SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: JIMNY, Model: SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.GPages: 687, PDF Size: 13.38 MB
Page 401 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-44 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Table A-2 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Circuit Check - Lamp Remains “ON” 
after Engine Starts
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to table A-1.
INSPECTION
2 ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check 
Does engine start?Go to Step 3. Go to “Table A-5 ECM 
Power and Ground Circuit 
Check”.
If engine is not cranked, 
go to “Diagnosis” in Sec-
tion 8G.
3 MIL Circuit Check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect 
connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM at ter-
minal E18-2 (Case of TYPE A) (See NOTE) 
or E17-9 (Case of TYPE B) (See NOTE).
3) If OK, then using service wire, ground termi-
nal E18-2 (Case of TYPE A) (See NOTE) or 
E17-9 (Case of TYPE B) (See NOTE) in 
connector disconnected.
Does MIL turn on at ignition switch ON?Substitute a known-good 
ECM and recheck.Bulb burned out, “V/Y” 
wire circuit open or “P” 
wire shorted to ground. Step Action Yes No
Step Action Yes No
1 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) check
1) Check DTC referring to DTC CHECK sec-
tion.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 2 of “Engine 
Diag. Flow Table”.Go to Step 2.
2DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC while engine 
running. 
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 3.
3 MIL Circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
Does MIL turn ON at ignition switch ON?“V/Y” wire circuit shorted 
to ground.Substitute a known-good 
ECM and recheck.  
Page 402 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-45
Table A-3 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Circuit Check - Mil Flashes at Ignition 
Switch ON
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION 
Refer to table A-1.
INSPECTION
Table A-4 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Circuit Check - MIL Does Not Flash, Just 
Remains ON or Just Remains OFF Even with Grounding Diagnosis Switch 
Terminal
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to table A-1.
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 MIL flashing pattern check :
1) With the ignition switch ON position, check 
MIL flashing pattern.
Does MIL flashing pattern indicate DTC (diag-
nostic trouble code)?Go to Step 2. Go to “Diagnosis” in Sec-
tion 8G.
2 Diagnosis switch terminal check :
1) With the ignition switch ON position, check 
voltage between E18-14 terminal of ECM 
coupler and ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V?Substitute a known-good 
ECM and recheck.“W/Bl” wire (diagnosis 
switch terminal) shorted 
to ground circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1 MIL flashing pattern check : 
1) With grounding diagnosis switch terminal 
and turn the ignition switch ON position, 
check voltage between E18-14 terminal of 
ECM connector and ground.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V?Go to Step 2.“W/Bl” wire (diagnosis 
switch terminal), “B” wire 
of monitor connector 
open.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
2 Test switch terminal circuit check :
1) With the ignition switch ON position, check 
voltage between E18-15 terminal of ECM 
connector and ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V?Substitute a known-good 
ECM and recheck.“P” wire (test switch termi-
nal) shorted to ground cir-
cuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.  
Page 403 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-46 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Table A-5 ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check - MIL Doesn’t Light at Ignition 
Switch ON and Engine Doesn’t Start Though It Is Cranked Up
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch tuned ON, the main relay turns ON (the contact point closes) and the main power is
supplied to ECM.
INSPECTION
1. Main fuse 4. Main relay 7.“IG” fuse [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See 
NOTE)
2. Ignition switch 5. Malfunction indicator lamp in 
combination meter8.“IG COIL METER” fuse [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See 
NOTE)
3. Fuse box 6.“FI” fuse
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
Step Action Yes No
1 Main Relay Operating Sound Check
Is operating sound of main relay heard at ignition switch ON?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 2.
2 Main Relay Check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and remove main relay (1).
2) Check for proper connection to main relay (1) at terminal 3 and 4.
3) Check resistance between each two terminals. See Fig. 1 and 2.
Main relay resistance
Between terminals A and B : Infinity
Between terminals C and D : 70 – 110 
Ω 
Ω Ω  Ω (at 20 °C, 68 °F)
4) Check that there is continuity between terminals 1 and 2 when bat-
tery is connected to terminals 3 and 4. See Fig. 3.
Is main relay in good condition?Go to Step 3. Replace main 
relay.  
Page 404 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-47
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 and 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 2 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 23 Fuse Check
Is main  SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-47
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 and 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 2 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 23 Fuse Check
Is main](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-403.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-47
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 and 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 2 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 23 Fuse Check
Is main “FI” fuse in good condition? See Fig. 1.Go to Step 4. Check for 
short in cir-
cuits con-
nected to this 
fuse.
4 ECM Power Circuit Check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, disconnect connectors from ECM and 
install main relay.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM at terminals E17-9 (Case of 
TYPE A) (See NOTE) or E18-11 (Case of TYPE B) (See NOTE), 
E18-10, E18-5 and E18-6.
3) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal E18-10 and ground, 
E17-9 (Case of TYPE A) (See NOTE) or E18-11 (Case of TYPE B) 
(See NOTE) and ground with ignition switch ON.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5.“B/W”, “Or” or 
“Bl/B” circuit 
open.
5 ECM Power Circuit Check
1) Using service wire, ground terminal E18-10 and measure voltage 
between terminal E18-5 and ground at ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Check 
ground cir-
cuits “B” and 
“B/R” for 
open.
If OK, then 
substitute a 
known-good 
ECM and 
recheck.Go to Step 6.
