14) Rear inlet solenoid valve LH (29) Combination meter
(15) Rear outlet solenoid valve LH
VDC00366
M
(17)(4)(16)
(19)
(20)
(18)
(38)
(37)
(32)
(33)
(36)
(34)
(35)
(40)
(39)
(15)
(14)
(13)
(12)
(7)
(22)(21)
(31)
(23)(29)
(24)
(25)
(26)
(27) (28)(30)
(1)
(2)
(6)
(11)
(10)
(9)
(8)
(3)
(5)
Page 1017 of 2453

VDC(diag)-25
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
10.Warning Light Illumination Pattern
A: INSPECTION
1) When warning lights or indicator lights do not illuminate in accordance with this illumination pattern, there
must be an electrical malfunction.
2) When warning lights or indicator lights remain constantly OFF, check the combination meter circuit or CAN
communication circuit.
3) When ABS warning light does not go off, check the combination meter circuit.
(1) Ignition switch (8) 1.5 seconds (12) Brake warning light (EBD warning
light)(2) OFF (9) VDC indicator light
(3) ON (10) VDC warning light and TCS OFF
indicator light
(13) Parking brake
(4) Engine start (14) Released
(5) ABS warning light (11) Several seconds (depending on
engine coolant temperature)(6) Light OFF
(7) Light ON
VDC00214
(2)
(6) (6)
(7)
(6) (6)
(7)
(8)
(6) (6)
(7)
(11)
(3) (3)
(4)
(1)
(5)
(9)
(10)
(6)(7)
(12)
(14)(13)
Page 1018 of 2453

VDC(diag)-26
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
4) When the VDC indicator light, VDC warning light and TCS OFF indicator light do not go off, check the com-
bination meter circuit or CAN communication circuit.
NOTE:
•Even though the ABS warning light does not go off after 1.5 seconds from ABS warning light illumination,
the ABS system operates normally when the warning light goes off while driving at approximately 12 km/h (7
MPH). However, the ABS system does not work while the ABS warning light is illuminated.
•It may take several minutes before VDC warning light and TCS OFF indicator light goes off if the vehicle
is parked under low temperature for a specified time. This is not defective because it is resulted from low en-
gine coolant temperature.
•With the vehicle jack-up/lift-up or set on free rollers, when the wheels lock or spin after starting the engine,
ABS warning light, VDC warning light and TCS OFF indicator light may illuminate because VDCCM&H/U de-
tects the abnormal conditions from ABS wheel speed sensors. In this case, this is not a malfunction. Perform
the clear memory mode.
B: VDC WARNING LIGHT, TCS OFF INDICATOR LIGHT AND VDC INDICATOR
LIGHT DO NOT COME ON
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective CAN communication
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), VDC indicator light, VDC warning light and TCS OFF
indicator light do not come on.
NOTE:
When pressing the TCS OFF switch for more than 10 seconds, the TCS OFF indicator light goes off and can-
not operate any more. When turning the ignition switch from OFF to ON, the OFF operation enabled status
is restored.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OTHER INDICATOR LIGHT.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O N .
Does other indicator light illu-
minate soon after “ON”.
Go to step 2.Perform the self-
diagnosis of com-
bination meter.
2CHECK VDCCM.
When the engine does not start, display the
current data of VDCCM using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Is “VDC warning light” output
set to “ON”?
Go to step 3.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
3CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perfor m the diagnosis for LAN system.
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
Is there any fault in LAN sys-
tem?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC for LAN sys-
tem.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Check the combination meter.
Is combination meter OK? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
Repair the combi-
nation meter
assembly.
Page 1019 of 2453

VDC(diag)-27
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: ABS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective harness
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), ABS warning light does not come on.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B16
12
B38
E
MAIN SBF
SBF-6
E
NO.5
B16
B404
A3A4
12
34B405
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
BATTERY
IGNITIONSWITCH
BRAKE FLUIDLEVEL SWITCH
PARKING BRAKESWITCH
BRAKEWARNINGLIGHTABSWARNINGLIGHT
316
B310B38
i3
i10A:
i11B:
VDCCM & H/U
B8
1817B403
i2B7B6
VDC00369
12
B405
1234
B403
567821943
10
2422 23 25
1112131415161718192021
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
1234567891011121314
i11B:
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
i10A:
Page 1020 of 2453

