Air bag diagnostic SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service User Guide
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Page 1049 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-11
DTC TableS7RS0B8204003
SDM DTC4 1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool referring to “DTC 
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Air bag system is in 
good condition.
An intermittent trouble 
has occurred at some 
place.
Check the connector 
harness, etc. related to 
the sensed DTC.
Refer to “Inspection of 
Intermittent and Poor 
Connections”.
Then clear DTC 
(referring to “DTC 
Clearance”.) and repeat 
this flow.
5 Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool, referring to “DTC  Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Check and repair 
according to flow 
corresponding to that 
DTC.
Step Action Yes No
DTC
Diagnosis
—N orm al —
 )  B1013
SDM SDM fault Diagnose 
trouble 
according to 
diagnostic flow 
corresponding 
to each code 
No.
 )
 B1014 “AIR BAG” 
warning right 
circuit failure
 )  B1016 Power 
source 
voltage Too high
 )  B1017 Too low
 )  B1021
SDM Front air bag 
module 
exploded
 )  B1024 Driver side-air 
bag module 
exploded
 )  B1025 Passenger 
side-air bag 
module 
exploded
 )  B1026 Pretensioner 
activated
 )  B1027 Reusable 
number 
exceeded
 )  B1031
Driver air 
bag circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1032 Resistance low
 )  B1033 Short to ground
 )  B1034 Short to power 
circuit
 )
 B1041
Passenger 
air bag 
circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1042 Resistance low
 )  B1043 Short to ground
 )  B1044 Short to power 
circuit
 )  B1051
Driver 
pretensioner 
circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1052 Resistance low
 )  B1053 Short to ground
 )  B1054 Short to power 
circuit
 )  B1055
Passenger 
pretensioner 
circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1056 Resistance low
 )  B1057 Short to ground
 )  B1058 Short to power 
circuit
 )  B1061
Driver side-
air bag Resistance 
high
 )  B1062 Resistance low
 )  B1063 Short to ground
 )  B1064 Short to power 
circuit
 )  B1065
Passenger 
side-air bag Resistance 
high
 )  B1066 Resistance low
 )  B1067 Short to ground
 )  B1068 Short to power 
circuit
 )  B1071
Forward-
sensor 
circuit Performance 
problem
 )  B1072 Communicatio
n error
 )  B1073 Short to ground
 )  B1074 Short to power 
circuit or open
DTC Diagnosis  
Page 1050 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-12 Air Bag System: 
DTC CheckS7RS0B8204004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at 
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on  SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer 
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further 
details.
If communication between scan tool and SDM is not 
possible, check if scan tool is communicable by 
connecting it to SDM in  another vehicle. If 
communication is possible in  this case, scan tool is 
in good condition. Then check data link connector 
and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with which 
communication was not possible. 5) After completing the check,
 turn ignition switch to 
OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
data link connector (DLC) (1).
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B8204005
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) in the same manner as when making this 
connection for DTC check.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to  instructions displayed on 
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool 
operator’s manual for further details.
5) After completing the clearance, perform “DTC  Check” and confirm that normal DTC (NO CODES) 
is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
6) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
NOTE
If DTC B1013, DTC B1 021 or DTC B1027 is 
stored in SDM, it is not possible to clear DTC.
 
 )  B1081
Driver side-
sensor Performance 
problem
Diagnose 
trouble 
according to 
diagnostic flow 
corresponding 
to each code 
No.
 )
 B1082 Communicatio
n error
 )  B1083 Short to ground
 )  B1084 Short to power 
circuit or open
 )  B1085 Wrong 
assembly
 )  B1091
Passenger 
side-sensor Performance 
problem
 )  B1092 Communicatio
n error
 )  B1093 Short to ground
 )  B1094 Short to power 
circuit or open
 )  B1095 Wrong 
assembly
 )  B1361
Driver side 
curtain-air 
bag circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1362 Resistance low
 )  B1363 Short to ground
 )  B1364 Short to power 
circuit
 )  B1365
Passenger 
side curtain-
air bag 
circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1366 Resistance low
 )  B1367 Short to ground
 )  B1368 Short to power 
circuit
DTC Diagnosis
1
(A)I4RS0A820008-01
1(A)I4RS0A820008-01  
Page 1052 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-14 Air Bag System: 
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for “A/BAG” fuse blown.
Step 2, 3: Check for loose connection between junction block assembly connector and junction block 
assembly. 
Step 4: Check for loose connection between SDM connector and SDM. 
Step 5: Check for SDM power supply circuit.
Step 6: Check for short circuit between “A IR BAG” warning right circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect “A/BAG” fuse.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2.
“RED” wire short to 
ground.
After repair, replace “A/
BAG” fuse.
2 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly  connector “L04”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct connector “L04” 
securely.
3 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly  connector “G34”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 4.
Correct connector “G34” 
securely.
4 1) Check for loose connection of SDM connector “L29”. Is it connected securely? Go to Step 5.
Correct connector “L29” 
securely.
5 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”. 2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminal “L29-27”.
3) If OK, then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal of SDM connector and body ground with ignition switch 
ON.
Special tool
(A):  09932-76010
Is it 8 V or more? Go to Step 6.
“RED” wire (between “A/
BAG” fuse and SDM 
connector) open or 
“GRN” wire  (between 
ignition switch and “A/
BAG” fuse) open or 
short to ground.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08  
Page 1053 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-15
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
“AIR BAG” Warning Right Does Not Come ONS7RS0B8204008
Wiring Diagram6 1) Disconnect combination meter connector “G28” referring 
to “Combination Meter Removal and Installation in 
Section 9C”.