6 Is operating sound of main relay heard in Step 1? Go to Step 7.“Bl/B” or “B/
R” wire open.
7 Main Relay Check 
1) Check main relay according to procedure in Step 2.
Is main relay in good condition?“Or” or “Bl/B” 
wire open.Replace main 
relay. Step Action Yes No
2.“F1” fuse  
Page 405 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-48 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0105 (DTC No.11) Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Circuit Malfunc-
tion
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
MAP sensor signal is 0.19 V or lower.
(Low pressure – High vacuums – Low voltage) 
MAP sensor signal is 4.5 V or higher.
(High pressure – Low vacuums – High voltage)“B/Bl” circuit open
“Lg/R” circuit open or shorted to ground
“G” circuit open or shorted to ground
MAP sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0120 is indicated together, it is possible that “Lg/R” circuit is open.
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18) P0115 (No.19) P0120 (No.13) and P0460 are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow 
Table”.
2 Check MAP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition 
switch OFF. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure.
Is it 126 kPa (37.2 inHg) or 0 kPa (0 inHg)?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection” in 
Section 0A.  
Page 406 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-49
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor conne SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-49
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor conne](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-405.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-49
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor connector with 
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor 
at “G” and “B/Bl” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check 
voltage at each of “Lg/R” and “G” wire termi-
nals and body ground. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4.“Lg/R” wire open or 
shorted to ground circuit 
or shorted to power circuit 
(See NOTE), “G” wire 
open or shorted to 
ground, poor E19-26 con-
nection or E19-22 con-
nection.
If wire and connection are 
OK, confirm that MAP 
sensor is normal and then 
substitute a known-good 
ECM and recheck.
4 Check MAP sensor according to “MAP Sensor 
Individual Check” below.
Is it in good condition?“Lg/R” wire shorted to “G” 
wire, “B/Bl” wire open, 
poor E19-10 connection.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace MAP sensor. Step Action Yes No
NOTE:
When battery voltage is applied to “Lg/R” wire, it is possible that MAP sensor is also faulty.  
Page 407 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-50 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
MAP Sensor Individual Check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor (1).
2) Remove MAP sensor (1).
3) Arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries (2) in series (check that total
voltage is 4.5 – 5.0 V) and connect its positive terminal to
“Vin” terminal of sensor and negative terminal to “Ground”
terminal. Then check voltage between “Vout” and “Ground”.
Also, check if voltage reduces when vacuum is applied up to
400 mmHg by using vacuum pump (3).
If check result is not satisfactory, replace MAP sensor (1).
Output voltage (When input voltage is 4.5 – 5.5 V, ambient 
temp. 20 – 30 °C, 68 – 86 °F)
4) Install MAP sensor (1) securely.
5) Connect MAP sensor (1) connector securely.ALTITUDE
(Reference)BAROMETRIC
PRESSUREOUTPUT
VOLTAGE
(ft) (m) (mmHg) (kPa) (V)
0
|
2 0000
|
610760
|
707100
|
943.3 – 4.3
2 001
|
5 000611
|
1 524Under 707
over 63494
|
853.0 – 4.1
5 001
|
8 0001 525
|
2 438Under 634
over 56785
|
762.7 – 3.7
8 001
|
10 0002 439
|
3 048Under 567
over 52676
|
702.5 – 3.3  
Page 408 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-51
DTC P0110 (DTC No.18) Intake Air Temp. (IAT) Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode no scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low intake air temperature (High voltage-High resistance) 
High intake air temperature (Low voltage-Low resistance)“Lg/R” circuit open or shorted to power.
“B/Bl” circuit open
IAT sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18), P046, P0115 (No.19) and P0120 (No.13) are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Before inspecting, be sure to check that ambient temperature is higher than –40 °C (–40 °F).
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow 
Table”.
2 Check IAT Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition 
switch OFF. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan 
tool.
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) or 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection” in 
Section 0A.  
Page 409 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-52 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 63 Check Wire Harness.
1) Dis SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-52 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 63 Check Wire Harness.
1) Dis](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-408.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-52 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 63 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect IAT sensor connector with igni-
tion switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to IAT sensor 
at “Lg/B” and “B/Bl” wire terminals. 
See Fig. 2.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON. 
Is voltage applied to “Lg/B” wire terminal about 
4 – 6 V?Go to Step 5.“Lg/B” wire open or 
shorted to power, or poor 
E19-15 connection.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Does scan tool indicate –40 °C (–40 °F) at Step 
2.Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Check Wire Harness
1) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan 
tool with ignition switch ON.
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) indicated?Replace IAT sensor.“Lg/B” wire shorted to 
ground.
If wire is OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
6 Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect IAT sensor con-
nector terminals.
2) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan 
tool with ignition switch ON. See Fig. 3.
Is 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Replace IAT sensor.“Lg/B” wire open or poor 
E19-10 connection.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No  
Page 410 of 687

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DTC P0115 (DTC No.19) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Circuit Malfunc-
tion
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low engine coolant temperature (High voltage-High resis-
tance)
High engine coolant temperature (Low voltage-Low resis-
tance)“G/B” circuit open or shorted to power
“B/Bl” circuit open
ECT sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18), P0115 (No.19), P0120 (No.13) and P0460 are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Before inspecting, be sure to check that coolant temp. meter in combination meter indicates normal
operating temperature (Engine is not overheating).
When this DTC and P1709 are stored together, also clear DTC stored in TCM after completion of
repair.