VDC(diag)-28
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OTHER LIGHTS TURN ON.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O N . ( E n g i n e O F F )
Do other warning lights illumi-
nate?
Go to step 2.Check the combi-
nation meter.
2READ DTC.
Read the DTC.
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT OF HAR-
NESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector (B310) from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Disconnect the connector (i11) from combi-
nation meter.
4) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness connector
between
VDCCM&H/U and
combination
meter.
4CHECK VDCCM.
1) Connect the connector (B310) to
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the resistance between the com-
bination meter connector and chassis ground
soon after the ignition switch is turned to ON
(within 1.5 seconds).
Connector & terminal
(i11) No. B6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
Page 1021 of 2453

VDC(diag)-29
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: ABS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Open circuit in harness
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When starting the engine, the ABS warning light is kept ON.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B16
12
B38
E
MAIN SBF
SBF-6
E
NO.5
B16
B404
A3A4
12
34B405
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
BATTERY
IGNITIONSWITCH
BRAKE FLUIDLEVEL SWITCH
PARKING BRAKESWITCH
BRAKEWARNINGLIGHTABSWARNINGLIGHT
316
B310B38
i3
i10A:
i11B:
VDCCM & H/U
B8
1817B403
i2B7B6
VDC00369
12
B405
1234
B403
567821943
10
2422 23 25
1112131415161718192021
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
1234567891011121314
i11B:
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
i10A:
Page 1022 of 2453

VDC(diag)-30
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
E: VDC INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective CAN communication
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When starting the engine, VDC indicator light is kept ON.
Step Check Yes No
1READ DTC.
Read the DTC.
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK WIRING HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector (B310) from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Disconnect the connector (i11) from combi-
nation meter.
4) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and combination
meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 16 — (i11) No. B6:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness connector
between
VDCCM&H/U and
combination
meter.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR.
Check poor contact in all connectors.
Is there poor contact? Repair the con-
nector.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK VDCCM.
1) Connect the connector (B310) to
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the resistance between combina-
tion meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i11) No. B6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
Step Check Yes No
1READ DTC.
Read the DTC.
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perfor m the diagnosis for LAN system.
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
Is there any fault in LAN sys-
tem?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC for LAN sys-
tem.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Check the combination meter.
Is combination meter OK? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
Repair the combi-
nation meter.
Page 1023 of 2453

VDC(diag)-31
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
F: VDC WARNING LIGHT AND TCS OFF INDICATOR LIGHT DO NOT GO OFF
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective CAN communication
•Defective engine
•TCS OFF switch is shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When starting the engine, TCS OFF indicator light is kept ON.
NOTE:
When pressing the TCS OFF switch for more than 10 seconds, the TCS OFF indicator light goes off and can-
not operate any more. When turning the ignition switch from OFF to ON, the OFF operation enabled status
is restored.
Step Check Yes No
1READ DTC.
Read the DTC.
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK ENGINE.Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate?
Repair the engine. Go to step 3.
3CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERA-
TURE.
War m up the engine and check if VDC war ning
light and TCS OFF indicator light illumination
condition changes.
When the engine coolant tem-
perature is too low, VDC warn-
ing light and TCS OFF
indicator light illuminate. Do
the lights go off when the
engine is warmed-up?
Normal Go to step 4.
4CHECK TCS OFF SWITCH.
Remove and check TCS OFF switch.
Is TCS OFF switch normal? Go to step 5.Replace the TCS
OFF switch.
5CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perfor m the diagnosis for LAN system.
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
Is there any fault in LAN sys-
tem?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC for LAN sys-
tem.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Check the combination meter.
Is combination meter OK? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
Repair the combi-
nation meter.
Page 1025 of 2453

