PS control module SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 596 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-22 Electronic Stability Program: 
Troubleshooting
ESP® Warning Lamp Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Circuit Description” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come  ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No
1 Check warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lamps come ON? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If ESP®
 
warning lamp remains 
OFF, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Go to Step 2.
2 Check fuse
Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.
3 Check combination meter power supply circuit
1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter  connector terminal at “G28-31” and “G28-16”.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage  between connector terminal “G28-31” and vehicle body 
ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Repair power supply 
circuit for combination 
meter.
4 Check combination me ter ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between connector terminal “G28- 16” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Replace combination 
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open 
or high resistance.
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC Check for ESP ®
1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Check fuse
Are main fuses for good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check 
circuit for short to 
ground.
3 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminals “E85-35”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminal “E85-35” and vehicle 
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit 
open.  
Page 597 of 1496

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ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4604048
Wiring Diagram4
Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminals “E85-1” and “E85-32”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between each terminal of “E85-1”, 
“E85-32” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5. “WHT/BLU” and/or 
“WHT/RED” circuit 
open.
5 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance  between each terminal of “E85-16”, “E85-47” and vehicle 
body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go  to  Step  6.
Ground circuit for ESP® 
control module open or 
high resistance.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination 
meter and ESP ® control module referring to “DTC 
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If warning 
lamp remains ON, 
substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Repair or replace.
Step
Action YesNo
[A]
E85
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WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4  10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1112[B]
G37
E46124
53
67
891011121314124
53
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891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed 
from terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ABS warning lamp
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Lamp driver module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from  harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction block 
assembly) 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module 
assembly
1. Battery 6. CAN driver11. Junction connector
2. Main fuse box 7. Combination meter12. To steering angle sensor  
Page 598 of 1496

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Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning lamp is controlled by ESP® control module through  lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If antilock brake system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns ABS warning lamp ON at the ignition switch 
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an  abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning lamp is 
turned ON continuously by ESP ® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the 
connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
Refer to “Troubleshooting” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come  ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
ABS Warning Lamp Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604049
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “ABS Warning Lamp Does Not  Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Circuit Description” u nder “ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Co me ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Troubleshooting
Refer to “Troubleshooting” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady”.
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp) Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604050
Wiring Diagram
[A]
E85
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47WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT8 5E46-1E46-2
4 
13
8
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
1110
12
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
8
2
1
9 1415
[B]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
12V
12V
6
7E46-5
L01-6
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460011-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from  terminal side) 4. Junction block assembly 10. EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness  side) 5. BCM (included in junction block 
assembly) 11. ABS warning lamp
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 6. Brake fluid level switch 12. Lamp driver module 1. Battery 7. Parking brake switch 13. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module 
assembly
2. Main fuse box 8. CAN driver 14. Junction connector
3. Ignition switch 9. Combination meter 15. To steering angle sensor  
Page 599 of 1496

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Circuit Description
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) is controlled by ESP® control module and BCM through lamp driver module 
in combination meter.
If EBD system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns EBD warning lamp  ON at the ignition switch ON, 
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF.
EBD warning lamp is turned ON cont inuously at the following conditions.
• EBD system is an abnormality
• Connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected
• Parking brake switch is ON
• Brake fluid level is lower than minimum level
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid leve l are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in 
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No 1 Check parking brake and brake fluid level
1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK? Go to Step 2. Release parking brake 
completely and/or 
replenish brake fluid.
2 Check ABS warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning lamp  come on steady? Perform “ABS Warning 
Lamp Does Not Come 
ON at Ignition Switch 
ON” previously outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 Check parking brake switch circuit and brake fluid level 
switch circuit
1) Release parking brake completely, and replenish brake 
fluid.
2) Disconnect BCM connectors with ignition switch turned  OFF.
3) Measure resistance between each terminal of “L01-6”,  “E46-5” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance 
∞ Ω? Go to Step 4. Check each applicable 
circuit for short to 
vehicle body ground. If 
OK, then check parking 
brake switch and/or 
brake fluid level switch.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) CAN communication circuit  between combination meter, 
ABS (ESP® ) control module and BCM referring to “DTC 
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If EBD 
warning lamp remains 
ON, substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Repair or replace.  
Page 600 of 1496
![SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owners Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-26 Electronic Stability Program: 
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4604012
Wiring Diagram
Inspection
[A]E85
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 SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owners Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-26 Electronic Stability Program: 
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4604012
Wiring Diagram
Inspection
[A]E85
161
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-26 Electronic Stability Program: 
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4604012
Wiring Diagram
Inspection
[A]E85
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47WHTGRN
3
E85-13REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4 
10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
G28-31
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1415 [B]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
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891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
12V
11
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
E85-33
E85-44
12
13
WHTWHT/REDB
G G1
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460012-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed 
from terminal side) 4. Junction block assembly 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness  side) 5. BCM (included in junction block 
assembly) 11. Data link connector (DLC)
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from  harness side) 6. CAN driver 12.  To SDM
1. Battery 7. Combination meter 13. To ECM and P/S control module
2. Main fuse box 8. ESP ® warning lamp 14. Junction connector
3. Ignition switch 9. Lamp driver module 15. To steering angle sensor
Step Action YesNo
1 Check ESP ® warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ESP
® warning lamp come ON? Go to Step 2. Go to Step 6.
2 Check fuse
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
Are main fuses for good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check 
for short.
3 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminal “E85-35”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminal “E85-35” and vehicle 
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit 
open.  
Page 601 of 1496

