Driver SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1418 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-15 Body Electrical Control System: 
Without Using SUZUKI Scan Tool1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Perform following Steps a) to d) within 10 seconds af ter ignition switch is turned ON and engine stops.
a) Turn headlight switch to “SMALL” position.
b) Turn headlight switch to “OFF” position.
c) Repeat Steps a) and b) 2 times.
d) Press and release driver side door switch 3 times.
3) Check DTC displayed on odometer of combination meter or  read flashing pattern of theft deterrent light which 
represents DTC as shown in the following example and write it down.
When more than 2 DTCs are stored in memory, flashing for each DTC starts with the smallest DTC number in 
increasing order. Also, DTC is indicated repeatedly until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
DTC ClearanceS7RS0BA204006
After repair or replace of malfunction part(s), clear all 
DTCs by performing the following procedure.
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool 1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in  the same manner as when making this connection 
for DTC check.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and engine stops.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on  scan tool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for 
further details.
4) After completing the clear ance, turn ignition switch 
off and disconnect scan tool from data link 
connector. Without Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Perform following Steps a) to d) within 10 seconds  after ignition switch is turned ON and engine stops.
a) Turn headlight switch to “SMALL” position.
b) Turn headlight switch to “OFF” position.
c) Repeat Steps a) and b) 3 times.
d) Press and release driver side door switch 4  times.
3) After completing above Steps, confirm that no  malfunction DTC is detected.
B A
[B] [A]
[C]
B A B A
3
113
3
113
T2
T1 T1 T1 T1
1
2
T2T2
T2
T1 T1 T1 T1T2T2
0
T2
0
T2
0
T2
0
T2
11 6 0
T1 T1 T1
T2
T3T2T2T2
I4RS0AA20007-01
[A]: No DTC (No. 0000) B: Indicator lamp turned OFF1. Theft deterrent light
[B]: DTC B1133 (No. 1133) T1: 0.3 seconds2. Odometer
[C]: When 2 DTCs are detected T2: 1.0 seconds
A: Indicator lamp tur ned ON T3: 3.0 seconds  
Page 1433 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-30
6Combination meter operation check
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check combination meter operation for seat belt  reminder light (fastening  and unfastening driver side 
seat belt).
Are they OK? Go to Step 7.
Check combination 
meter power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good 
combination meter and 
recheck.
7 Key indicator light operation check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Push ignition knob switch of steering lock unit.
Does key indicator light turn ON? Go to Step 8.
Check keyless start 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good keyless 
start control module and 
recheck.
8 DTC check of BCM
1) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other 
than BCM.
2)  Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1144 (No.1144) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 1) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1144 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U1144 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U1144 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 1). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 1) 
and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo  
Page 1434 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-31 Body Electrical Control System: 
Inspection of BCM and its CircuitsS7RS0BA204018
BCM and its circuits can be checked at BCM wiring couplers by measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION! 
BCM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to BCM 
with couplers disconnected from it.
 
Voltage Check1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove BCM (included in junction block assembly) refe rring to “BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly) 
Removal and Installation”.
3) Connect connectors to BCM (1) and junction block assembly (2).
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected. For connector and terminal number, refer to “Connector  Layout Diagram of BCM and Junction Block Assembly”.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when 
ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) can not be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal. Check it with oscilloscope if necessary.
 