2) Check proper connection to combination meter at “YEL/ BLK” terminal for “AIR BAG”  warning right and to SDM at 
terminal “L29-2”.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “YEL/BLK” wire  terminal of combination meter connector “G28” and 
“L29-2” terminal of SDM connector.
Special tool
(A):  09932-76010
Is resistance 1 
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck. 
If “AIR BAG” warning 
right remain lighting, 
replace combination 
meter.
“YEL/BLK” wire 
(between combination 
meter and SDM 
connector) open or 
short to ground.
Step Action Yes No
"L29-2"
"G28-12"
(A)
I7RS0A820006-02
12 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM  
Page 1054 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-16 Air Bag System: 
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check combination meter power feed circuit.
Step 2: Check “AIR BAG” warning right circuit.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
“AIR BAG” Warning Right FlashesS7RS0B8204009
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned 
ON.
Does the “BRAKE” in dicator (warning right) come ON? Go to Step 2. Check and correct the 
following possible 
cause. • Open circuit in 
“GRN” or “WHT/RED” 
wire.  • Short circuit 
between “GRN” or 
“WHT/RED” and 
ground.  • “METER” fuse 
blown.
2 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned 
ON.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning right come ON? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“BLU/ORN” circuit 
shorted to power circuit. 
If OK, replace 
combination meter.
1
2 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM  
Page 1055 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-17
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
Flow Test Description
Check for short circuit between diag nosis switch circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC B1013: SDM faultS7RS0B8204010
DTC Will Set when
An internal SDM fault is detected by SDM.
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.
 
DTC Troubleshooting 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace SDM.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Right Circuit FailureS7RS0B8204011
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector  “L29”.
2) Check “L29-35” terminal of SDM.
Is it shorted to ground terminal or harness? Clean up terminal. Substitute a know-good 
SDM and recheck.
12 GRN
9
BLK
L29-2
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
WL
8
“L29”
RED
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
I7RS0B820004-04
1. From main fuse 4. “A/BAG” fuse
7. Junction block assembly
2. Ignition switch 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 8. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 6. Lamp driver 9. Ground for air bag system  
Page 1056 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-18 Air Bag System: 
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
DTC Will Set when
The voltage at the “AIR BAG” warning right circuit term inal “L29-2” does not match the commanded state of the 
warning right driver for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: This test rechecks “AIR BAG” warning right operation.
Step 2: This test rechecks whether an abnormality is in SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC B1016: Power Source Voltage HighS7RS0B8204012
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) This DTC is set when there is a trouble in “AIR BAG”  warning right circuit. Failure  to properly perform “Air Bag 
Diagnostic System Check” may also result in 
misdiagnosis. Therefore, check “AIR BAG” warning right 
circuit again according to “Air Bag Diagnostic System 
Check”.
Is “AIR BAG” warning right circuit in good condition? Go to Step 2. Repair “AIR BAG” 
warning right circuit.
2 1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”. 2) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC B1014 set? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Recheck air bag system 
referring to “Air Bag 
Diagnostic System 
Check”.
1
2
3
GRN
RED
6
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1 5
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
I7RS0A820009-02
1. From main fuse 3. “A/BAG” fuse 5. SDM
2. Ignition switch 4. Junction block assembly 6. Ground for air bag system  
Page 1057 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-19
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
DTC Will Set when
The power source voltage to SDM is above an approx. 21 V for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check if voltage applie d to SDM is within normal range.
Step 2: Check if DTC B1016 still exists.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at “L29-27” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal on SDM connector and body 
ground.
Special tool
(A):  09932-76010
Is voltage 14 V or less? Go to Step 2.
Check charging system 
and repair as necessary 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM connector. With ignition switch ON , is DTC B1016 indicated? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Inspection of 
Intermittent and Poor 
Connections” If OK, 
substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08  
Page 1058 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-20 Air Bag System: 
DTC B1017: Power Source Voltage LowS7RS0B8204013
Wiring Diagram
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
DTC Will Set when
The power source voltage is below an approx. 8 V for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check if voltage on ba ttery is within normal range.
Step 2: Check if voltage applie d to SDM is within normal range.
Step 3: Check if voltage applied to  “L04” connector is within normal range.
Step 4: Check if DTC B1017 still exists.
DTC Troubleshooting
1 2
3
GRN
RED
6
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1 5
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
I7RS0A820009-02
1. From main fuse 3. “A/BAG” fuse 5. SDM
2. Ignition switch 4. Junction block assembly 6. Ground for air bag system
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Measure voltage on battery.
Is voltage 11 V or more? Go to Step 2.
Check charging system 
and repair as necessary 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.  
Page 1059 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-21
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector.2) Check proper connection to SDM at “L29-27” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal on SDM connector and body 
ground.
Special tool
(A):  09932-76010
Is voltage 8 V or more? Go to Step 4. Go to step 3.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect on connector “L04”  junction block assembly.
2) Check proper connection at “L04-1” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and then check voltage  between “L04-1” terminal and body ground.
Is voltage 8 V or more? Go to Step 4. Check circuit from 
battery to “L04” 
connector and charging 
system.
4 1) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM connector. With ignition switch ON, does DTC B1017 exist? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Check charging system 
and repair as necessary 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08
"L04-1"
I4RS0A820012-01