PS control module SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 616 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-42 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604054
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area5
Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Measure voltage between terminals “E85-1” and “E85-
16”, “E85- 47" with engine running.
Are voltage 18 
± 1.0 V or less? Poor connection of 
“E85-1”, “E85-16” and/
or “E85-47” terminals. If 
the terminals are in 
good condition, 
substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
4
51
2
WHT/RED3
12V
M
12V
BLK
BLK
E85-16
E85-47
E85-32
I6RS0B460024-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. Pump motor
1. Battery 3. Pump motor driver (transistor) 5. ESP®  hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
Defective pump motor and/or motor power supply voltage 
is too low. • Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module  
Page 617 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-43
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604055
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn Ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminal “E85-32”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E85-32”  of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3. “WHT/RED” circuit 
open.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between terminal “E85-16” and  “E85-47” ESP ® control module connector and vehicle 
body ground.
Are resistance less than 1 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Ground circuit for ESP
® 
control module open or 
high resistance.
3 4 12V
GRN/ORNGRN
7
5V12V
WHTE85-35
E85-1WHT/BLU5
6
8
1
2
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
I6RS0B460025-02
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 6. Power control unit
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
2. Main fuse box 5. ESP® hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly 8. To solenoid valve
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is  detected.
• Solenoid valve circuit is shorted to power or ground  circuit in ESP ® control module • Solenoid valve power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module  
Page 618 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-44 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 1071: ESP® Control Module Internal DefectS7RS0B4604056
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP ® control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Check battery voltage.
Is it about 11 V or higher? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system 
referring to “Battery 
Inspection in Section 
1J” and “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery 
Check) in Section 1J”.
3 Check fuse
1) Check main fuse for solenoid and its terminal.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.
4 Check solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP®  control module at 
terminal “E85-1”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “E85-1” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. “WHT/BLU” circuit 
imperfect short to 
ground.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module internal defect is detected. • ESP ® control module  
Page 619 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-45
DTC C1073: Lost Communication With Yaw Rate / G Sensor AssemblyS7RS0B4604038
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E84-3
E84-5
E84-2E84-1 12V
GRN/BLK
BLU/RED
WHT/BLK
RED/BLK [B]
E843
521
46
1
2 3
2
I7RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 1. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly 3. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed  from harness side) 2. CAN driver (for yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
CAN line communication error in ESP ® control module 
and yaw rate / G sensor assembly is detected. • CAN communication circuit (for yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly)
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN (for yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly).
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1073 detected? Go to Step 4.
Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and yaw 
rate / G sensor assembly.
Is each CAN communicati on circuit between ESP
® control 
module and yaw rate / G sensor assembly opened, shorted 
or high resistance? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 5.  
Page 620 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-46 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1075 / 1076 / 1078: Sensor Calibration IncompleteS7RS0B4604039
DTC C1075: Steering Angle Sensor Calibration Incomplete
DTC C1076: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Calibration Incomplete
DTC C1078: Lateral G Sensor in Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Calibration Incomplete
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power and ground 
circuit referring to “DTC Troubleshooting” under “DTC 
C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor  Assembly Power Supply 
Failure”.
2) If OK, then substitute a known-good yaw rate / G sensor  assembly.
3) Connect connectors to ESP ® control module and yaw 
rate / G sensor assembly.
4) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1073 still detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly was 
malfunction.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1075:
Missing steering angle sensor calibration point data is 
detected. • Steering angle sensor
• Steering angle sensor ca
libration is incompleted
• ESP ® control module
C1076:
Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is 
incompleted. • Master cylinder pressure sensor
• Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is 
incompleted
• ESP ® control module
C1078:
Lateral G sensor in yaw ra te / G sensor assembly 
calibration is incompleted. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• Lateral G sensor calibration is incompleted
• ESP
® control module  
Page 621 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-47
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1090: Invalid Communication with ECMS7RS0B4604040
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 and C1078? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate all sens ors referring to “Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1075, C1076 and/ or C1078 still detected? DTC C1075: Substitute 
a known-good steering 
angle sensor and 
recheck.
DTC C1076: Substitute 
a known-good ESP
® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck.
DTC C1078: Substitute 
a known-good yaw rate 
/ G sensor assembly 
and recheck. Calibration was 
incompleted.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module rolling counte r failure is detected by 
ECM. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 and/or DTC P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.  
Page 622 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-48 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1091 / C1094: ECM Data in CAN Line Failure / Invalid Torque Control Communication with 
ECM
S7RS0B4604041
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
C1091:
ECM sent invalid signal to ESP ® control module.
C1094:
Reception error of torque control signal with ECM • Engine control system
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1090 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to step 3.
3 DTC check other control module than ESP ®
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.  
Page 623 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-49
DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0B4604057
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E85-13E85-44
E46-2E46-1
G37-4G37-2
E85-46E85-42
E23-3E23-18
G50-9G50-10
G28-8G28-10
G28-9G28-7
G42-19G42-18
REDWHT
WHTRED
WHTRED
REDWHT
REDWHT
WHTRED
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
[A]
21
E2334
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 5826
27
28
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33
1213
238
G42[F]
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[B]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [C]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[E] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
[D] G50
109 321
4
5
7 1
2
3
6
I7RS0B460011-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) [F]: Keyless start control module 
connector (viewed from 
harness side) 5. Combination meter
[B]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 1. ECM
6. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP® hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly 7. Junction connector
[D]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from  harness side) 3. BCM
[E]: Combination meter connector (viewed from  harness side) 4. Steering angle sensor
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Transmission error that is inconsistent between 
transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus 
monitor) data is detected more than 7 times continuously. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
•BCM
• Steering angle sensor
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)  
Page 624 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-50 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604058
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
4 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ECM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.  
Page 625 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-51
DTC U1126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604043
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting4
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and 
ECM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®  
control module and ECM for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Steering angle sensor message data is missing from CAN 
communication. • CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.