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4Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminals “E85-1” and “E85-32”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between each terminal of “E85-1”, 
“E85-32” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5. “WHT/BLU” and/or 
“WHT/RED” wire circuit 
open.
5 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminals “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of  “E85-16”, “E85-47” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go  to  Step  6. Ground circuit for ESP
® 
control module open or 
high resistance.
6 Check serial data circuit
1) Check if communication is possible by trying 
communication with other c ontroller (ECM, BCM, P/S 
control module or SDM).
Is it possible to commun icate with other controller? Go to Step 7. Repair open in common 
section of serial data 
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire 
circuit) used by all 
controllers or short to 
ground or power circuit 
which has occurred 
somewhere in serial 
data circuit (“PPL/WHT” 
wire circuit).
7 Check DLC power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V? Go to step 8. Terminal B circuit open 
or shorted to ground.
8 Check DLC ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;
• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body  ground.
Is each resistance 1 
Ω or less? Go to step 9. Terminal G and/or G1 
circuit open or high 
resistance.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 602 of 1496

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DTC C1016: Stop Lamp Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604026
Wiring Diagram9
Check serial data circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E85-33” (“PPL/WHT” wire) 
terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E85-33” (“PPL/ WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for 
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1 
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
and recheck. Check high resistance 
or open in “PPL/WHT” 
wire circuit for electronic 
stability program. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good BCM and 
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
“E85-33”
2
1
I6RS0B460013-01
[A]
E85
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E23 34
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495051
2122
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5557 54 53
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1213
2382
1
E85-42
E85-46
56RED
WHT
4
6 7
E23-3
E23-18
12V
PNK3
GRN/WHT
E23-20
I6RS0B460014-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from te rminal side) 3. Stop lamp switch 6. CAN driver
1. Battery 4. Stop lamp 7. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 5. ECM  
Page 603 of 1496

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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1017 / C1023: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly FailureS7RS0B4604025
DTC C1017: Lateral G Sensor Range / Performance
DTC C1023: Yaw Rate Sensor Failure
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Vehicle behavior and stop lamp switch signal is disagreed 
for specified time. • Back up light switch circuit
• Back up light switch
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1100 detected? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check stop lamp switch circuit
1) Check stop lamp, stop lamp (brake pedal) switch and 
their circuit referring to “Brake Light Symptom Diagnosis 
in Section 9B”.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 Check ECM circuit for stop lamp switch
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-20” wire of ECM 
connector.
3) If connections are OK, check  stop lamp switch circuit for 
the following.
• Resistance of “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp  switch between stop lamp switch connector and ECM 
connector is less than 1  Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop  lamp switch connector and vehicle body ground is 
infinity (ground short check)
• Voltage of between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop  switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with 
ignition switch tuned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. 
If DTC C1016 is still 
detected, substitute a 
known-good ESP
® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Repair or replace 
defective wire.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1017:
Lateral G sensor signal is out of specified range.
C1023:
• Yaw rate sensor signal is out of range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module  
Page 604 of 1496

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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1018: Brake Fluid Level Switch FailureS7RS0B4604027
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate  / G sensor assembly referring to 
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTCs and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1017 and/or  C1023 still detected? Go to Step 4. Yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly calibration is 
incompleted.
4 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor  assembly referring to “Yaw 
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly and 
recheck.
[A]
E85
161
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E46
124
53
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891011121314
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT4E46-1E46-2
124
12V3E46-5RED/BLK
I6RS0B460015-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. BCM 3. Brake fluid level switch
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly 4. CAN driver
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input signal of brake fluid level switch to BCM is low  level. • Brake fluid level
• Brake fluid level switch circuit
• Brake fluid level switch
•BCM
• ESP
® control module  
Page 605 of 1496

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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 1020: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604028
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP ® control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check brake fluid level
1) Check brake fluid level in reservoir.
Is brake fluid level upper than the minimum level? Go to Step 3. Replenish brake fluid to 
reservoir.
3 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1140 detected? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
4 Check brake fluid level switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of brake 
fluid level switch connector.
4) If OK, then check brake fluid level switch referring to  “Brake Fluid Level Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
Is check result OK? Go to Step 5. Replace brake fluid 
level switch.
5 Check brake fluid level switch circuit
1) Disconnect BCM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to BCM connector at “E46-
5” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E46-5” terminal  and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “BLKL/RED” wire circuit 
is shorted to ground.
6 Check BCM
1) Connect brake fluid level  switch connector and BCM 
connector.
2) Check voltage at “E46-5” terminal of BCM referring to  “Inspection of BCM and its  Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is voltage in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Check BCM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good BCM and 
recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to master cylinder pressure sensor 
in ESP®  hydraulic unit / control mo dule assembly is out of 
specification. • ESP
® control module