BCM connector “L01”
1
2
1
2
I4RS0AA20030-01
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L01-1 Passenger side door lock 
actuator control 
(Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V
Unlock signal is output fo
r passenger side door lock 
actuator
0 V Unlock signal is not output for passenger side door lock 
actuator
L01-2 — — —
L01-3 Rear end door switch 10 – 14 V Rear end door is closed
0 V Rear end door is opened
L01-4 Rear end door opener switch 10 – 14 V Rear end door switch is not pushed
0 V Rear end door switch is pushed
L01-5 Manual door lock switch
(Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than 
unlock position
0 V Manual door lock switch is at unlock position
L01-6 Parking brake switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON po
sition and parking brake lever 
is pulled up
L01-7 Driver side door switch 10 – 14 V Driver side door is closed
0 V Driver side door is opened  
Page 1435 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-32
BCM connector “E46”L01-8
“3” position switch 
(A/T model) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON positi
on and A/T select lever is at 
“2” or “3” position
L01-9 — — —
L01-10 Driver side door lock actuator 
control (Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is output for driver side door lock actuator.
0 V Unlock signal is not output for driver side door lock 
actuator.
L01-11 Rear end door opener 
actuator control 0 V Rear end door opener actuator is not in operation
10 – 14 V Rear end door opener actuator is in operation
L01-12 Manual door lock switch
(Lock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than lock 
position
0 V Manual door lock swit ch is at lock position
L01-13 — — —
L01-14 Driver side seat belt switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position and driver side seat belt 
is unfastened
L01-15 Door switch (other than driver 
side door and rear end door) 10 – 14 V
Rear right and left side door and passenger side door are 
closed
0 V Any one of the door is opened (except driver side door 
and rear end door)
L01-16 Driver side door key cylinder  switch (Lock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than lock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at lock position
L01-17 Driver side door key cylinder 
switch (Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than unlock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder  switch is at unlock position
L01-18 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
E46-1 CAN communication line 
(high) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *2.5 – 3.6 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
E46-2 CAN communication line 
(low) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *1.6 – 2.5 V
E46-3 — — —
E46-4 Generator “L” terminal 10 – 14 V Engine is running
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-5 Brake fluid level switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position, parking brake lever is 
released and brake fluid level is lower than MIN level
E46-6 — — —
E46-7 — — —
E46-8 Sensor ground for outside air 
temperature sensor 
(if equipped) 0 V
—
E46-9 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for ECM, 
TCM, ABS and 
P/S control 
module 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-10 Outside air temperature 
sensor (if equipped) About 1.5 VIgnition switch is at ON position and outside air 
temperature approx. 20 
°C (68  °F)  
Page 1439 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-36
Reference waveform No. 3
Driver side seat belt switch signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 4
BCM – ABS/ESP® control module CAN communication 
signal Reference waveform No. 5
Oil pressure switch signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 6
BCM – DLC CAN communication signal
Measurement terminal CH2: “L01-14” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting
CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position 
and driver side seat belt is 
fastened
Measurement terminal CH2: “E46-1” to “G33-3”
CH3: “E46-2” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 1 V/DIV
CH3: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 40 
µs/ DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
I4RS0AA20016-02
I4RS0AA20017-02
Measurement terminal CH2: “E46-11” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope settingCH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement 
condition Engine is running and oil 
pressure is in normal condition
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-1” to “G33-3”
CH3: “G37-3” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 1 V / DIV
CH3: 1 V / DIV
TIME: 40 
µs / DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
I4RS0AA20018-02
I4RS0AA20019-02  
Page 1442 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-39 Body Electrical Control System: 
Repair Instructions
BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly) 
Removal and Installation
S7RS0BA206001
CAUTION! 
Do not attempt removal of BCM from junction 
block assembly as it may cause contact 
failure.
If there is faulty condition in BCM, replace 
junction block assembly.
 
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air  Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove dash side trim (1) and steering column hole  cover (2).
4) Remove junction block assembly mounting nuts (3).
5) Disconnect connectors from BCM and junction block  assembly.
6) Detach wiring harness clamp from junction block  assembly.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation, noting 
following points.
• Connect connectors securely.
• Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag  System in Section 8B”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0BA206002
For removal and installation, refer to “Outside Air 
Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation (If 
Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0BA206003
For inspection, refer to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor 
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Security Alarm Mode Selection Procedure (If 
Equipped)
S7RS0BA206004
Security alarm mode can be selected by performing the 
following procedure.
1) Confirm that all doors are closed, all doors are  unlocked and ignition key is inserted in  ignition key 
cylinder.
2) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
3) Perform Step a) through e) described below within  15 seconds.
a) Insert ignition key (1) in ignition key cylinder (2).
b) Remove ignition key from  ignition key cylinder.
c) Repeat Step a) and b) twice.
d) Insert ignition key in ignition key cylinder.
e) Push lock side (3) of driver side manual lock  switch (4) 3 times.
4) When Step 3) is completed, the mode changes to  the next one automatically. The warning buzzer 
(located in BCM) sounds by the number of specified 
for each mode as follows.
• Changed from A mode to B mode: Buzzer sounds 4 times
• Changed from B mode to A mode: Buzzer sounds  once
4. BCM 5. Junction block assembly
I4RS0BA20010-01
4
3
1
2
I5RS0DA20007-01  
Page 1448 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-5 Immobilizer Control System: 
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Immobilizer Control System CheckS7RS0BA304001
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) CheckS7RS0BA304002
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in 
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.
 
Using Scan Tool
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s 
seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4) Check if any DTC is stored
 in ECM according to the 
instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool. 
5) After completing the check,  turn ignition switch to 
OFF position, and then di sconnect SUZUKI scan 
tool from DLC.
Using Diagnosis Connector (If equipped)
Refer to “Without Using Scan Tool (Vehicle Equipped 
with Diagnosis Connector)” under “DTC Check in 
Section 1A”.
Step Action Yes No
1 Immobilizer indicator lamp check
Turn ignition switch to ON position using ignition key.
Does it immobilizer in dicator lamp come on? Go to Step 2.
Check if DTC P1636 
and/or P1638 are 
detected by ECM 
referring to “Diagnostic 
Trouble Code (DTC) 
Check”. If detected, go 
to applicable DTC diag. 
flow. If not detected, go 
to “Immobilizer Indicator 
Lamp Does Not Come 
ON with Ignition Switch 
ON and Engine Stop”.
2 Immobilizer indicator lamp check
Does it immobilizer indicato r lamp flashes on and off 
continuously in Step 1? Check ECM for DTC 
referring to “Diagnostic 
Trouble Code (DTC) 
Check”. Then, Go to 
applicable DTC diag. 
flow.Go to Step 3.
3 Engine start check
Start engine using ignition key.
Does engine start? Go to Step 4.
Perform “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check in 
Section 1A”.
4 Immobilizer indicator lamp check
Check Immobilizer indicator la mp remains ON after engine 
start.
Does immobilizer indicator la mp remains ON after engine 
start? Go to “Immobilizer 
Indicator Lamp 
Remains ON after 
Engine Starts”.
Immobilizer system is 
good condition. Then go 
to “Keyless Start 
System Check in 
Section 10E”. (Vehicle 
equipped with keyless 
start system only)
(A)1
I4RS0BA30003-03  
Page 1449 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-6
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ClearanceS7RS0BA304003
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in 
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.
 