VDC(diag)-33
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM&H/U
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check that the VDCCM&H/U connector is
inserted until it is locked by clamp.
Is the connector firmly
inserted?
Go to step 2.Insert the
VDCCM&H/U con-
nector until it is
locked by clamp.
2READ DTC.
Read the DTC.
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT.
Check the amount of brake fluid in the reser-
voir tank of master cylinder.
Is the amount of brake fluid
between the lines of “MAX”
and “MIN”?
Go to step 4.Replenish brake
fluid to the speci-
fied value.
4CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the level switch connector (B16)
from master cylinder.
3) Measure the resistance of master cylinder
terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Replace the mas-
ter cylinder.
5CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector (B404) from
parking brake switch.
2) Release the parking brake.
3) Measure the resistance between parking
brake switch terminal and chassis ground.
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Replace the park-
ing brake switch.
6CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the connector (i11) from combi-
nation meter.
2) Measure the resistance between combina-
tion meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i11) No. B8 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness connector
between combina-
tion meter brake
fluid level switch
and parking brake
switch.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector (B310) from the
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Disconnect the connector (i11) from combi-
nation meter.
3) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and combination
meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 3 — (i11) No. B8:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness connector
between
VDCCM&H/U and
combination
meter.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.
Check poor contact in all connectors.
Is there poor contact? Repair the con-
nector.
Go to step 9.
9CHECK VDCCM.
1) Connect the connector (B310) to
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Turn the ignition to ON.
3) Measure the resistance between combina-
tion meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i11) No. B8 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
Page 1167 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-6
General Description
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: NOTE
1. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
•The on-board diagnostics (OBD) system detects
and indicates a fault in various inputs and outputs
of the complex electronic control. Malfunction indi-
cator light in the combination meter indicates oc-
currence of a fault or trouble.
•Further, against such a failure or sensors as may
disable the drive, the fail-safe function is provided
to ensure the minimal drivability.
•The OBD system incorporated with the vehicles
within this engine family complies with OBD-II Reg-
ulations. The OBD system monitors the compo-
nents and the system malfunction listed in Engine
Section which affects on emissions.
•When the system decides that a malfunction oc-
curs, malfunction indicator light illuminates. At the
same time of the malfunction indicator light illumi-
nation or blinking, a DTC and a freeze frame en-
gine conditions are stored into on-board computer.
•The OBD system stores freeze frame engine
condition data (engine load, engine coolant tem-
perature, fuel trim, engine speed and vehicle
speed, etc.) into on-board computer when it detects
a malfunction first.
•If the OBD system detects the various malfunc-
tions including the fault of fuel trim or misfire, the
OBD system first stores freeze frame engine condi-
tions about fuel trim or misfire.
•When the malfunction does not occur again for
three consecutive driving cycles, malfunction indi-
cator light is turned off, but DTC remains at on-
board computer.
•When troubleshooting the vehicle which com-
plies with OBD-II Regulations, connect the Subaru
Select Monitor or general scan tool to the vehicle.
2. ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYS-
TEM
•The Multipoint Fuel Injection (MFI) system is a
system that supplies the optimum air-fuel mixture
to the engine for all the various operating condi-
tions through the use of the latest electronic tech-
nology.
With this system fuel, which is pressurized at a con-
stant pressure, is injected into the intake air pas-
sage of the cylinder head. The injection quantity of
fuel is controlled by an intermittent injection system
where the electro-magnetic injection valve (fuel in-
jector) opens only for a short period of time, de-
pending on the quantity of air required for one cycle
of operation. In actual operation, the injection quan-
tity is determined by the duration of an electric
pulse applied to the fuel injector and this permits
simple, yet highly precise metering of the fuel.
•Further, all the operating conditions of the engine
are converted into electric signals, and this results
in additional features of the system, such as large
improved adaptability, easier addition of compen-
sating element etc.
The MFI system also has the following features:
•Reduced emission of harmful exhaust gases.
•Reduced in fuel consumption.
•Increased engine output.
•Superior acceleration and deceleration.
•Superior startability and warm-up perfor-
mance in cold weather since compensation is
made for coolant and intake air temperature.