Using Scan Tool
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position,
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s 
seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4) Clear DTC(s) according to the instructions displayed 
on SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the clearance, turn the ignition  switch to OFF position, and then disconnect SUZUKI 
scan tool from DLC.
Using Diagnosis Connector (If Equipped)
Refer to “Without Using Scan Tool” under “DTC 
Clearance in Section 1A”.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) TableS7RS0BA304004
ECM
NOTE
If any DTC other than the above DTCs is detected, refer to “DTC Table in Section 1A”. 
 
(A)1
I4RS0BA30003-03
DTC No. Detecting Item Detecting ConditionImmobilizer 
Indicator Lamp
P1614 Transponder Response Error Transponder code in the transponder built in 
the ignition key cannot be read through ICM.Flash
P1615 ID Code Does Not Re
gistered (Vehicle 
equipped with Keyless Start System only) • While registering the transponder code in 
the transponder built in the ignition key in 
ECM, the keyless start control module 
sent a signal to ECM indicating that the ID 
code could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the  keyless start control module or ECM. Flash
P1616 Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle 
equipped with Keyless Start System only) ECM detects different ID codes registered in 
ECM and keyless start system.
Flash
P1618 CAN Communication Error (Reception Error 
for Keyless Start Control Module) (Vehicle 
equipped with Keyless Start System only) Reception error communication data for 
keyless start control module is detected for 
longer than specified time continuously.
Flash
P1621 Immobilizer Commu nication Line ErrorCommunication error between ICM and 
ECM is detected by ECM. Flash
P1622 EEPROM Reading / Writing Error EEPROM in ECM is corrupted.Flash
P1623 Unregistered Transponder Transponder code in the transponder built in 
the ignition key is invalid.Flash
P1625 Immobilizer Antenna Error ICM is faulty.Flash
P1636 Immobilizer Information Registration Failure Communication error between ECM and 
BCM is detected by ECM.No operation
P1638 Immobilizer Info rmation Mismatched • Communication error between ECM and 
BCM is detected by ECM
• Wrong ECM or BCM is used. No operation  
Page 1463 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System:  10E-1
Control Systems
Keyless Start System
General Description
Keyless Start System DescriptionS7RS0BA501001
Keyless start system consisting of the parts shown below has three functions as described below.
• Keyless engine start function:With the remote controller which has been registered in  the keyless start control module carried with oneself, the 
engine can be started without using the ignition key.
• Door lock function: Pushing the request switch incorporated in the outside handl e of the driver side door, passenger side door or rear 
end door while carrying the  remote controller which has been registered  in the keyless start control module, doors 
can be locked or unlocked.
• Keyless entry system function: It is possible to lock or unlock doors by push ing the lock or unlock button of remote controller.
The keyless start control module can accept regi stration of up to four remote controllers.
5
12
13
9
14
1
2
6
3
748
3
11
10
I4RS0BA50001-02
1. Keyless start control module 5. Luggage room antenna 9. Steering lock unit13. Key indicator lamp
2. Remote controller 6. Driver side door antenna10. Lock button14. ECM
3. Request switch 7. Passenger side door antenna11. Unlock button
4. Center antenna 8. Rear end door antenna12. BCM  
Page 1464 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-2 Keyless Start System: 
Parts and FunctionsS7RS0BA501002
PartsFunction
Keyless start control module • Activates each antenna
• Verifies ID code of remote controller
• Requests steering lock unit to release steering lock
• Requests BCM to lock or unlock doors
• Controls key indicator la
mp in combination meter
• Transmits its ID code to ECM
Remote controller • Receives request signal from each antenna
• Transmits ID code and request signal to keyless start control module
• Request keyless start control module to lock or unlock doors (keyless entry 
system function)
Request switch • Requests keyless start control module to activate each antenna
Center antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Luggage room antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Driver side door antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Passenger side door antenna • Transmits  request signal to remote controller
Rear end door antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Steering lock unit • Releases steering lock
Unlock button • Transmits door unlock request signal (keyless entry system function)
Lock button • Transmits door lock request signal (keyless entry system function)
BCM • Controls each door lock actuator
• Controls warning buzzer
• Lights hazard warning lamp and interior (DOME) light (answer back)
Key indicator lamp • Indicates operation state of keyless start system (indicates check result of 
remote controller ID code)
ECM • Checks keyless start control module ID code
• Transmits its ID code to keyless start control module
• Starts engine